Change Your Image
edlc1970
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Dune: Part Two (2024)
Overrated and dissapointing
I don't understand all the hype? It's boring, bland. It doesn't catch on at all like the first part, too much indifferent dialog. You end up checking your smartphone. Doesn't capture the franchise at all. I'm a fan of Dune, the books, the games and the movies. But Dune part 2 should have been made completely differently. Total waste of time and very disappointing. The plot and the acting are far from what you would have expected. Its just not worth the time you spend watching this utter trash. Its in fact a taunt to the entire franchise. What s huge dissapointment. Avoid and save your time and money.
Scream VI (2023)
What a lame movie
Why and how do they keep making these lame and stupid movies? And this one is the worst by far. The plot is the worst. A whole family turning ghostface to avenge a crazy brother? And after they get stabbed in the head, they just keep on running? The acting sucks, the plot sucks, Its boring. Yes there is a lot of gore, but the bad plot and boredom and stupidity makes it all stupid. And Its also filled with stupid and annoying clichés. The worst movie of the year. Avoid or get annoyed. And again, how can they keep making these stupid and ridiculous movies? One thing in the movie is good, thats when they say they hate this f... franchise. So do i.
Lovecraft Country (2020)
So boring
I had great expectaitions to this series. But it has nothing to do with H. P Lovecraft and his works. Its just talk, racial issues, drama and boredom. There is nothing that just reminds of horror og Lovecraft in this boring trash. How can it get ok ratings??? The acting is good and the scenery is good. But everything else is utter crap. It should not be labelled as a horror flick. It should be labelled as drama. And boring drama at that. If you want to waste time, go ahead and watch this boring trash, bit if you want to make the most of your time, watch something else. Avoid and lower your expectaitions.
The Last Kingdom (2015)
Episodes to long and boring
I saw some of the episodes on Netflix. To much talk and not enough action. Every episode is way to long and boring. Vikings and Knightfall are so much better than this crap. The dialects are wrong, the histoical facts are wrong. Its nothing more than a long running series with to many seasons and to many episodes. I dont get the IMDb ratings at all. I would rather watch paint dry on a wall, than watch this utter crap. Every episode are the same. Talk and more talk, and boring and lame drama and some swordfights. I regret spending time watching this utter crap. Give me some Knigtfall instead. ..
Skinamarink (2022)
Weird and depressing
I can understand why this crap had a budget of 15K Canadian $. Its utter trash. You cant see anything But distorted pictures and voices and some old Cartoon running on a television. Its not scary, entertaining to watch. Its depressing and weird. You never understand whats going on or how it became like it did. There is no explanation or anything. If they wanted to make a weird and depressing movie without any acting and with everything distorted, they succeded. This movie is utter and very cheap trash. And it tries to be something Its not. Its just depressing and weird and boring. And you have wasted your time at best, and gotten depressed at worst.
Heru doggusu (2022)
Great action
If you are into action, gangster and Yakuza movies, this one is for you. The acting is great and you are not bored one minute. Shogo Kanetaka (Junichi Okada) is a police officer, who suffers from trauma when his loved one was murdered. Since that horrific time, Shogo Kanetaka has only thought about revenge. He then receives an order to go undercover as a yakuza member. And the action just picks up. The narrative is pretty dynamic, so it seems it's always moving/progressing (which it is). There's also a couple of surprises and twists along the way, which add to whole movie. The action and suspense goes on for almost the entire movie.
Netflix has done a masterpiece with this one. Its a must watch.
Nanny (2022)
What an incredible lame and boring movie
Many bad and boring movies have been made this year, But this is one of the more boring and lame movies. You should think, that Amazon and Blumhouse could make something truly great. A great horror movie. And then they produce this utter crap. Its boring from start to end and you soon loose interest in watching this boring trash. The movie try to explore the anansi african folklore but doesn't explain it enough to the viewer for it to make sense. Instead it gets boring and confusing. And for a Blumhouse movie, there is very little to no horror. Complete waste of time. Time to quit Amazon Prime.
1899 (2022)
I really dont get the rating??
I was looking forward to watching this utter boring crap which it turned out to be. So dissapointed. Its confusing and boring and just dont make any sense.
Its set is set 13 years before the Titanic sank. And the comparison is also clear. But whereas Titanic is still fascinating, 1899 is just weird and boring. After watching all the episodes, you are just left confused and wondering what BS you just spend many hours watching. You are left with more question than answers, and not in any good sense. The acting is ok, but the boredom and weirdness where you cant see the point of this series, is enough to look past the acting.
Summary: boring, weird, confusing and total waste of time and a huge dissapointment. Avoid.
Mr. Harrigan's Phone (2022)
Boring
I love Stephen King and hos works. And many of the movie adaptation is well done. This trash is far from that. This is certainly not a horror movie at all. Its pooly paces and never achieves to fulfill The King atmosphere.
It has nothing interesting to offer. Among the innumerable movies made from King stories, this one is bottom feed. I was looking forward to a decent King horror movie, and all i got was a boring movie about a boy being friend with an old man, and using a iPhone. What a waste of time and effort. Watch this boring adaptation and waste time you will never get back.
I had hoped for more.
Old People (2022)
What a stupid movie
Netflix has done it again. What a stupid and boring german movie. The plot is stupid, the acting sucks and the whole movie just dont make any sense. A bunch of old german people running around and killing everyone in sight. Its not new or a fresh take on a zombie apocalypse, Its just plane out lame. In one scene, a nurse gets attacked by the old people, and instead of running or hiding, she makes a phone call in front of a group of murdering old people? Makes no sense. Again, the whole movie makes no sense. And in between the old people, a lot of boring and meaningless germans have boring dialogue. Avoid or waste your time you will never get back.
House of Darkness (2022)
Awful and boring
The first more than an hour of this boring crap, is a conversation between Mina and Hap. First outside her mansion and then inside in the couch. Nothing happens. Nothing!! He is overly awkward and she is overly mysterious. And they do nothing by talking. Its like watching a stage show in a theater. And a very boring stage show at that. Its a total waste, watching the sad and dull crap. Its gotten bad ratings in Rotten Tomatoes and on IMDb. And if you waste time watching this crap, you will find out why. Otherwise, save time and everything else, and avoid this crap. Its boring, Its weird and nothing happens. Nothing.
Andor (2022)
Worst SW series
I really liked The Mandalorian, Book of Boba Fett and Obi-Wan Kenobi. But Andor is utter trash in that comparison. Its just boring. This is a prequel to the movie Rogue One. But just as great a movie Rogue One was, just as terrible is Andor. I am a huge SW fan. But after watching the first 3 episodes, i didnt have the SW feeling and sensation. I might as well have been watching an overrated and boring Sci-fi series of any kind. Nothing Star Wars ober it. It is nothing compared to The Madalorian, Book of Boba Fett and Obi-Wan. Nothing. These first episodes of Andor is enough for me. Thank you. But no thank you.
Deus (2022)
What a boring movie!!
2022 has brought many bad and awful movies. But this is one of most boring ones. The acting, the plot, the scenery everything stinks in this movie. It's so boring, that you start playing on your smartphone while watching this crap.
A mysterious black sphere is discovered in the orbit of Mars. The Achilles is sent to investigate. After the six-person crew wake from eight months hibernation, the Sphere is transmitting a single word in every Earth language ever known - Deus. And thats it. Nothing happens. Utter boredom. In 1979 they could make a classic like Alien. And now, in 2022 43 years later, this crap is being made. Avoid.
The Harbinger (2022)
Boring and sad
Already just 3 minutes in the movie, and you can see its a b-movie. Bad acting, bad dialoque, stupid plot and i could go on. This is one of the worst movies this year. And this year has brought several bad and boring movies. This must be in the top 10. The director Will Klipstine, has only made few movies. All of them sucks.
This movie is about a family who moves to a small town where everyone is weird and strange. Then we find out, that the daf sold his kid's soul to the devil. Then the dad goes to the reservation to speak to a healer to set it right. Lame and stupid plot. Watch this crap if you want to lose your money and time. Otherwise, avoid.
Get Away If You Can (2022)
One of the worst and most boring movie
This is one of the most boring and weird movies i have ever watched. Nothing happens. Nothing. A couple on a boat has an argument, and the wife goes to an island. And thats it. Nothing more. Trust me. I used to respect Ed Harris, who has made some great movies in the past, as The Rock, Glen Garry Glen Ross and a whole bunch more. But seeing him in this utter trash, has altered my view on him. Avoid this movie, or waste time you will never ever get back.
Prey (2022)
Boring
I have seen all movies in the Predator franchise. The best of course being the first and original with Arnold. This has to be the worst in the franchise. Yes i get it. Set back in the days where native americans roamed the Earth and hunted for there prey, and then the Predator arrives, and they them selfes becomes prey. Interresting idea. But it just dont follow through. The first 20 minuttes is nothing but the natives hunting for food. And the rest is boring and tame. Huge dissapointment to the franchise.
The Bloody Man (2020)
Terrible acting and stupid plot
This i one of the most boring horror movies i have ever seen. The acting is the worst. A kindergarten class could do much better. It has nothing 80s over it. And it has nothing horror over it. Only at the end, the bloody man shows up, and he is is a very underwhelming monster. He doesn't even look scary, he's just a bald guy, with visible theater blood on his head. The plot is crap and doesnt make any sense. If you watch this crap, you are sure to waste time you will never get back.
Ku bei (2021)
Sick movie
This movie isnt entertaining. Its sickening. Not even worth watching. And a stupid plot. This movie was made just to show extreme gore. And its also boring.
Men (2022)
Just goes to show that the brits cant make movies
The trailer made me watch this utter crap. I know all trailers are made to make people watch the movie. But the trailer for this boredom, was false marketing.
It looks very low budget. Its a lot of screaming and walking in the Woods, and shouting in tunnels to make echoes. But nothing really happens. You cant call it a horror movie. And its not a action or adventure movie. Maybe a boring and confusing drama is more likely. This movie is a total waste of time. And it just goes to show, that they cant make movies in the UK.
Tales from the Other Side (2022)
Complete waste of time
2022 have given us many bad and low budget boring movies. But this has to be in the top ten. Its a complete waste of time. Its not a horror movie, because Its way to boring. The acting sucks. And it reeks of low budget. If you dont want to waste time and end up being annoyed and bored, then avoid this utter crappy b-move.
The Overnight (2022)
Nothing but crap
I had to stop watching this utter crap after 20 minutes. The acting is awfull. The plot even more. It has b-movie writen all over it. And an awfull b-movie at that. Dont waste your time watching this crap.
Tokyo Vice (2022)
Great series
Have just watched the first episodes. And they were great. Great acting, fantastic atmosphere, made with style and attitude, and should easily become a must watch, just hoping they will launch a season 2.
It has a feel of Michael Mann's 80s creations, But Tokyo Vice crackles with more intensity, offering up an immersive throwback to a time when the director ruled the roost of cinematic crime dramas. Its great entertainment.
Death on the Nile (2022)
Is nothing compared to the original
What a dissapointment. I had high expectations to this movie. But ended up very dissapointed. It has nothing compared to the classic from 1978 with Peter Ustinov. It lacks the atmosphere, the ambience, the feeling, the acting performance and just about everything from the classic. If you havent seen the classic from 1978, then it would be a ok movie. But if you have seen the original and then compare them, this 2022 movie just fails and dissapoints.
You Are Not My Mother (2021)
Weird and boring
What a boring and weird movie. Its not scary nor a horror movie. Its just bad and weird from start to end. A girls mother disappears and soon after appears again. But changed. And from that on, the movie just gets weird and boring with absolutly nothing happening but the girl getting bullied by some ugly school mates. And the mother turns more and more into something weird. Not scary just weird. And at the end of the movie, she burns her mother and she turns up again a live and normal??? Avoid.
Scream (2022)
What a stupid movie
What a stupid franchise resurrection. Its filled with stupid clichés and offers nothing the other movies in the franchise had to offer. Id doesnt reinvented anything. Its just old wine in new bottles. And when Dewey shots ghostface, why doesnt he take of the mask or shoot him several times? And when the sherif races back to her house to save her son from a serial killer, she exits her car without a gun drawn? Its a stupid movie.