Change Your Image
beech488
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Seutateueob (2020)
Wheels fell off after episode 5 or 6
I noticed some of the high stars are by people who only had seen the first few episodes. It really takes a dive after that. I think if they had waited to review after watching this would absolutely not have a High rating.
It starts off beautifully but suddenly makes no sense once she finds out the truth. The character development is unconvincing and it just becomes random drivel. The romantic leads had no chemistry....their relationship was unwatchable after episode 12. It literally became the worst K drama i've ever seen. I would recommend enjoying the First few episodes and move on after that.
Their Own Desire (1929)
Not even cute.
The dialogue in this creaker is ridiculous. I watched it because I love Robert Montgomery but even he is terrible in this. Norma is beyond the pale - her giggling is so irritating. But amazingly for once she isn't the worst thing in this movie - the parents were so wooden it was as though they were waiting for their lines to be prompted to them - maybe they just couldn't believe they had such trashy lines. I love the early talkies but this was a bridge too far.
Because of Him (1946)
Laughton is hilarious
I enjoyed the movie apart from Tone's character (he was annoying and super cheesy) the rest was great. Laughton is as always the best part about the picture.
Vessel of Wrath (1938)
Laughton and Lanchester are great
I really enjoyed this movie. Laughton looked like he had a great time with this one playing the indolent womanizer as well his wife as the uptight missionary. Fun!
Spring Meeting (1941)
Fun times with penny-pinching irish
I loved every minute of this sweet romp. It's a simple story but the entire cast is so fun to watch. Margaret Rutherford's Aunt Bijou is hilarious as was Sir Richard and James the butler. Nova Pilbeam is simply lovely as the innocent Baby longing to "get a man" and the fascinated Tony (Wilding) is eager to comply.
They haven't made films like this for a long time and more's the pity.
Perfect Strangers (1945)
Beautifully filmed romantic comedy
Every shot in this war film is beautifully framed. My favourite is a shot of Glynis Johns standing in a bar with a mirror behind her reflecting the scene behind the camera - a London pub during the war. The street scenes of London during the blitz are like Bill Brandt photos. Donat and Kerr are perfect. The end could have been stronger but compared with the rubbish produced today - it's utterly lovely.
The Bride Comes Home (1935)
Fred Macmurray in jerk role - just irritating
There is not much to work with but other comedies from this era still seem to make it work on charisma alone. No charisma here. Fred Macmurray was often cast in boorish overbearing and alpha male characters and here he is particularly unappealing. Colbert is silly and the usually delightful Young is befuddled as to what he is doing in this unfunny farce. Watch Bride for Sale instead.
Laavor et HaKir (2016)
Maybe it was lost in translation
Perhaps you need to be Jewish to understand the subtext to this tale...but I found it hollow and badly edited. Characters were so under developed that there was several I couldn't even figure out who they were. The main girl ( I can't recall her name she was so forgettable) was like an unlikable Muriel (Muriel's Wedding).
Some of the "men" were eye rolling corny - the guy with the guitar.
I don't understand Hebrew so perhaps the subtitles were to blame but I was confused as to whether or not it was supposed to be a comedy and missed the mark.
Beauty and the Boss (1932)
Cute and loads of fun.
I love pretty much anything with Warren William but had never seen anything with Marian Marsh before. She is delightful. It's a fun romp that doesn't tax the brain with over complicated plot lines but isn't a boring romance either. Predictable yes but when they do it with such sparkle and style - who cares.
Anne (2017)
Shameless exploitation of a beloved classic for gay feminist axe grinding
This "adaptation" has nothing to do with the original story bar being set on Prince Edward Island and having principle characters with names Anne, Gilbert, Marilla and Mathew. It's doubtful the writers ever read the original books so devoid of any of the sweet essence that makes Anne of Green Gables so lovely.
LM Montgomery books are a joy of words and experiences - without agendas.
Ironic that a story written over 100 years ago is comparatively free and liberated compared with this "contemporary" politically driven tripe.