Change Your Image
raypowell
Reviews
A Frosty Affair (2015)
Pretty Lame!
I thought the two lead actors were good (contrary to everyone else), except the scripts they had to use were rubbish. As pointed out by everyone, the logic of some scenes left you shaking your head!
Like, if it snowed heavily overnight, wouldn't you check to see if the flight was still running! You just don't go wandering outside in knee deep snow on a whim. Why not call a taxi, or a fellow teacher, instead of walking?
Snowy Pines must have had snow before Didn't she learn anything while she was growing up.about snow?
The whole movie showed a complete lack of wilderness knowledge. You just don't go off into the bush. Not in summer and never in winter. 50 metres into a wooded area and you are lost. You would never find your way out.
But I digress. I must remember this is a Christmas fantasy romantic movie :)
But it does beg the question, why did I watch it in the first place? Answer Cindy Busby, but she had only a minor part.(the sister I think).
Bap Jal Sajuneun Yeppeun Nuna (2018)
Good but....
Very likeable romance and if it wasn't for his constant grin and the lack of basic dialogue between the two, We only see them together in the distance laughing, etc. Maybe it's a cultural thing. Otherwise it would have been a great movie. Before I forget, If I hear that song (Stand By Your Man) one more time, I'll scream!!
BTW: Per Wikipedia, Yoon Jin-ah is 35 and Seo Joon-hee is 31 at the start. So only a 4-5 year gap. I don't know the timeframe of the series but I expect it's 8-9 years. When they were camping with his friends, she said that she's pushing 40. So even if she meant she was 38, that's 3 years into the relationship. Add another 3 years for her brother to fall in love and get married (while Seo Joon-hee was in the US) adds up to a very long relationship.
Holidate (2020)
Emma Roberts shines
The two lead actors had good chemistry and I thought it was a great light hearted rom-com, but the end sucked. The rest was good, and the finger jokes....
Emma & Luke were good together.
The Collection (2016)
Filmed in Wales?
Typical BBC production (aka well done), but I see nothing French about it. They all talk English, aimed at the American audience (PBS and Masterpiece Theater), and all done many times before. I would think that Paris, 1947 would still be suffering PTSD from WWII. Difference with people who stayed and those that left. Be suspect of everyone of being collaborators, and we see nothing of that.
One More Orbit (2020)
Oh so boring!!
Told you nothing much about the aircraft, how high it flew, what they needed to take for food, water, etc. Where they slept, how much fuel, etc. How did they while away the time between pit stop! Reading, cards?
Resistance (2011)
What, no Welsh spoken or a Welsh accent!
Even in the most English parts of Wales you can't understand them for their welsh lint and singalong voices.
Also, the story was lacking any bite. And the plot holes are too many.
The Invisible Man (2020)
Full of plot holes, errors, etc.
Could only watch some of it and had to turn it off. Too many errors like change your email password ASAP!! Like, how did his brother know where to send the letter? Like why share your banking details with the brother.
Pretty Little Liars (2010)
100 hrs?
169 episodes of 40 mins each. You got to be kidding! Ok, it's winter, 2nd wave of COVID is here, maybe lockdown, and I still have better things to do than waste 100 hrs on any show.
Iris (2016)
Good with lots of twists and turns
I will agree with others that the cops were inept and there were plenty of gaffs and goofs, but overall, I like the movie. It is like many movies where everything falls into place at the end.
Desperados (2020)
Terrible!!
I couldn't even finish the trailer it was that bad...
Ricos de Amor (2020)
She's cute but...
There must be hundreds of movies like this one. The acting is good and the movie is well produced but it lacks that bit of originality to make it stand out.
Summertime (2020)
Good sounds
Good PG movie, good editing and I liked the music.
Giri/Haji (2019)
Wonderful Series
Beautifully written, directed and edited. I loved all of it except for the dance scene, which left me flummoxed. I'll have to read more comments to understand it better. I'm sure I've missed things, so I'll be watching it again.
Northern Rescue (2019)
So who buys the groceries and cooks supper?
I was expecting better from CBC. The last episode was terrible! It was like someone told them to add more stuff or it won't sell.
Overall, it was better than average (aka I've seen far worse). I don't live in the US, so I don't know schools' dress codes, or who's allowed to drive ATV's on public roads!
They are many storyline errors, and little backfill, but the show was passable, given there were 4 directors, 7 writers, 10 producers, 1 bear and 1 penguin but no cats or dogs!
Rock My Heart (2017)
I loved the horse!
Pretty standard fare but it was well produced. The star was really the horse. There was one scene during the race that the horse really did run flat out!! That was amazing!!
Trespass (2011)
Don't bother!
Nicole looks beautiful but everything else is terrible! The storyline is old and predictable, etc, etc.
The Kindness Diaries (2017)
Kindness is in giving
There are many people that selflessly devote themselves to being kind; helping others. They do it quietly. You too can be kind. You don't need a film crew following you to do it.
Submergence (2017)
No chemistry.
The love story fell flat on its face and that killed the film for me.
Every Day (2018)
Wasn't that good.
"The Beauty Inside" handled this much better, where only your body changed and you kept your own life, rather than to invade another person's body and life. Too many leaps of illogic that were totally glossed over.
Wind River (2017)
Heavily armed oil rig workers?
Great movie, but why were the oil rig workers so heavily armed and so keen for a showdown? Is that an american thing us foreigners don't know about?
Also, aren't FBI agents trained to stand off-centre of doors, etc?
Wuthering Heights (2011)
Too bleak for me
I didn't like this adaption of Wuthering Heights and the only saving grace for me was Shannon Beer playing the young Cathy. In some scenes you could see her wilful mischievous demeanour.
I couldn't see any bonding between the main characters, and Heathcliff was too moody. I couldn't see how Cathy would fall in love with this person.