Change Your Image
mokumhammer
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
About Time (2013)
Feel good film? Feeling good after watching it!
One of those silly films, silly plot (a list too numerous to mentione here) that the British do so well. The feel good movie! Some great acvting going on as well (Bill Nighy especially), & Richard Curtis - speaks for itself, you know your about to be entertained. I especially liked the soundtrack & choice of songs - some (to some) fairly obscure artists, but some great songs non the less - added to the film. If you are ever down in the dumps, & need a quick cheering up 'fix', check this movie out! There is also something, if nothing else to gain from the movie, time (even if you can travel in it!!) is finite, & above all short - enjoy life & this film.
Sorry We Missed You (2019)
Thoroughly depressing....
Thoroughly depressing....thought provoking. Loach at his very best. Great 'natural' acting, beautifully portraying life at the bottom of the ladder, in an unfair cruel world. True, gritty & a great take on life when life deals you a bad hand. Immensely enjoyable, entertaining, & above all very real. Possible not everyone's cup of tea, certainly fans of Loach will enjoy it. I did!
Ammonite (2020)
Wonderful performance by Winslet
Wonderful performance by Winslet. Loved the whole film.
Tales of the Unexpected: Mr. Know-All (1988)
Terribly dated.
Terribly dated but if you can put up with that - a good story
Farming (2018)
A story that needed to be told
A story that needed to be told - moving!
A good interpretaion of a troubled UK - in troubled times - Good performance by Beckinsale - stole the show
The Punch and Judy Man (1963)
Terrible film - great supporting cast
OInly the supporting cast acting made this film watchable - though I struggled to the end, I wouldn't recommend anyone else do
Dead Man's Shoes (2004)
Just a great film
Ingredients:
Good Story
Great acting
Great directing
Dead Man (1995)
Enjoyable but a little too slow for me
Enjoyable but a little too slow for me. could of lost 10 to 15 mins. & it wouldn't of been missed. I's still recommend it however!
Love Thy Neighbour (1973)
Don't bother
Terrible dated film
Grreat supporting roles by Tommy Godfrey, Keith Marsh & Patricia Hayes.
Very politically incorrect now - & I suspect then.
Not worth a watch