Change Your Image
Michael-Carroll2
Reviews
Curon (2020)
Sub par
Acting sub par, but did the best with what was given.
Storyline is atrocious. Makes no sense jumps all over the place and tries to force under developed characters that are ridiculous and unbelievable. The writing in terms of dialogue is absolute rubbish.
The music is also insanely bad and doesn't match up with the film.
The cinematography is pedantic, but the background scenery is nice.
Designated Survivor (2016)
A great show and concept ruined in the 3rd
This show started out so amazingly and so original. One of the reasons I gave it a 3 is because the first season was an 8, the second season a 7, and the third season a 1. Both the first two seasons were great. It started slipping a little bit in the second. The third season after it was taken over by Netflix took an irrational, obtuse turn. It is wholly unbelievable. They try to pass the president off as a libertarian while he holds zero conservative values. The entire show comes off as a propaganda filled mouth piece of the Democratic Party. The fun story lines that were in season one and two are gone, and replaced with constant liberal agenda written storylines that are obnoxiously unoriginal, and pure politicization, with 0 entertainment value. Even a left to center Liberal would find the new storyline forced and unenjoyable. With that said I definitely recommend watching the 1st and 2nd season Then stopping there.
The Suicide Theory (2014)
Interesting
While there are many twists and turns some are pretty easy to see coming, but in the manner that it is served to you is refreshing and intriguing. I knew nothing of the story going in but enjoyed the nuance it provided separating it from what I've found on many of the movies I come across on many of the streaming services.
Left Behind (2014)
The reviews on this movie are overly critical.
While this movie is by far not a blockbuster, or an amazing piece of cinematic history in the making, it is not as bad as the people who are reviewing it say. There are so many much worse movies out there that get better ratings. There is definitely an anti-Christian sentiment going into a lot of the reviews. If it were a non-Christian storyline then it would probably be rated between five and six stars. Like I said it's not an amazing film but it's a fun watch. Give it a chance even if you are any other religion. But if you hate Christianity then this movie is not right for you.
Continuum (2012)
A unique and thought provoking take on time travel
A really interesting perspective that you rarely see taking on a different shows of this nature. Fun inventive and fantastic. The chemistry of the characters definitely grows as the show moves forward. I was wondering at first about the chemistry, but it came through beautifully eventually. Sad it's over.
Family Blood (2018)
Interesting twist on this type of genre
Different from what you might be used to but with that comes intrigue. Only complaint is that despite the slow process, character development was kind of a miss, as well as certain aspects of the movie where they had a chance to totally invent itself since it was a pretty original idea. Instead they fell back on tired ideas. When it comes to casting not to bad pretty good fits except for a role that really wasn't too important. Ajiino Alexus did a fine job but doesn't pass for a high school kid, which falls on the casting director. If you have time give it a watch.
Bitch (2017)
Feminist propaganda
This is easily one of the top 5 worst movies I've ever watched. It is clearly written by a feminazi who has no idea how to write a movie. Basic premise is "man bad woman good". I ignored rotten tomatoes and wish I hadn't. I could've even got on board despite the agenda if it was written well. But it wasn't.
Somewhere Between (2017)
Writing & acting expected of a Sharknado Film
The very first episode was so choppy and no directive to emotion that it was hard to follow. The writing throughout the entire series is very lazy and when they tried to have a twist it is ridiculously far-fetched. The main actress I would give a 5 of 10 on acting ability, and the actor who plays the daughter must have parents who are friends with the producers or directors on the show, due to the fact that she has a complete lack of talent. Back to the writing, the daughter role is written in such a way that is unbelievable, coupled with unlikable that makes you grow zero attachment. I only wish I had looked at rotten tomatoes before starting this watch. Between the poor acting and predictable and outright ridiculous writing I do not recommend this. I give a 2 since the concept was interesting.
Into the Forest (2015)
Textbook insight to the millennial mindset
A great premise that had many directions it could've gone. Unfortunately the direction of this movie did not go toward the perseverance, or ingenuity of what mankind is capable of. Truth be told though it was a good representation of how young people would most likely survive in that kind of situation. When they burn the house to the ground instead of putting in a little bit of work to fix a roof it ends up being one of the most accurate analogies of the millennial way of life.
Prey, in Cold Blood (2016)
Poor writing only overshadowed by poor acting
The writing of this movie does not observe any type of continuity whatsoever, and the far fetched nature of every scene somehow makes it predictable. Calling the acting in this movie sub par would be a complement. The storyline made no sense Nor did the portrayal of the characters by the actors. In different parts of the movie the script contradicts its self. How this made it to any type of broadcast is beyond me. The only shred of talent exhibited during the entire film was from Darri Kristin. Save yourself the 2 hours for any other movie or shows.