Change Your Image
thepartydjz
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Heart of a Dog (2015)
An important piece of cinema art
Acclaimed Media Artist Laurie Anderson has created another extremely imaginative and intriguing film that will leave viewers spellbound. Her style of storytelling is so unique and at times disturbing that you will wonder if what you'd just seen is real or a product of a mind that has recently passed beyond mortality.
The wife of music legend Lou Reed uses many literary passages, music and images to tell the story of the life and passing of her dog Lolabelle. But it's much more than that. She infuses her own life stories and experiences to create this moving piece of artistic cinema.
You will laugh, possibly cry, and think. You will wonder, imagine and think. You may find yourself scared and freed from reality simultaneously but most of all you will think.
If you are a fan of Batman or Spiderman films, pass on this one. If you are a thinking free spirit relax and enjoy.
Fast Sofa (2001)
Very Underrated
This film will strike a chord with those that appreciate such films as "Repo Man" and other "cult classics". I've read several reviews and I have to disagree with most if not all of them.
If you enjoy films that have strange characters and give talented actors the opportunity to elaborate on such characters you are definitely in for a special treat.
First off Jake Busey who possesses nearly all of his father's natural charisma is as far left of your standard Hollywood leading man as you can possibly get. His character grows on you as the film progresses. His most unlikely sidekick Jules (Crispin Glover) is as off the wall as can be and the role is mastered by the quirky Glover as only his style can deliver.
I've read several negative reviews on Jennifer Tilly, I think they are completely unfair and I truly believe she nails her role (no pun intended) she plays a porn star. A porn star who believes she can break into "straight" films and become a star. She lives an insanely crazy life and is dominated by an equally crazy and controlling husband. Enter Eric Roberts, his performance is simply amazing. As usual give Eric an insane, controlling, bad guy role and he excels.
Many of the scenes will be disturbing to some but they are also very gripping scenes and I believe the editing adds to the tension of the scenes. There is also some very clever dark humor involved, if you don't get it this film is probably not for you.
Also worth mentioning is Tilly's character's favorite song, the classic rock ballad "I'm in You" by Peter Frampton, if there is a hidden meaning in this film then this is as deep as it gets.
Please view this film with an open mind, there is no deep message or hero. Many have labeled it a "Road Trip" film, I'll simply call it a trip, and invite all who enjoy breakout characters to come along for the ride. If you're tired of typical Hollywood flicks you will find this film very refreshing.
And, I am very critical of films, out of 50 I might really like one, and I really like this one. My only requirement is that it must be "different" and this one certainly fits that description. You will also want to view it multiple times, the scenes and the acting are that good. It does get better each time you see it.
Made in China (2009)
Horrible
Rarely does a film make me so angry that I want to punch out the main character and the writers. This film is not in the least bit funny. If anything it makes you very inpatient to find out what this novelty invention is, and when you do find out you want your time and money back.
Stupid, pretentious and a total waste of time.
IMDb requires 10 lines for submission of a review, I can't say anything more about this piece of complete trash. If you value your time stay away from this garbage or it might end up sending you into a fit of rage.
The Sunchaser (1996)
Pure Garbage
Sinfully dreadful, unbelievable scene after scene, they fight with each other then they're best buddies, ridiculous. Even the soundtrack is a big mistake, watch the ending sequence with the disco music and you'll understand. Esther Phillips version of "What a difference a day makes", she's moaning during the instrumental as if she's having sex, who could've dreamt, lol, it was too much.
It's an absolute nightmare.
This film doesn't deserve 10 lines but I guess it's a requirement, I can't dis it anymore than I already have, if you're looking for a quality film just stay away from this piece of garbage.
And God Created Woman (1988)
A laugher
I couldn't stop laughing, this could easily become a cult classic for it's over the top writing, acting, music, everything. There were some hotter erotic scenes that were probably the only reason anyone ever watched the entire film. So predictable and ridiculous that it's one chuckle after another, so I guess I enjoyed it a little, but most likely not for the same reasons the film was made.
Apparently I need to write 10 lines of text to be considered a full review, I thought I summed it up in 2 sentences. This movie has no direction, it wants to be too many things and ends up nowhere. My only comment on De Mornay is that although she had her moments, on stage and being sultry, it seems to me she has about as much talent as most strippers.
This film is basically a failed attempt at anything, and a disgrace to the original.