Change Your Image
baiafy-1
Reviews
The Devil's Rejects (2005)
Loved it!!
Totally loved it! It has such a different feel than the first. I love both movies, but TDR is superior. I would have liked to see Karen Black reprise her role as Mama Firefly.
spoilers
This installment showed the human side of the killers. It was sad to see them killed. The use of the song "FREEBIRD" hasn't been better since Forrest Gump. It was sorta like a THELMA AND LOUISE moment.
I found myself with tears in my eyes. It was also great to see Pricilla Barnes(Terry from 3s company) She has aged but still has a body.
SPOILERS
I thought it was also interesting to see PJ SOLES (lynda from Halloween) as Capt Spaulding steals her car.
and Wendy wearing her boyfriends cut off face freaking out and getting creamed by a semi.... AWESOME!!!!
Hello Again (1987)
It 's stellar!
Another great 80's movie...I simply love it. I was never a Cheers fan, but I loved Shelly Long in this. Wish she was in more films these days! If you liked this check out SWITCH with Ellen Barkin, another excellent and underrated film from the 80's.
Back to HELLO AGAIN, this movie makes me feel good and laugh. Love the supporting cast. Her sister is hilarious, and the son is kinda cute.
Simply loved the part when her sister revives her, and the part when she walks in on her husband and Kim. And the part when she crashed the party and drops cake on the monsters. Her hubby was an --sHOLE. Love this movie totally!!!!!
Soul Plane (2004)
why all the hate for this movie?
This movie is hilarious. As far as it being in the bottom 100...there is no rhyme or reason. The same goes for a lot of the top 250...alot of those do not belong there.
Who could ever find this vulgar? Check out some of John Waters early movies...they are soo hilarious and vulgar. Soul Plane might be a cliché in many aspects, but it is WAY funny.
So check it out. Make your own judgement
Gotta love the scene when the daughter goes off about her sex life
TEA BAGGING
PEARL NECKLACE
BOLOGNE PONY
ETC
The Attic (1980)
:(
Was sad to hear that Carrie Snodgress passed away. While waiting for a liver transplant. Wonder if she had a drinking problem like Louise. Anyways, that sucks. I loved her in "The Attic." I was kinda hoping for a remake of The Attic. Alot of people did not like this movie, but I thought it was great. Ray Milland and Carrie were great. Gotta love Dickey!
But it is what it is...
rest in peace Carrie!
Stargate SG-1 (1997)
Without a doubt the best SCIFI ever to date.
I never thought I would say this in a million years. But this is way better than anything the Star Trek franchise has ever put out. I am a big fan of TNG, Voyager and DS9. But the CONSISTENCY is way way way better here. I own all 5 boxed sets on DVD (and await season 6 March sometime). They provide me with many hours of entertainment. All the actors are great, you got it all here. Its well worth the 50 dollars per season (Best Buy). The original Stargate movie sucked. Good to see they made something out of a failure of a movie. Amanda Tapping is top notch. I love her as Major Carter. I also love Richard Dean Anderson, what a smartass. If you haven't seen it, start from season 1 or you won't know whats going on. Currently in season 7 now *SCIFI channel* Season 8 in a for sure...hopefully it will continue with quality shows. I would like to see this awesome show surpass The X files in length. "KREE JAFFA"
Carrie (2002)
Another 'not up to scratch' Stephen King TV movie.
Worth watching if you have absolutely nothing to do for three hours!!! If you are expecting something of the same calibur(as Depalma's film you will be let down!) None of the same creepiness and stellar cast)I did enjoy some parts from the book (meteor storm on the house, Carrie using a maxi-pad to wipe off her lipstick. LOL!! Town being decimated.) Other than that it was lackluster. P. Clarkson as Margaret White was not 1/4 of Piper Laurie's performance. Rena Sofer as Miss Desajardin (Collins) was good. (she's beautiful) Watch this on a night whenyou have nothing else to do but pass time! Then watch the original right after!!!
She-Ra: Princess of Power (1985)
Good stuff from the 80's
She Ra and He Man are by far (along with the likes of The Thundercats and Voltron)some of the best cartoons ever. They were the staple of my after school lineup. Its a shame that they aren't broadcast around here. I could never understand why these were never (recently) made available on DVD/VHS. Too bad!
Sleepaway Camp II: Unhappy Campers (1988)
"What's down there?"
This movie is just way too funny. Hilarious killings, great one-liners. I definately like all three SC, but this is by far the best. Cant wait till it comes out on DVD. "Leeches Ally! For a leech like you!" LOL