Change Your Image
buff5575
Reviews
Ôgon no taiyô: Shitsu warate jidai (2002)
Very different, yet very original and intriguing.
With new Djinn, summons, and a bigger area to explore than the first Golden Sun, the above mentioned is a challenge all on it's own, without the plot. The plot is compelling, if you can stand the ranting of some of the characters throughout; there are twists in the story that lead these characters into something further than what they had originally expected.
Golden Sun is rather interesting, as it is one of the few games that let the player experience both sides of the coin- assuming that the player has already played the first installment. The first game takes the side of four young people on a journey to stop villains from lighting lighthouses (or risk destruction of the world, and to save dear friends taken hostage by these villains.
The Lost Age takes the role of the so-called villains, as well as the hostages, and the player learns as they play (along with the characters in the game) that lighting the beacons of the lighthouses may be better than not lighting the beacons at all. Especially since the first game ends with the first two of four lighthouses lit (and TLA refreshes players, new or old of this), and this has disrupted the balance of the world.
If one has not played Golden Sun, they may find themselves lost in the plot of Golden Sun: The Lost Age; as TLA constantly refers back to the first game's story quite often.
Though not all the twists are shocking, and many downright predictable, The story, battles, and all the little side quests along with the huge map give all RPG players enough incentive to go along with the game. Despite the long conversations within the game, I, being a seasoned RPG player found this game to be extremely fun and innovative, with its little quirks and a healthy dose of comic relief every now and then. With a wondrous musical score, it is as good as Golden Sun, and may be even better, so I give the game 9.5/10. The .5 missing is the silly little flaws I mentioned that kept the game from being truly perfect. -not actually made by Steven Walsh, but by his sister.
Street Fighter (1994)
I don't get it....
Why does everyone say this is a bad movie? The only thing that sucked was the last scene of the movie- why the hell would you pose when something's blowing up? Regardless, overall I thought it was pretty decent. AND because IMDB won't let me submit this without four lines........(imitates airplane gun)
The Rookie (2002)
Can do without the kid
It was a pretty good story, but does Disney have to have a kid ruining the aspect of the story in every film they make, excluding animation? I like baseball and it was a good plot. But seriously, lose the kid.
Hoshi no Kirby (2001)
Cute
That's what it's about- adventures and Kirby. Kirby's cute, illiterate, and dosen't talk much- and usually end up in peril, then sweeps back off and sucks up his foes. That's what people turn in for- just for Kirby. His adventures, and the cuteness of the show.
SpongeBob SquarePants (1999)
Arr
It's an ok show. It has humor other shows on Nickelodeon don't. A talking frycook sponge who has a dumb and lazy starfish friend goes to work every day where a greedy crab and a boring and cursed squid are there,and a piece of plankton always try to steal their food but turns out unsuccesful. A squirrel befriends this sponge, along with a muscular lobster. This sponge has two human idols who sort of portray Batman in the 1960's. The sponge's adventures lead people to more trouble or more safety. Somehow, this formula works.
Everybody Loves Raymond (1996)
Great!
Ray may be a little silly, but the whole show is funny. It never fails to make me laugh. The cast was well chosen, and the writers are well-educated and have a big sense of humor making family issues a laugh-fest every Monday Nights.
Commando (1985)
Don't know why it got 1 star
I caught this movie on HBO once and it wasn't so bad. Not funny, but the action was nice. Except for the woman- I don't like characters in movies who use this line- "stop the car!" or ruins the fun of the main character, like in Twister and Road Rage. I give it 7 out of 10 stars.
Super Mario Bros. (1993)
This is no movie!
Bland Special effects. Bad script. Bad jokes. Not the choice of cast. Nothing to do with the game. No one looks like anybody. Bad Tagline. What movie does all this fall under? Super Mario Bros.! I can't believe I was stupid enough to actually BUY the VHS! It is so not funny, the effects look something from the 70's, no one or nothing is in the game, Bad chouce of cast, and that includes Dennis. He can't act. Don't fall for the movie just because it's a life version of the hit game.
The In-laws (2002)
Not Funny
What was NBC thinking?! This new comedy does NOT I repeat, NOT make me laugh whatsoever. They keep on using jokes that have been used in 1976 and have retired since Nightmare on Elm Street.(1984,folks) NBC is funny enough with Saturday Night Live.
Poketto monsutâ: Serebî - Toki wo koeta deai (2001)
Japanese Animation at its worst
Don't get me wrong, Shigeru Miyamato is a complete game genius, but that's with games. He didn't go far enough with this movie. This is the same as the Pokemon series- dumb. Corny jokes from annoying animals who repeat their names. You wanna know what I suggest? Parents, leave your kids in the movie theater that shows Pokemon, and then take off to see The Transporter. Yeah, that's much better.
In other words, don't waste a good 79 minutes on this lame movie.
Mario Party 3 (2000)
The best one of all
Mario Party 3 pulls no control-spinning-I'm-going-to-break-a-friggin-blister-on-my-hand mini-games, but rather challenging and easy-controlled mini-games. Although the boards are not as unique as the 2nd, they're still as good. The boards even have something called Action Time. There are old and new items like the Wacky Watch. But the thing is that there are no updated games from the 1st Party, which is a shame, but the new ones make up for all the fun and more. This is a must for Mario Party fans.
Saturday Night Live (1975)
Very Funny and pretty interesting
This show is funny and it's interesting because it's based on your sense of humor, though some sketches are corny. I don't know why people don't find it funny. This show also tests celebrities' or athletes' sense of humor. I suggest you see it. It's on 11:30 on Saturday Night, and on Weekdays, noon, 6, and 11:30 are the times on Comedy Central they show Saturday Night Live. At least see one.