Change Your Image
daileybaker
Reviews
Bringing Out the Dead (1999)
one of the worst films I've ever seen
Okay, that may be too harsh, as I've seen a lot of truly terrible films at film festivals, but this has spoiled me on Scorcese -- making me wonder if he's actually got talent, or just makes films with violence and top-notch crew and scripts, so that it comes together. Is he just a guy who made two films that established him as a "visionary" in people's minds, so that he gets tons of top talent joining with him, the best scripts, etc. This film made this questions come to the forefront, because this seems truly to be his "vision" also -- and it's not a good picture. Shots are not artistic; editing is clunky; direction of actors is clumsy; story has no direction or emotional investment. I really don't think this is worth the couple hours out of your life.
State of Play (2009)
great story -- important
This is an important story about business and politics getting more and more in bed together -- and it also leading to news corps being sullied by business interests. One hopes that this film will wake people up to DO something about breaking up these massive corporations, and also to reform campaign finance! The sad truth that the film glosses over is that the truly corrupt part of the story would be swept under the rug. (Partially seen in the final headlines and their relative size.) So that is something for which all the people involved in this film should be congratulated. Only negative comment would be directing was not good. Too many close ups, no sense of visual poetry. (Makes me frustrated when other worthy directors -- Jill Sprecher, etc. -- do not get big budget films like this). Seemed like a directing/DP attempt at a "type" of movie, rather than organically being it -- the tricks of camera work without intent or reason. Actors very good, so casting was well done. It's one of better Rachel McAdams roles! Helen Mirren, Ben Affleck excellent. Robin Wright always masterful. Worth seeing for thought-provoking story and solid acting.
The Weather Man (2005)
A beautiful contemplative piece
The images in the film are exquisite. Cinematography gorgeous. The camera movement is minimal and careful -- with placement to tell the story masterfully done and also giving the film the feeling of both arm's length (the emotional state of Cage's character) and of a sort of zen spareness that is refreshing in films. I was feeling almost like Cage's self-sabotage-like depression was becoming tedious and then the film blossomed, and I have been thinking about it ever since.
This movie, like a ribbon, ties everything together in the last 5 or 10 minutes in a way that delivers a real wallop to the heart and the mind -- it's a beautiful film that suddenly blooms in a sense of clarity and insight that was like saying, "Ah!"
And it doesn't resort to violence as an easy answer, as something one would expect in films nowadays, but rather brings it up -- the urge to be violent -- as a very real human feeling, but one that we need to struggle with -- just as we do with love, anger, desire, etc.
How wonderful to see great casting like this -- the daughter (Gemmenne de la Pena) is so good in her role, and it's even more impressive to the film because it is so complex for movie-goers to not be judgmental when only used to seeing rail-thin women. The son too -- a wonderful performance (Nicholas Hoult with an American accent). Hope Davis is always fantastic.
Hans Zimmer's music is terrific. It doesn't get in the way of the film, but serves and complements is beautifully.
And the characters, complicated and human in their behaviors and personalities -- not cut-out archetypes of good or bad or loving husband or absent father... Instead, this film showed how life IS complex, how people make decisions that lead to what happens to them, and that we can all come to terms with that, to accept ourselves as who we are. The commentary on what it is to be American is so subtle and interesting -- what a delightful, thought-provoking part of a film!
A Mighty Wind (2003)
great performances, but a bit off the mark
I think this is not as good as Guest's other films. While performances are great, and comedy is funny -- and Guest is brilliant at multiple characters and complicated storylines refreshing these days) -- the music is not really folk music, and I think it's completely off the mark here. Working in that scene and knowing how much can be made fun of, I found it really disappointing that Guest, normally so super-smart on his incisive looks into groups, just missed it here. A lot of the satire is just about weird people, not about the folk or old-timey music culture specifically (could be about anyone who's just weird). The music subject doesn't seem clear, calling it "folk music," but instead using some of the old-timey music culture instead. Ultimately, a few characters were terrific (Mitch and Mickey) for satire on the folk music culture specifically, but the others are diffused or playing other kinds of music -- and that's as if Spinal Tap had played Rolling Stones or Cream tunes -- just "off." The actors are generally terrific, particularly Michael McKean and (I don't know her name) the blond singer into color worship. I just felt that they were having such a good time doing "funny" things that they lost sight of what it was all about instead, and that left me feeling somewhat entertained, but sometimes feeling like it's oh so easy to point and laugh at people. The best satire of this kind also makes you respect or feel for the characters -- and I wish Guest had just gone that extra step as he has in the past.
Bringing Down the House (2003)
a disturbing racist view of the world that could have been brilliant
I found this film so disappointing in that it could have been brilliant in its look at race relations through humor. Instead, it reduced whites to Steve Martin as an uptight wasp who can't dance and has no sexuality; in return, Queen Latifah is the convict who's an angel -- not going to the extremes that the white area goes to. Of course, the whole premise is too faulty and dangerous to really touch on people's discomfort with humor (like BLAZING SADDLES did). It's too bad that Hollywood has turned so soft and fearful of offending us viewers. Instead, it offended me more how blithely it treated race issues, reducing most whites to being racists -- and no one talking about it (or even noticing it?). Most people want interracial harmony and more understanding, and there are great points for satire about whites and blacks and their interactions that can lead to positive change -- this movie just fell back on cheap stereotypes and in so doing, undermines progress.
Laurel Canyon (2002)
Thought-provoking, fresh, and well directed = worth seeing
I think this movie had beautiful performances, wonderful colors and composition, and was complicated and thought-provoking. It was a fresh approach to issues of intimacy, faithfulness, sex, and relationships. While I didn't fully relate certainly to all the characters, they were full, developed, and true to themselves, and I found myself thinking about this movie a lot (now a couple of weeks after seeing it). I did not expect it to be good, as so many people have been vicious about it, but after seeing it, I think the bad reaction is mostly due to people's discomfort with the subject matter. You should know what it's about before seeing it. It is fresh to have a film that challenges its viewers as it entertains, and while I wish McDormand had not flashed her chest at the camera (could have been accomplished with her back to the camera), still, it made sense with her character, so I understood why the filmmakers and actor did that. Ultimately, this is a film that will last, even if among a handful of people because it is being dumped by theaters and, I'd gather, its studio. I think this movie would get more attention if the director was a man. If you're on the fence, see this movie while its still in theaters. Laurel Canyon is worth watching -- it isn't a light feel-good movie, so don't expect that. A point of pride is that it isn't Hollywood schlock either. Bravo to the director and filmmakers for making something interesting and complicated -- for risking to strive for something different and better, and -- while all may not agree whether or not they reach it -- I believe they do. And that's what makes this film great -- it pushes people to think and have an opinion. We all know how rare that is nowadays.
Bend It Like Beckham (2002)
refreshing to see a film about female friendships and sports
This was delightful to see a film about a young woman's passion for sports (FINALLY!), as well as about her friendships and family relationships. The movie is fun, feel-good, and great in bringing up interracial issues. If only American studios and distributors allowed Americans to also tell these kinds of feel-good films. It seems recently some female directors are doing these kinds of films about family that entertain men and women, as well as children. Some of the humor is a bit unrefined, and the stereotypes like Greek Wedding in their being a bit extreme, but it's all in the name of good fun and for a good story that's respectful and celebratory of ethnic richness.
The Hi-Line (1999)
Ron Judkins is a great director
This film is a beautiful gem about interiority and emotional landscapes. The cinematography is gorgeous -- all whites and vast openness, but not boring. Ron Judkins, the director, is daring and courageous to make a film this thoughtful and quiet. Seems like a lot of European films. Too bad that we don't support such filmmaking on our own soil. This movie should have been picked up by a big studio. I hope Judkins makes more films.
One Hour Photo (2002)
Beautiful craft--ultimate point?
This is a beautifully crafted film -- a piece of art, where every frame, every choice is true artistry. I have thought a lot about this film, and I respect the filmmakers and actors and artists who contributed to it -- like Kubrick's THE SHINING in its use of music, for instance -- and yet, ultimately, I am left wondering why this high level of talent was used for this film with its ultimate lack of anything that we take from it. Is this just another look at an American psycho? Do we really need to see another person go crazy? Don't we see enough of that in real life, in real news -- need we make up more of these stories about people who terrorize others. No matter the reason, or the ending differing from other typical Hlywd stories -- it's still the same thing we're being sold -- about a man who goes off his rocker and terrorizes other people -- and, ultimately, you want to ask the artists involved: why? There is nothing redemptive here, no room for change, or hope. Just a sick and hurt person, who has injured others in his pain. Do we really want to make this one of our storytelling highpoints in film? Such beauty, such craft, such talent -- for what?
Manna from Heaven (2002)
Great movie. Look for it!
I saw this is Olathe, KS, and this is the first big city the film's opening in -- what a coup for the midwest! This is a great movie. And the neatest part is that the filmmakers (five real sisters and their parents!) are traveling with the movie, so you can meet them. They are genuinely nice people, and their enthusiasm for filmmaking is wonderful. Their movie is funny and well-made, and it's got a great feeling to it. It's nice to see a movie this refreshing. Check their website to see where it's going next. You don't want to miss it. We all need a laugh now, and this one keeps you laughing and laughing -- a great comedy. It's hard NOT to like this movie, as you can see from other comments here and votes. By the way, the rating system on this site doesn't make any sense, because if you look, almost everyone has voted a 10, but the website is giving it a 5.5? That's just wrong. This movie is a gem, and the audience knows it. Don't miss it.