Change Your Image
jaymzz66
Reviews
The Last Samurai (2003)
entertaining but not the year's best. unfortunately.
very nicely shot, a very good soundtrack, great casting, both funny n touching movie. well done battle scenes without too much of cgi's. solid though a little flat tom's performance, imo topped japanese co-stars. those people just have it in their faces n the lenses really 'likes' em.
Scary Movie 3 (2003)
what is this world coming to?
to dare to call this piece of s**t a movie n a comedy is a harsh insult towards the industry n the genre. the bet worked quite well though. if u don' underestimate the predictibility of stupidity, u make yourself a millionaire. only in america...
The Hours (2002)
film makin at its best
the hours is a mind-blower, full of excellent actin, great edittin, fantastic score n amazin direction. big kudos 2 daldry 4 more than succesful translation of this tuff theater material into a fantastic movie, n the cast 4 providin the audience with an un4gettable actin feast. kidman, moore n especially harris show their best of talents n once again prove y they currently belong 2 the hollywood leadin performerz.
Gangs of New York (2002)
one man show
however raw, dramatic, epic, pompous n oscar ambitious 'the gangs' wants 2 be, n imo it's a great cinema, the whole film entirely stands tall thanx 2 one man n one man only- daniel day lewis. his way of portrayin bill the butcher is so breath takin n captivatin that it makes the rest of the lead cast look like a bunch of amateurz frum some midwest county theater. though I think most of the performances were fine, day lewis' screen presence waz absolutely dominant. the real mad butcher must've likely been much bigger n more simple-minded monster, but day lewis gave him more philosophically-theatrical dimension. he chose very similar approach hopkins had with hannibal lecter character, havin made it as charismaticaly evil as possible, which makes audience like n admire it rather than despise or hate it. from all known oscar-worthy contenders, day lewis shouldn have a real competitor. in spite of the fact, the hollywood foreign press thinks otherwise.
Live from Baghdad (2002)
great movie with simple though often disrespected message
interesting behind-the-war-probe, portrayed by a tv crew looking for the news story of their lives but also the price to pay for it. great performances by keaton, carter, suchet and the remaining cast as well as very well done visual effects. especially the bombing scenes commented live are so realistic you could smell the death in the air. big kudos to robert wiener and mick jackson for attempts to present the unfortunate events from relatively ordinary people's perspectives and free of overly political propaganda. the story clearly shows the west and the east are different but unlike the east, the west doesn't almost bother learning to know and understand the differences and the history behind them. demonising the unknown then creates a perfect opportunity to present it as hostile. while the gulf war probably had its justifiable reason, the current war-like situation is simply missing it...
Red Dragon (2002)
$hyde saves
though in love with Sir Anthony and his Hannibal, in Dragon, IMO, it's Fiennes who steals and quite frankly saves the show. his portrayal of a schizophrenic turned serial killer, characterwise so similar to Bates in Psycho, and Emily Watson's visually impaired and quite horny girl, seems to be the only refreshing substances of this adaptation. the others' performances are good or let's say standard but unfortunately not exceptional or too different from what has already been seen in the predecessors. IMO, the movie and its direction and acting, especially in the most expected scenes between Lecter and Graham, suffer from too little inventiveness and too much predictability. the lines, the dialogs, the sets lack juice and thrill, which for psychological thriller is quite a disaster. it all seems too easy to anticipate and figure out: here comes a dry joke, there a philosophical analysis, here Lector funny and friendly, there supposedly scary. the catching scene, though well performed, is repeated in movie history for the hundred times again. a clue found while host's gone for a visitor's coat, who would' ve thought. until $hyde appears, not much is sadly going on. with him on the screen, the film gets a necessary kick in the butt and as soon as Watson shows up, it takes off to the old thrilling times. the second half of this flick rocks and rolls, it's pity the first one wasted so much celluloid.