Change Your Image
Taylor07
Reviews
October Road (2007)
October Road off to a good start
October Road held my interest, which was surprising since I'm not the demographic they are aiming at. They gave us enough insight into each character to keep us coming back for more. I can't wait for next Thursday evening. But I feel that the writers could have used veteran actor Tom Berenger more. I didn't feel that a 30 second hihowareyou between father and son was believable. That scene should have been a lot longer. There are enough characters, that they could give each one an episode to themselves. There is so much going on in everyone's lives, that the writers should keep us happy for years to come. I hope that this series is given a chance to bloom.
Detective (2005)
Tom At His Best as a Detective
Tom Berenger is once again a great detective. Like his characters Michael Keegan (Someone To Watch Over Me), Harry Dobbs (Love @ Large), Clifford DeBose (A Murder of Crows), and Rem Macy (True Blue)- his wit, take-charge attitude, and Noble authority - combined with his personal side - give depth to what could have been a staid character. Most of the supporting cast were perfectly cast. I was pleased to see that the movie kept very closely to the book, except for Malcolm's turning atheist. Was even more pleased that Hallmark did not show gruesome close-ups like was shown in Tom Berenger's Eye See You. Mr. Berenger shines in Alex Haley's Detective. A great movie to watch and re-watch :)
Peacemakers (2003)
Best Series on Cable T.V.
Peacemakers was everything I hoped it would be. Mr. Berenger gave us everything from his bashful smiles to his no-nonsense demeanor (which I'm sure he perfected raising all those beautiful kids). The plot moved and twisted, each new character flowed into Peacemakers with ease, and we were given the feel of the town & the times when we were done. Best line...."that's TWO questions." Thank you Mr. Berenger, and thank you USA for quality programming. Ummmm, just wondering tho.....why did you switch horses 1/2 way through?
Society's Child (2002)
A Wonderful Movie About Life
I thought that this was a very well written movie about real life, not life as we would like it. The mother may have been a welfare mother with 6 children, but she did the best that she could. She gave her daughter more love than anyone else could have done under the circumstances. She did try to bring the child's father back into her life, but that didn't work out and she dealt with it. In my opinion, she was a very brave strong woman who was given more than she could bear, but never gave up, because that wasn't an option. If you have a child with a disability, giving up is not your choice. Nikki was blessed to be raised with love.
Sniper 2 (2002)
A Suprisingly Wonderful Sequel
It seemed as if this movie was made right after the original. Was skeptical at first, but pleasantly surprised at not only the continuity, but the interesting storyline. Tom Berenger gives another powerful performance. Only negative I have, is that this wasn't on the big screen.
One Man's Hero (1999)
Forbidden History
This was a very emotional movie, which could not have been pulled off without the excellent acting by the main three characters, especially Tom Berenger. ALL history should be taught, and as Lynn said, let us make our personal judgements. It was a sad time that gave me more understanding not only to our own military, but to the frustrated Irishmen of the times. Thank you everyone, for making this wonderful vision for us all.
Sniper (1993)
Tension from beginning to end.
Just as Tom Berenger put you into the soul of Sgt. Barnes, he has done it again with Thomas Beckett. If I thought his world was folding in on him in the first scenes, it was nothing compared to how much more I felt during the last scenes. Great movie, even for a girl.