Change Your Image
MstrsRaina
Reviews
Blast from the Past (1999)
23 years later and still one of my favorites!
I've loved this movie ever since it came out. It's 2023 and I still love it. It's one of those wholesome feel good movies that remind you of the simplicity of life. It's just a simply good comedy that picks you up if you're feeling down. Brendon is great as always. You'll love this movie of you just see it for what it is. I'm normally not a fan of Alicia Silverstone but I think her and Brendon do this movie well together. Christopher Walken is always enjoyable to watch. Sissy Spacek and David Foley great supporting actors in this film. Honestly they don't make films like this anymore. It's just a very enjoyable film for everyone to watch.
Space Jam: A New Legacy (2021)
I turned it off 20 minutes in
Horrible movie. I felt like it was a commercial for Warner bros and product placement. Labron can't act and is stale. Calling himself king James is just silly. Stick with the original.
MTV Unplugged (1989)
Something special we didn't know we had
I loved unplugged by mtv. It was such an amazing and special show that we never truly appreciated while it was happening. It always had great bands and in their raw form! I'm so glad to have grown up with this show.
Mulan (2020)
This is great!
Don't listen to all the judgemental people giving reviews. If you honestly expect live movies to be like animated movie from 20+ years ago I can't tell you what's wrong with you.
I really enjoyed the movie bringing a more realistic and following old traditional Chinese life. If you can just sit back and enjoy a movie without trying to tear it down to make yourself feel better about who you are then you'll enjoy this movie
Legacies: This Christmas Was Surprisingly Violent (2019)
Witches don't celebrate Christmas
One thing that I liked about vampire diaries and the originals is that they didn't bring Christian and catholic ideas into the series. Why? Negate witches don't celebrate catholic and Christian holidays. It would be so nice in people who actually directed and wrote super natural shows would actually put the real holidays in there. This is why our country only acknowledges one religion. It would be great if people would actually put in the real holidays celebrated by the actual religion or spirituality instead of everything always having to be Christian based. Writers try putting in the real holidays to expand people ls knowledge
Impractical Jokers: The Movie (2020)
Just bad
First,I'm a huge impractical jokers fan . With that being said this movie really is terrible. It has the feeling of a bad stoner movie with forty year olds. To me, It feels like Jay and silent Bob meets Road Trip. There are a couple of funny parts in this movie which is why I gave it a four rating. I really wanted to like this movie but like all the impractical jokers specials, it just doesn't add up to the show
Home Improvement: What a Drag (1998)
Marijuana episodes are a joke
Nothing is worse than watching episodes that portray Marijuana as a dangerous drug. I get it, back in the 90's, and before, people were constantly fooled into thinking Marijuana is bad. And that goes to show that people believe things that they are told without any actual education behind it, which is like most things in life.
I'm so glad in today's world that we grew to realize how beneficial Marijuana is to cancer and to our health. I really hope people watch this episode and realize the humor behind this
The Nun (2018)
Crazy at it again
Full of lies, boring and complete nonsense. This movie uses witchcraft and the pentagram as symbols of evil, which is furthest from the truth in real life. This movie had no plot, nothing exciting or scary. It used jump scares to try to provoke scare in the audience. It failed miserably.
The sad thing is that pestle watch these types of movies and believe that demons are real. This movie should be burned add the only real evil is how bad this movie is
Girl Meets World (2014)
Started off great BUT.....
When this show first came out I was so excited! I grew up with BMW and wanted to share my joy of the old program with my younger cousins. At first, this series was seemed enjoyable and I thought that it would be somewhat model from BMW. But as the series went on, I found myself, and my family members losing excitement fast. The show tried to be WAY too deep. Every episode tried so hard to be deep. In every scene the show tried to push some major deep wisdom and epiphany, even in the simplest sense.
The characters were not at all relatable to real life. Granted this is a Disney TV show for children, but BMW seemed to convey a fun TV series with real life lessons and it was done in a manner that you would see in a family situation. Having to watch Cory Matthews portray a wise old sage and offer horrible life advise to the TV audience most definitely took the wind out of the sails. GMW offered nothing new or exciting other than seeing the BMW cast appear and find closer with their relationships.
This show had so much potential but failed so miserably. Sadly, the writers could never reach the TV viewers, especially the youth. I hope another TV show makes another version of this, just one more relatable.