Change Your Image
curtis_chappell
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Phenomenon (1996)
Stupid
Tries hard to be a tear jerker but since the plot makes no sense you just wanna punch Mr Scientology right in the face.
Waste of time.
Vinny should have got Mr Kotter to welcome him back.
Special Unit (2017)
Disappointed
I have always liked Christopher Titus stand up. I think his comedy is genius.
Since I am familiar with his act and his attitude towards the differently abled I do understand his attempt to make a comedic film with a message.
However, this movie just isn't funny.
Period.
Either it's the production values, script or some other contributing factor that makes the actors appear to be bad, B-movie actors. Reminiscent of the same caliber of acting found in Ed Woods "Plan 9 from Outer Space" bad.
Maybe it was the difficult task of trying to make disabled characters funny.
Don't misunderstand me. I am not objecting to the material because the portrayal of mentally and physically handicapped people. I am objecting because this particular movie doesn't manage to make this uncomfortable subject humorous. And maybe no one can. Whatever the reason the production was just embarrassingly awkward and third rate.
Overall, Special Unit is like a student film produced by immature frat boys.
Dirty Love (2005)
It is what it is
If you expect nothing then everything you get from this movie is just gold. So lower your expectations to zero and enjoy yourself.
I did.
Jenny is actually funny in a stupid way. And I had a good time laughing at this silly movie.
Runaway (1984)
Just plain bad
I like Tom Selleck. And I remember watching this movie in 1985 after it was released on video. After revisiting this turkey on Amazon I was taking surprise by the terrible level of acting. Just horrible. Gene Simmons of KISS was brought in as a novelty.
It's hilarious to see the "cutting edge" tech displayed.
Psych: Heeeeere's Lassie (2012)
Psych at its best
I realize that Psyxh will never be hailed as a TV's greatest writing or acting. But what I love about this series is that it is fun! The show doesn't take itself seriously and that's the way it should be viewed. This is one of my top 10 episodes of the series. As usual, there are heavy references to classic movies. In this episode, the series makes not so subtle references to Stanley Kubrick's "The Shining".
In stead of being a horror episode it is more like a Scooby Doo. And maybe that's the appeal to me. It's reminiscent of the Saturday morning cartoons i grew up with but now just barely disguised as a adult program.
Ocean's Eight (2018)
Really?
I watched both the original and the remake of Oceans 11 in the weeks before seeing this movie. And I tried to be objective. But the dialogue and overall feel of the movie does not come close to that of those other films. Much like the sequels to Clooney/Pitt Oceans film, this movie seemed tired and a wink to the audience. Which can be fun when it's done right. This was not.