Change Your Image
kono-dio-da-420
- Jojo's Bizarre Adventures
- Hunter x Hunter
- Jujutsu Kaisen
- Vinland Saga
- One Piece
- Mob Psycho
- Bungo Stray Dogs
Reviews
JoJo no kimyô na bôken: Daiyamondo wa kudakenai - dai-isshô (2017)
THIS HAD SO MUCH POTENTIAL
Listen:Jojo's Bizarre Adventures is my favourite anime. Like, my ALL TIME FAVOURITE. I'm mostly pretty biased about stuff related to jojo. Even I think that this can definitely be improved a lot. They slightly altered the way that Keicho and Okuyasu's father became the way he was, and they replaced the appearance of Red Hot Chilli Pepper with Bites the Dust?! Was pretty rushed, and the part where Angelo got turned into a rock was downright goofy. The Stands actually looked really good, especially Crazy Diamond and The Hand. But they absolutely butchered my boy Jotaro, he doesn't look 30, he looks 50. Jotaro's, Josuke's and Okuyasu's hair does NOT translate well into live action. The acting was pretty mid, the people playing Jotaro, Keicho and Koichi were probably the best actors here. They missed SO MANY OPPORTUNITIES to use the themes of the characters when they were fighting. JOTARO DIDN'T EVEN EXCLAIMED "ORA" AND JOSUKE DIDN"T SAY "DORA" LIKE BRUH.
Hunter x Hunter (2011)
ONE OF THE BEST ANIMES EVER
HxH is an absolute masterpiece. Its storytelling, world and power system beat most animes that I've watched, and if you haven't seen this anime or read the manga, you're missing out. The animation in this is so crispy. My favourite characters would most definitely be (not in this order) Hisoka, Killua, Gon, Bisky, Kite, Kurapika and Zeno Zoldyck. And the soundtracks and OP songs are some of the best I've ever heard, probably coming second to Jojo's Bizarre Adventures (my all-time favourite anime). Togashi had finally got HxH out of hiatus, and he's working on finishing writing and drawing the Dark Continent Arc. Hopefully we'll get to see Dark Continent animated.