There's a lot of good things in Simple comme Sylvain. The chemestry between the two main actors is awesome and the tension is incredible in the first act. Christine Beaulieu is also fantastic in a perfect anticasting. Bonus points for Still Loving You being so well integrated. Sadly the direction and photography just annoyed me too much and make me loose immersion. There's a point in the film where all shots are claustrophobic, use a object to hide parts of the characters, are digitally cropped and loosw resolution or leverages a veil. There's also that annoying fast zoom that just takes me out of it. Sad because other than that it was a great movie.
Reviews
401 Reviews
Downton Abbey: A New Era
(2022)
Great Moments
23 August 2022
Better than the first movie for me, thanks to the circumstances around Downtown during the movie. The shooting of a sipent film inside the marvelous mansion creates a lot of interesting moments. It also says a lot about history. Add to that the part in France and you got a very good moment with the Crawleys.
Back to the Future Part II
(1989)
Funny Future
22 August 2022
Offering a glimpse into the future, or so it was at that time, the second Back to the Future movie is exciting and funny. It's also so amusing to see how some of the prediction made about the "future" of 2015 became through. Overall, this is still a really solid film that holds up over time.
Uncharted
(2022)
Enjoyable but not believable
22 August 2022
A rarely believable but still enjoyable adventure movie that leverages well known tricks. The videogame heritage shows throughout the movie, but don't distract too much. It's a good run of a movie with plenty of action and impressive stunts.
Back to the Future
(1985)
A True Classic
19 August 2022
Back to the Future stays a true classic and holds up so well 37 years later. Fox is just incredible in the role. The story is solid and the whole execution almost flawless. And of course you have the music, the cinematography and all the other technical elements very well executed.
Predestination
(I) (2014)
Great Time
17 August 2022
I really appreciated this intriguing and captivating movie about time travel. A lot of the twists I've seen coming, but the movie surprised me a few times. Overall, a great time going through this adaptation of a short story.
Wayne's World
(1992)
Wayne's World! Excellent!
13 August 2022
One of the classica of my teenager years, Wayne's World was de facto included in all our all night movie marathons. Watching it with my son now, 30 years later, it still holds up as a funny and weird movie. Excellent!
Elvis
(2022)
Just Amazing
9 August 2022
Wow. How incredible was the transformation of Austin Butler during this movie. If in the first 30 minutes we see the actor a bit, he simply disappears into Elvis Presley up to the end of the movie. Tom Hanks also offers a solid performance. And of course, as always, Baz Luhrmann offers an eclectic but amazing direction. His style shows more in the first act, as he slowly let's the story take over after that. I left the movie wishing Elvis Presley was still alive...
Funny People
(2009)
Sad ans Funny Sandlwr
7 August 2022
Adam Sandler offers a heartwarming performance and a great collaboration with Seth Rogen. The movie is a huge hommage to comedy in multiple forms and manages to be funny and sad at the same time. I had a really good time.
Constantine
(2005)
Good Start
4 August 2022
The first acts were really good with a lot of mythology and a complex universe to learn. I was happy the viewer was taken through this agressively while learning about the concepts sometimes in a delayed manner. There's a bit too much action for my taste in the final act.
August: Osage County
(2013)
Sad and Rough
2 August 2022
Probably much stronger as a play, August: Osage County is a rough time with so many sadness that's it's hard to enjoy the movie. Of course the dialogs are great and there's a lot of good acting here, but in the end it's hard to not be aas after watching this.
Eternals
(2021)
Pleasantly Surprised
31 July 2022
I was expecting something so bad that I actually liked the movie. No it's not the best Marvel feature, but it brings enough freshness to the Universe to be worth a watch. Some of the new heroes are interesting and the interactions between them are sometimes funny sometimes dramatic.
Bicentennial Man
(1999)
I Miss Williams
30 July 2022
Off to a good start, the movie slows down tona grind in the last act. Williams, which I miss so much as an actor, offers a good performance. I feel some of the pace issues come from adapting a short story to a two hours plus movie.
My Big Fat Greek Wedding 2
(2016)
Digged Deep
28 July 2022
They really digged far to be able to find a story that allowed then to bring back the original cast and it shows. The story is not really interesting, the jokes fall flat and in general this is a pretty boring comedy.
RRR
(2022)
Weird but good
26 July 2022
I'm atill unsure of what I actually watched. An action movie with totally unrealistic combat scenes, a musical with totally over the top dance numbers or a political drama about the insurrection of a country population. Each of them taken separately would be weird but in a magical way they come together and create an interesting adventure.
A Quiet Place Part II
(2020)
Okay Sequel
18 July 2022
An okay sequel that takes things right after the end of the first movie. There's not much we learn about the invaders during this one, but the different situations stay interesting and stressful. I just wish we could have seen a bit more of an epilogue at the end.
Promising Young Woman
(2020)
Great Revenge Movie
17 July 2022
A good revenge movie that for once has a woman protagonist. Carey Mulligan is great in this one and takes us through a slow revenge process. There's a lot of twists and turns and the action stays interesting from start to finish.
Tell Your Friends