Change Your Image
byrdka
Reviews
The House of Yes (1997)
Top Five
This is in my top five, a very eclectic list. I happened upon it years ago in Blockbuster of all places. This was before they had their "indie film" section. Typically I would walk through looking for movies that they only had one of. Parker Posey is riveting, she plays the part of a mentally unstable individual all too well. Unlike other people on this site I will not give away any plot lines but it is a MUST see. Do not be swayed by Tori Spelling and Freddie Prinze Jr. They do a surprisingly amazing job also. Rent it, own it, love it.
Le fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (2001)
Romance and charm, a must see.
This movie is a must see for anyone who is a romantic. I loved it but have known people who have not cared for it. It is lighthearted, sweet, and Audrey Tautou is wonderful. She is definitely the next Audrey Hepburn. Along with a wonderful story and message is original cinematography and sequence of events. It keeps your attention throughout the movie to the point where you do not realize that you are reading subtitles.