Change Your Image
Kyle-Violett
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie (2004)
A fun, entertaining watch
I wasn't expecting to enjoy this film as much as I did. It was a fun watch and got me hooked on the story. I enjoyed SpongeBob when I was a child and didn't really think, now that I am much older, to enjoy something that I always saw as a kids show. Whoever wrote the script knew how to make it a kid movie but still made it enjoyable for any age, which I really like.
The whole plot of Plankton taking over Bikini Bottom really felt like some end-of-series stuff, and I later learned that the film was meant to serve as a series finale. Which is kind of crazy seeing that the show is still going in 2024.
The mix of real-life and animated was a cool touch; seeing the two interact with each other in the way they were able to was really smooth and well done. The jokes were funny, the plot was great and hooked me in fast, and the overall film was just a joy to watch through.
Papers, Please: The Short Film (2018)
A Great Short Film for a Great Game.
For this being a free film on Steam, it really is a great short film. They put effort into what they were making, and it shows. The translation from game to film is really smooth.
I've had this short film in my Steam library for months, knowing that I would've watched it someday, and I am sad that I didn't watch it sooner. The locations were simple but fit what I imagined when playing the game, and the actors were the same way; they fit the world perfectly and were talented actors.
Bravo to the team behind this, and I hope they were able to make more. There is talent on the team, and someone must still be using it, right?
Knuckles (2024)
Knuckles: Where all the Focus is on Someone Else.
I started watching this because I love the character Knuckles; he is my favorite character in the Sonic franchise. But when the film started putting more focus on Wade, it stopped being something I wanted to watch and became something I finished just to see the end of.
In no way is this a bad show; it is fine for what it is, but I wanted to see more about Knuckles than a glow-up for Wade. I don't care about Wade; he was always the comedy relief character in the Sonic films. The advertisements market the show as Knuckles' show, but it ended up being "Wade: The Bowling Champ" show.
I've heard people say the show portrays Knuckles differently than Sega does with him in the games, but I don't play them, so idk. I can say that I am upset with how they went about portraying Knuckles, and personally, I think the show only portrays Knuckles in a well and fitting way, when he's fighting, and being tough. Being a teacher and being with Wade is NOT on that list.
Overall, the show is fine. It could've been better; it could've gone with a plot that makes Knuckles the main character in the show that's named after him, but they didn't, which is upsetting.
Five Nights at Freddy's (2023)
Five Nights of Dreams (and harassment)
This was a fun film for me to watch. It's not the scariest and lacks a lot of needed stuff, but it's still a fun film to watch.
The story was alright; the plot of a security guard getting a job at a pizza place and the animatronic being haunted by the kids that were killed by William Afton has been done many times before in the franchise and isn't anything new to me, especially when the film is just a mish-mash of the games and books.
The actors were great. I never thought that a Five Nights at Freddy's film would have Josh Hutcherson or Matthew Lillard in it, but here we are. Everyone did a great job, especially Lillard. When he came out as William Afton near the end of the film, he captured the image of William Afton perfectly. Lillard played Mr. Afton way better than I thought he would, and I am so glad he did. The animatronics were great, and Jim Henson's did a fantastic job translating the animatronics from game to real life. It was surreal seeing real versions of Freddy, Bonnie, Chica, Foxy, and all the others.
Now onto the lacking stuff. This film lacked scares; if I remember correctly, there were like five in the whole film, and they're all bad. For a franchise built from jumpscares, this film loved not showing them; the story might have focused more on Mike, but that kind of hurt the film in a way. I don't give a crap about what Mike thinks his brain can do when he goes to bed every night; I want to see scares. The scene where the vandals brake into Freddy's was great; we didn't get scared, and we didn't see much of the kills, but it was still fun to watch. Especially Max being pulled into Freddy's mouth and biting her in half.
Overall, this is a fun film to watch; it could be better, and if they make a sequel, hopefully they learned and can make something truly scary.
Winnie-the-Pooh: Blood and Honey (2023)
Winnie-the-Pooh: Horror's Biggest Joke.
This film was... something. It is over the top for no reason. Now the concept of children's characters gone rouge is interesting to me. As a horror lover, I love seeing my favorite characters in different stories. But this film was a disaster.
The story fell off so soon into the film, and the kills were just over the top for an indie project. I don't like a lot of blood and guts, like show what you feel needs to be shown, but this was just too much. The kills were so slow and made no sense. One part that is a good example of this is that one girl was hit into a pool, but she kind of just stayed in the pool and yelled a Piglet. Why? Once Piglet got in the pool and started slowly walking at her, she didn't think once about turning around and swimming as fast as she could to get out of the pool and run. If they fit in a line in the script that tells the viewer that she can't swim, then it would make a little more sense why she was struggling so much. The movements of Winnie and Piglet were so silly too; I found myself laughing at the killers more than being scared of them. It's also hard to be scared of them when it looks like they are wearing Party City masks with a bigger budget put into them. Winnie runs and stands like a video game NPC, and Piglet just appears at Winnie's side in the blink of an eye.
A lot of scenes were drawn out so much longer than they should have been, almost like they were trying to stretch scenes out just to get past 1 hour of screen time. Like some scenes lasted so long of screaming and Winnie and Piglet just standing around staring at the victim, it surprised me that the other girls didn't run out to it before the kill happened.
Don't watch this film. Zero clue how they were able to make another or why they did. The only plus side of the film was the actors; they put on quite a performance.
Freddy's Fridays (2023)
So bad I didn't even watch the last half.
I like to sit through the films I start watching, but Freddy's Fridays has nothing entertaining about it. I went into the film knowing it was going to be bad, but I underestimated how bad it was. The story is vague and not cohesive, and Freddy and his gang are some of the least threatening mascots I have ever seen. The editing was bad, and a lot of the time they didn't bother with replacing a sound with something to match the action. They didn't tell us why Tom was being haunted by Freddy and the Gang, and I don't want to keep watching to find out. That should be something we learn at the beginning. I at least enjoy the bad horror films I watch, but Freddy's Fridays has ZERO redeeming features.
Free to Play (2014)
Good, just not for me.
I mean... It's a documentary based on eSports with Steam Achievements. If you like eSports or the topic of the documentary interests you, watch it. I personally only watched it because I saw it had achievements and just had to get them. The filming is good, and the story that it was telling was a story that just wasn't for me. All this was to me was a long-winded talk about a topic I don't care for about another topic's competitive scene that I also don't care about. Congratulations to the people who won. It was years ago by now, but still, congratulations. This film would have most likely been a lot better if I wasn't just sitting here contemplating about why I just HAD to get the Steam achievements. I stuck through it and got all five achievements. Was it worth it? No. Was it a waste of 2 hours? Yes. Would I have done anything better with that time? No. So at the end of the day, I spent 2 hours watching Dota 2 competitive players through their day-to-day lives before the event just to watch a team I have never heard of before win a competitive event that I have no interest in just for Steam achievements.
Loki (2021)
Loki is a great show
Season 1: It's been a while since I watched season 1, but from what I remember, I loved it! Tom Hiddleston is a great actor, and I love his performance as Loki. I loved his performance in the first Thor film, and I was thrilled to see that he got his own show. The TVA is a cool concept. Sophia Martino did a great job playing Sylvie.
Season 2: This season was even better. I was happy to see Loki getting another season, and I was even happier watching it. The story was a fun continuation from Season 1 and built off it really well. I think it was episode 4 of season 2 that ended with a cliffhanger, and it felt a little bittersweet, and episode 3 was a little slow for me, but over all, I loved Loki. I want to see a third season, but I doubt they will due to Season 2 finally seeming like the end of the whole show, but who knows?