Change Your Image
randmishvidez
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Cobra Kai (2018)
Cobra Kai Never Dies πππΏ
I have been watching this show since it first came to Netflix. Have watched every season the day they dropped. Been awhile since they have came out with anything new so I started back over from the beginning and I forgot how much I loved the first season. I have enjoyed all of them but I think the first couple seasons are my favorite.
I think what they did with this show is pure genius, the guy everybody hated in the first film, is back and now is pretty much the main character. You learn more about his characters back story this time and he's the guy you find yourself relating to and rooting for instead of Daniel. A total role reversal for the Karate Kid, who now is the one who has it all and isn't as nice of a guy as you remember. Atleast that's the way it is in the first season, Daniel comes back into the fold in the other seasons as more of his old self. I love it, when I first started watching years ago I did not expect to be on Team Johnny.
Tbh I wish they would do this with other older movies, tell more of the back stories, bring the characters back to life and what they are up to these days. It was a great idea and it worked very well for this old 80s franchise. I am saddened that the next time it airs will be its final season, I swear I could keep watching this show forever if they kept continuing to make it. All good things must come to an end tho I suppose.
I heard a movie is in the works too, I'm hoping it has Johnny Lawrence in it, he absolutely MADE this Cobra Kai series IMO, it has been so much fun to watch and I enjoyed it deeply. GREAT STUFF!
The Peanut Butter Falcon (2019)
Great Show π₯ππΏ
I just watched this on Netflix, never heard of it before today. I would say it exceeded my expectations but I had no idea what to think about a movie called The Peanut Butter Falcon at first π.
This movie reminded me a lot of the film Mud starring Matthew McConaughey, they are somewhat alike but not at all. This is more of a fun feel good movie, Mud has more of a darker story line but this one does have some drama in it and a little bit of action violence in it as well.
I really enjoyed this, all the actors did a job well done. Which I like most all of Shia LaBeouf movies. Turns out I'm a wrestling fan too so that was a pleasant surprise, the Salt Water Redneck! Haha good stuff.
The Thin Blue Line (1988)
Injustice for all πΏπ₯
I just watched this on Netflix, I never heard of this particular murder story that happened in Texas before. Looks like some 16 year old runaway killed this cop in Dallas while on a crime spree that started in his small hometown of Vidor Texas. He then testified against a man named Randall Adams, which the DA had labeled "a drifter" and set him up for the murder, basically because he was upset the guy didn't give him a place to stay for the night. So for that reason and that reason alone it was perfectly fine to pin it on him and "whatever he got he got", textbook narcissistic and sociopathic thinking eh?.
Besides the actual murderer testifying against you for a crime you didn't commit like that's not bad enough, the prosecution produced a love able and horrendous cast of π€‘'s to also get the chance to point their fingers. A drunk black guy out cheating on his wife in the middle of the night, the stereotypical white trash bimbo and her black husband who was paid $20k apparently, to "see whatever you want me to see" and "say whatever you want me to say" as long as we get paid.. Between the 2 of them they maybe share 1 brain cell.
Great documentary for just how broken the US judicial system is and how corrupt the 'back slapping good ol boy system' in Texas really is back then and still to this day.
Monarch: Legacy of Monsters (2023)
π πΏ πΏ π₯
I have always been a fan of the Godzilla franchise, I have seen all the newer movies and a lot of the old ones but not all of them. Monarch legacy of monsters was better than I thought it would have been to be honest. I actually enjoyed it more than some of the newer movies that have been released since the late 90s and the 2000s.
There could have been more titan scenes but it was still entertaining. The story line was better than most of the movies since a lot of the movies just rely on special effects scenes to make up for the lack of story it seems like.
Kurt Russell is also in this and I enjoy pretty much everything he has ever made.
Rad (1986)
π²πΏπ₯
I never seen or heard of this movie growing up. I guess I was a little too young it came out about the same time I was born. I love 80s movies though, so naturally I enjoyed it. I was way into bikes as a child and this movie makes me wish my life had been different π
The closest I ever got to a BMX growing up was a bunch of BMX plus magazines I got for free from the public library, my parents could of never afforded a bike like that, me and my boys bunny hopped Huffys and was happy to have them. My towns not small but we didn't have a skate park or anything like that when I was a kid.
There's some really cool old BMX bikes in this movie, some freestyle montages and some good racing scenes. It's a corny movie but what wasn't back then looking back. This movie just makes you wanna get on a bike and ride. π
ShΓ΄gun (2024)
Grrrrreeeeaaaaaattttt! πΏπ―
This was a great show, I loved it. It was beautifully shot, excellent acting and a wonderful storyline. The scenery and villages were spectacular. It is a lot of reading, which I didn't mind, I'm just totally bummed 10 episodes is it and no more!
I guess if I had to come up with a complaint it would be for about half the show I was expecting this ultra bloody and gory Samurai showdown that doesn't end up happening. Was really looking forward to Ishido getting what was coming to him and Toranaga taking control of Japan along with the Anjins ship prepped for war. I guess that's what many were expecting, the battle plan and ending was more clever than that though. I never seen the original so I didn't know what to expect from this series.
That being said I loved it, 10 stars from me!
Under the Stadium Lights (2021)
Friday Night Flop
This "movie" is really bad, it had potential but failed to deliver. For starters it would have been a lot better if they would have filmed the football scenes themselves, even if it was just going to an actual Abilene High game and getting some real footage on the field with the actors on the sideline. They didn't do that though, they used the game highlights from the 2009 season that the school district recorded from the press box to show on the local news after the game. It didn't work at all, the footage was grainy and some of it was like 2 or 3 different games rolled into 30 seconds worth of footage. It was hard to follow and get behind the team doing it like that, was who they were playing important and how much meaning did that win have and what was the significance of it?!? It's supposed to be a football movie after all.
If they would have recreated the games the movie could have been more about the drama before, during and after the game. With all that extra footage they could have cut a lot of the cringe story line that was nothing short of hard to watch. Like the kid crying about how good of a man his grandfather was that just died, the gang scenes, the scenes with the brother weighing out drugs and trying to pressure him into joining a gang. All that was cringe, I understand they are focusing more on the players back stories and their struggles off the field but in the end they didn't have the actors or the story line for as much drama as they tried to put into this movie. Should have tried harder to keep it more about football and less about the streets, it would have been a better movie for it.
On the plus side somehow they got Laurence Fishburne and Milo Gibson to make this film, how I don't know, only reason I gave ANY stars was for being able to do that. π
Chocolate Lizards (2023)
ππ
Personally I loved it. Thomas Hayden Church was great in this film and perfect for the role. I read the book also several years ago. In the book Luskey and the gang bribe the old man with booze and a prostitute, that scene would have been classic with Bruce Dern π.
The book is set in Abilene, the movie in Buffalo Gap which is only about 8 miles to the south, both are in Taylor County which the movie stayed true to. I'm glad a few of the shots were filmed in Abilene, got to have a little West Texas and the Big Country included in this film.
Like I said I loved it and really enjoyed this film, I missed it in theaters and I was skeptical because of the negative reviews, but in my opinion it's a lot better of a movie than the critics gave it credit for. If you like feel good movies that are fun this is for you.