Change Your Image
Mike_Posillico
Reviews
Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003)
One of the most amazing films I have ever seen. Fantastic!
Kill Bill Volume 1, is hands down one the most elaborate original action films ever created. Stunning cinematogrophy by Robert Richardson. Kill Bill goes into every kind of genre there is, Western, Kung Fu, Drama, Comedy, and of course the Cult. Along with the blending of different film stocks and animation it is visually a masterpiece. Sergio Leone, Sam Peckanpah, and Kenji Misumi would all be very proud of Quentin for this one. Fantastic homage to the great cliffhangers of the old days. Can't say enough about how impressed I was.
West of Here (2002)
This movie was bad. A valiant effort but still bad.
This picture is the evidence of a first time director working feverishly to fine tune his craft. I found it boring, horribly acted and visually looked liked soft core pornography one would normally find on Cinemax in the middle of the night.
The Blues Brothers (1980)
Fantastic movie! You will not be disappointed.
The Blues Brothers is one of my favorite movies ever. Musically it's unbeatable and comedically it's a gem. It's not a disappointing Saturday Night Live movie, more, it's the Saturday Night Live movie that was good! Because of the Blues Brothers SNL thought they could make blockbusters out of all their sketches, they were wrong. Many cameos from tremendous acting talent and musicians.