Change Your Image
patrickbrown-48193
Reviews
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (2023)
Indiana Jones is a trilogy!
This film started well. The de-aging cgi was believable and the first half hour was all action. Phoebe Waller-Bridge held her own as the female lead, a non-damsel in distress who always kept you guessing as to her motives. It's the paper thin plot and lack of substance for the bad guy, Mads Mikkelson, to work with that ruins the film. They tried to make another Short-Round like character but the young actor struggles to do the best he can with the little screen time he is given. The film just dies halfway through and the ending is tacked on. I can see why Spielberg didn't direct it. The story just wasn't there to begin with.
The Ron Clark Story (2006)
More people should know this film
I saw this by chance on tv one night and was very impressed. Mathew Perry shook off the Chandler typecast and excelled in this role. This film, along with Ian Hart's Clockwork Mice, should be on the curriculum of every teacher training college course. They really capture the essence of what teaching is and why great teachers do it. Waking up to the tragic news that Mathew Perry had passed away this morning, I hope more people watch this movie and realise what a talented actor he was. The story is similar to most teacher centred films. A mild-mannered teacher moves to a tough inner city school and after initial difficulties wins over the class and helps them reach their potential. Watch it though. It's great.
Scream (2022)
Okay Fan Fiction
I loved the first film and enjoyed the throw backs and references but you could tell from the beginning that one of the killers was female and which character she actually was. The second killer took longer to spot but it was almost as if this was thrown in as an after thought. The teenage victims' characters were not developed or likeable and you didn't care about them when they died. David Arquette was the best thing about the film. It was nice catching up with the character and you were genuinely rooting for him to survive and reunite with Courtney Cox. Cox and Neve Camble were good but not given enough screen time to save the film. I would watch Scream any time it was on Tv, I won't watch this film again.
White Men Can't Jump (2023)
If Disney were to remake White Men Can't Jump, this is what you'd get. .
The only thing this has in common with the original is the name and the sport. The original was a masterpiece with two A-list actors at the top of their game along with a memorable supporting cast. The dialogue was hilarious and the basketball scenes were realistic. I watched this last night and can't even remember the two lead characters names. This film would've been more credible if they called it something else and didn't try to trade off the original. The whole point of the original's title was Woody Harrelson couldn't Slam Dunk and Wesley snipes would use it to get under his teammate's skin, where as the white guy in this one can dunk and someone remarks "I thought white guys can't jump." The best way to describe this film is bad fan fiction, by someone who never saw the original.
True Lies (2023)
How did the Pilot (Light) get lit?
I so wanted to like this. I wanted it to make me stand up and beg for buttermilk but instead of Harry, we got a show based on the lies Simon told Helen. The film didn't take itself seriously but it worked and the casting was A-list. It was an action comedy with Jamie-Lee Curtis playing the boring office job working mother just looking for a little adventure until the final scene. This show isn't funny and Helen is a normal working mother for ten minutes. This is like all those awful reboots of classic 80s tv shows like McGyver, Knightrider & The A-Team. It sucks but wouldn't start a leaf blower.