Change Your Image
hansoloslovechild
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Predator 2 (1990)
You can't see the eyes of the demon, until him callin
From the green jungle to the urban jungle, when we left the original predator behind us in the jungles of South America I certainly did not expect to see the sequel to predator set in the hot and steamy urban jungle of L.A.
Saying that it was an inspired move!!. We find our intergalactic head hunting tourist touring the streets and subways of the city in its never ending quest to grow its collection.
New gizmos and gadgets help our predator friend to mutilate and decapitate would be victims on its holiday safari.
In steps a veteran hard nosed cop in Danny Glover (Harrigan) to bring all the fun to an end.
Standing in his way the bureaucracy and red-tape of city hall and the FBI led by a man on a mission to capture the creature for it technology.
But when Harrigan's longtime partner is killed by the predator it becomes a personal mission of revenge, and the chase begins through the city by both groups in a thrilling conclusion of man vs Alien.
I really enjoy this movie and bought it in all its formats throughout the years and watch a few times every year since it came out in 1990.
A very underrated and enjoyable movie I am watching it as I write this actually.
Would loved to have seen Arnie and Glover in the third film where the hunted humans were brought to the alien hunting grounds but alas it wasn't to be.
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
looking through the eyes of love
Everything i say here is for me and how i feel i am not writing this for anyone else but me. (I am not rating this film )
I went to see this film with the love and expectations of the original trilogy just like i did with the phantom menace and the following films, and was left disappointed and angry at what i saw.
For me this is a film for the future, for me it was made with profits over feelings and how it would effect future viewers, i will give an example.
Myself and a friend (who isn't a Star Wars fan but likes sci-fi) went to see this film.
Me the faithful fan went into this just like the phantom menace thinking YESS this is going to be awesome but was left dissatisfied and let down, this is the effect that certain films can have on people.(nostalgia)
There was a young lad behind me i think he was six years old and he loved every bit of it, this was his NEW HOPE, and i think thats where my problem is, i can't see through his eyes anymore, i grew up, and Star Wars has moved beyond me, thats why this is a film for the future.
Disney are thinking of the next generation of fans and its not me.
Just like my parents and my grandparents each generation moves on, and what i saw was strange and confusing to me but to the new generation it was the eyes of that six year old he loved it and wanted to go and see it again.
I saw old friends in this movie and i expected that 1977 feeling, and i am going to lie to myself just like i did with the phantom menace and the proceeding film and be intoxicated by the aroma and nostalgia of the original films.
You are going to love it or hate it, personally for me it had its moments, there are dialog and scenes that were infuriating. Maybe i expected too much like a lot of fans, or maybe im right and the film that was or could have been is beyond the people that have it in there hands.
But there is always (a new hope) and it can be saved?
Batman and Harley Quinn (2017)
Not For Everyone
Your going to enjoy or hate this simple as that, i personally loved it, found it very entertaining and geared to a more adult audience which i must say is very welcomed.
I gave it a 7.5 out of 10, but its not going to be to every ones taste.
I wish they made Batman sing!!!!
Kolchak: The Night Stalker (1974)
Kolchak Mulders inspiration
If Mulder was looking for his real father here he is Darren McGavin, the first X Files, pity it was only one season long the producers of this show didn't know that they had the makings of a classic on their hands and in 1993 along came Chris Carter with what i call the follow up to the Night Stalker, The X Files. Both will go down as classics is my opinion the two shows taking the viewers to a level of experience that only comes along once in a while and who should appear in the X Files years later Darren McGavin, as Agent Arthur Dales helping our two favorite hero,s solving cases. Paying homage to the man i think so, well done Chris Carter bringing back a forgotten TV show in the form of David Duchovny as Darren McGavin if it wasn't for watching The X files and that particular show i would have never known about the Night Stalker.
Malone (1987)
One of his best
I really like this movie i'm a huge Burt Reynolds fan more so his early stuff, i now he,s done some bad movies but name one actor who hasn't. In this one he is an Ex CIA man on a kind of a self retirement holiday from the Company who,s car happens to breakdown in a small town run by self appointed leader Cliff Robertson. Robertson plays a power hungry world domination type character trying to get his hands on every piece of land starting with the town and probably the rest of the world you know the type. Of course these two are going to clash and we can all guess the results plenty of violence and good one liners,dodgy wig by Burt funny his hair always looked perfect even when things were blowing up or he was diving out a window but a good movie all the same.