Change Your Image
Taps06
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Wonderful World of Disney: Home Alone 4: Taking Back the House (2002)
The. Worst. Christmas. Movie. Ever.
Home Alone 4 is an atrocious dumpster fire that shouldn't even be called a "movie". Many people say that Home Alone 3 sucks, but at least it wasn't dull and was able to be SOMEWHAT entertaining. This movie will suck the life out of you.
This film focuses on Kevin McCallister again. But except this time, they asked the acting community who the most bratty kid actor there is available. This Kevin is about as witty as a 4 year old who's never been roasted by their parents. But Kevin is just the beginning of this travesty.
This time, Kevin's parents are divorced, and chooses to stay with his dad for Christmas because he has a rich wife. When I say rich, I mean barely evidently rich, as the only way they prove this is showing her house full of gadgets, which becomes the selling point of the film.
But, OH! Marv from the first 2 movies is also back, and he has a girlfriend, and good god why do I even bother anymore? Let's just wrap this up so I won't waste anymore of your time.
Avoid this film at all costs. It's more dull and unfunny than you can ever possibly imagine.
Home Sweet Home Alone (2021)
Not as bad as Home Alone 4, but still sucks
On this day, this movie turns 2 years old. I remember watching this the day of, with low expectations. I was not proven wrong.
This film follows this British kid who's left home alone by his family when going away for Christmas. These other 2 adults are also trying to steal this doll they believe the kid stole, as it's very profitable. Did I bore you yet? If no, continue reading.
So, yeah the movies tries DESPERATELY to be like the 1st Home Alone, and falls flat on every single aspect. It isn't funny, it's painfully generic, and has this "terrible reboot" coat of paint all over it. This movie has 2 redeeming qualities: The Buzz cameo was funny, it was nice to see him have a bit of a redemption arc. The movie is also, at the very least, not boring. Compared to the dreadful dumpster fire that is Home Alone 4, I can at least get through it.
I think I've said enough, don't watch this movie when the first 2 movies are much better options.
Toy Story 4 (2019)
Was this really necessary??
To begin, I LOVE the Toy Story trilogy. I was extremely excited for the 4th installment to come out back in 2019. Since my viewing, I have had very conflicting thoughts on this film.
There are people who believe this film should've been made. I'm not one of them. The third movie ended on a perfect conclusion that it simply could not be followed up.
This movie is mainly centered around Woody, so I get bthe extreme focus on him, but what about the other characters? They barely have a presence, outside of Buzz, who just becomes a generic dumb guy. The new characters aren't too memorable. Forky's ok, Gabby Gabby is a very boring antagonist when opposed to the previous film's villains.
This film may be ok on it's own, but cannot follow up to it's predecessors. You could say you watched the Toy Story franchise if you skipped this one. No one would blame you.
Brave (2012)
The arrow was shot...and it missed
I remember watching this back when it came out, and didn't seem to mind it, likely because I was a little kid. Over the years, people have called it one of the worst Pixar movies ever. I re-watched it nearly a decade later, and yeah. It's bad.
The movie centers around Merida, who doesn't want to be the princess her mom wants her to be. Right off the bat, this already sounds like a generic premise, and the execution isn't so good. She makes a decision to change her fate by changing her mom into a bear, and then they have to go on an adventure to changer her back, and Merida will learn a lesson in the end.
This movie could've been good, if only the execution wasn't so bad and generic. I would give this one a skip.
The Night Agent (2023)
Suprisingly great
I gotta say, this show surprised me. I really enjoyed this FBI-esque show from Netflix, and I think it deserves as much appreciation as it gets.
The show stars Peter Sutherland, an FBI agent who suffers the blame of bombing a metro, despite the fact that he saved everyone. One night he gets a call from Rose Larkin, a girl who's aunt and uncle were just killed, whom Peter saves, and the two investigate who's trying to kill them and who tried to bomb the metro the year prior.
My one issue with this show is that I don't see where the show can go for a second season. This season was great, don't get me wrong, but I feel as if there's little to work with.
Overall, great first season, it deserves a watch.
Cars 2 (2011)
Stupid, but that may be ok
Cars 2 is one of, if not the most infamous Pixar film to date. I can see why, it's a terrible film. The plot was even dumb in concept and done even worse in practice.
Lightning McQueen and Mater go across the world for a race, but then spy stuff happens and Mater becomes the protagonist. Mater was the comic relief of the first cars, and in my opinion, works as a terrible protagonist.
This movie is so stupid and pointless, that none of what happens here is even once mentioned in the next film, Cars 3. Like most films like these, I give another star due to the stupid-enjoyment factor. Name a more insanely bad concept than, "spy-thriller movie with cars".
If you want to check this one out, I honestly don't know what to tell you. You may love it or hate it.
Inspector Gadget's Biggest Caper Ever (2005)
Go go gadget sledgehammer!
Oh boy... where do I even begin with this one?
First off, instead of Gadget being the bumbling but enjoyable detective, here is even more dim-witted and it completely drags me out of the experience. The animation is just as good as a Barbie movie (which is funny since it was animated by the same company). This movie is annoying, sluggish, and extremely stupid.
The reason I have this 2 stars instead of 1 is because the movie is delightfully awful. I can laugh at all the flaws, as I think to myself, "How the hell was this even made?"
If you want to check this out, be cautious of what you are getting into. It's not what you think.
P. S. The main theme is an absolute bop ;)
Toy Story 3 (2010)
Best Pixar film
I love this movie. Not just because of the emotional moments, but the characters, storyline, and many other aspects.
The plot follows Andy leaving for college, making the toys worried and shipping themselves to a daycare. Everyone is happy except Woody, who believes Andy still cares for them. In the end, Andy gives up his toys, including Woody, to another girl named Bonnie.
If you have watched the 1st 2 Toy Story movies, there's no doubt you'll feel connected to these characters. You're so attached to them that they'll make you cry, such as the dumpster scene and the ending scene.
This is my favorite Pixar movie, and one of my favorite animated films. In my opinion, the franchise should've stopped here. Definitely check this one out.
The Godfather (1972)
An offer I couldn't refuse
Ah yes, The Godfather. An absolute classic in the film industry. With such legends as Marlon Brando, Al Pacino, James Caan, and so much more.
This movie makes you embrace what it's like to be in the mafia. You feel like you're part of the Corleone family, and what actions they do to stay on top. It immerses the viewer into this sick, twisted world, and actively rooting for criminals to succeed.
On top of that, the movie is also very funny and quotable, most notably the "Leave the gun, take the cannoli" line.
This is a movie everyone should check out due to how engaging it is. There will never be a film quite like this in film history.
All American: All American: Homecoming (2021)
Pure Filler
I get that this episode is a backdoor pilot, but I really couldn't stand this episode. This season was already a confusing mess, and to throw this episode in makes everything even worse.
We see the gang visit the college Simone is going to. But the episode barely focuses on that, and more so focus on what typical activities everyone else does. I don't care about Simone's tennis interests. I don't care about this baseball player who is built up as this strange love interest. He exchanges with Spencer for one scene and it didn't feel deep at all. This episode is just pure filler in an already filler-coated season.
All American (2018)
Stopped watching midway through Season 4
The way this show plummeted in quality is unbelievable. It was when S4 E7 aired and I was like, "I'm done. This show has become tedious to watch."
The reason I gave this a 6 is because I really enjoyed the first 2 seasons. The characters were interesting, albeit cliché. I enjoyed watching the football scenes and what these characters had to go through. It was compelling and had me hooked.
When Season 3 was about to premiere, I was excited, wondering how they were going to top the 2nd season. I could not have been more disappointed. The season had NO direction whatsoever, the plot was jumping all over the place, and the characters had been ruined. I couldn't even finish the 4th season, not after the damage Season 3 had done.
If you ever want to watch this show, only watch the first 2 seasons. Don't bother continuing after that.
Stranger Things (2016)
Thrilling
Stranger Things is one of those shows that captures you, takes you into their world, and changes you as a result. There's always something to love from this show, whether it be the characters, plot, twists, action, and maybe even the 80's aesthetic sucks you in. Not everything is perfect, yes, but this show will leave you thinking about all the unanswered questions, and most importantly, what will happen next, the most important technique for a show to have.
Season 1 and 4 are my favorites. I adore Season 1 for it's great introduction and world building, and making us attached to the characters. Season 4 is intense, terrifying, and expands the world like never before.
If you haven't watched this show yet and are new to Netflix, this is a perfect place to start.
Lightyear (2022)
What?
This has got to be one of the most disappointing movies from Pixar's catalog.
It has a really cool idea, an origin story for Buzz Lightyear. On paper, this seemed like a fun, interesting movie. Instead, we get a dull confusing mess.
To start, Buzz has really gotten a bad change to his character. Gone is the outgoing space ranger from the Toy Story movies, instead we get this generic slice of white bread. He goes through the most basic character arc and it isn't interesting or compelling. The other characters don't add much, but the robot cat SOX was pretty fun. This movie has amazing animation. Shocker.
The villian is really bad this time around, as it's Zurg! But wait, it's Buzz's dad! But ACTUALLY, it's Buzz from a bad future! What's happening?? Why did they feel the need to go on sci-fi for this movie when the main audience is kids (at least that's what I believe)?
I would not recommend this movie. Spend your time better with the Toy Story movies, to know what Buzz Lightyear is and always should be.
Elemental (2023)
Fine for what it is.
I came into Elemental expecting it to be a basic, but not badly told story. After watching it, I was right. It was pretty decent.
The movie follows Ember Lumen planning to follow her family's footsteps, but in the processes meets Wade Ripple, a go-with-the-flow guy. Along they way they realize how much they have in common.
Once again, average story, but nothing too bad. The characters are fine, the plot is fine, the visuals and score are amazing, but that's typically a Pixar given.
I do think it's a really cool idea for the director to tell his own story through these elements, and I can definitely see the passion behind this film. It's decent, and I think it's worth watching at least once.