Change Your Image
itsthekylefiles
Pronouns: They/Them
Instagram: http://instagram.com/itsthekylefiles
Support Me: http://ko-fi.com/itsthekylefiles
Reviews
Sleepover (2004)
A surprisingly great movie!
I am not sure how I missed this when I was in my twenties - perhaps the G rating put me off - but I was scrolling through Prime last night with my 9 year old niece and this popped up.
I was laughing from the first minute. I wasn't expecting to enjoy this or even really pay proper attention to it - most of the time my niece is just happy for the company not really caring if I watch. However, I was laughing and talking to her about it the whole way through.
The movie isn't deep. It's in fact really shallow in places. However, this is WHY it's so good. Sometimes it's nice to watch a movie that is not full of swearing or drinking or based around a romance (like most other comedies of the era).
If you want a cute movie with a predictable plot that has plenty of laughs, then this is the movie for you. Don't let the rating put you off - it really is great for what it is!
School's Out! (1992)
It's nice to get closure ...
This was a great end to a series that really helped me through my teen years. It was nice to get closure as when the show ended it was before any of them had graduated and never felt "finished".
The movie covers that next step after high school and before college. That summer after finishing high school is a massive one for most teenagers. Life changing decisions are made, and the characters go through some of the common ones.
There is a definite "step up" in the things the characters get up to as well. Casual alcohol and drug use and even casual sex. For the first time we're not getting lessons behind every decision either it's just naturally evolving.
The movie is still corny and predictable as was the series and it isn't all without its lessons. Still, that is what we love about the show and this movie is a definite must watch for fans!
But I'm a Cheerleader (1999)
One for the queers!
Oh, how I love this movie! The whole premise is hilarious and it's a great way to stick it to the "pray away the gay" crowd. This movie is completely underrated, and more people need to see it!
The over-the-top characters and the 1960's-esque costumes and sets are my favourite parts of this movie.
I really enjoy these parody type movies - another one that comes to mind is Saved! So, if you like this movie, you should check that one out too.
As for anyone who takes this movie seriously - you shouldn't have watched it in the first place. Go find somewhere else to complain - this movie is 8 stars all day!
Degrassi Junior High (1987)
Still relevant ... mostly ... but still great!
I absolutely love this show. I still remember racing home after school to watch it every day. I am not sure that my parents would have wanted me watching it, but they didn't exactly pay a lot of attention to what we watched in the 80's and 90's.
While the acting might not be professional and some of the issues they tackle are a little corny, this show taught me SO much about the real world before I entered high school myself.
Growing up in the 80's and 90's our parents weren't exactly talking to us about sex. We didn't have the internet to google things and it really wasn't information to come by easily. I learned a lot from this show, even though it was just the basics, it gave me a jump start and helped me make smart decisions.
Thanks for helping bring me up Degrassi!
The Kids of Degrassi Street (1979)
For the fans ...
Growing up in Australia I discovered Degrassi Junior High on the ABC after school and was immediately hooked. This was a show about kids struggling through issues that were relatable and educational.
As I got older I heard about this show but it was never something I was able to get my hands on until recently when it popped up on Amazon Prime.
My excitement was short lived as it really is not great. The filming is amateurish, the acting is almost non-existent and although I am sure the writers meant well, the issues covered are really a stretch at best.
I gave it a 6 for nostalgia reasons only. It's really only for the die hard fans that want to see where it all began.