Change Your Image
polterguis
Reviews
The Last Don (1997)
Awesome Book, some actors got it - some did not for the movie
Mario Puzo (Godfather - Godfather..) also wrote The Last Don - great book and lousy movie..
that's why I thought of it I guess.... the actress 'bankable star' is played by Darell Hanna in the movie, who does well with the role, and the guy who plays Pipi De Lena is good, but they really missed the mark with other vital characters ... other actors failing to capture them
in my opinion
Brilliant Performances:
Danny Aiello .... Don Domenico Clericuzio Joe Mantegna .... Pippi De Lena Daryl Hannah .... Athena Aquitane
vital characters that just did not feel right played by these people:
Jason Gedrick .... Cross De Lena Penelope Ann Miller .... Nalene De Lena Rory Cochrane .... Dante Santadio
you really have to read the book then see the movie to know what I'm saying
Auggie Rose (2000)
If you are someone who is at a pivitol point in their life, if you are in love, in love with love, or just enjoy interesting twists in plot and romance/drama that keeps you glued to the screen, then this mov
If you are someone who is at a pivotal point in their life, if you are in love, in love with love, or just enjoy interesting twists in plot and romance/drama that keeps you glued to the screen, then this movie is for you.
I feel this is probably the best performance of Jeff Goldblum's career, and I am glad that he took this role on since it probably wasn't the type to gain him a lot of exposure. He made a total fluff film in Independence Day so he is allowed :P Anne Heche is surprisingly good. Wonderful actually, I 'feel in love' with her and all she wanted. I sympathize with taking such a chance for real love.
The closure provided between Goldblum's character and his 'old life' live in girlfriend was welcome, as they both realized what a sham they were living with before, and that they are happier now.
I sympathize with Goldblum's character in other jobs I have done/passed up - he was an insurance salesman, screwing over people with things they don't really need, for a check that will never replace the person.
This movie is a thinker. A story illustrating the human condition. A story about the SEARCH for love and happiness, and what really can make one in love and happy. A story that cuts through the bull (and there is a lot of it!) and reminds you of what is pure and good. It gives you hope. Take the time to see this movie.
Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron (2002)
A wonderful suprise, a great animated movie w/o the disney blues (talking and singing animals)
I was pleasantly suprised by Spirit. Sure it will anger some with its very pc message (Indians, good, natural, US Soldiers, very bad, Expansion, RR, etc, very very bad, all horses should be free) and that usually annoys me, but it is wrapped up nicely in the end to not annoy one too much.
What I liked is that the animals didn't talk or sing, they expressed themselves very well though with sounds and looks, and it is a true western (doubt any kids today have ever seen one or are interested in one), but this will sure interest them. Good for the parent and the kid (or uncle in my case)