Change Your Image
VANCELEE
Reviews
Bad Girls (1999)
best miniseries
i have ever seen. the characters are so enthralling, you have no choice but to fall in love with them. you see their shortcomings, thats true, but moreso there always seem to be a story behind their faults.
its very very well acted, restores my faith in british television. the only bad thing is that i dread to see the day when i have seen the final third season finale. hope there will be a fourth and forever year.
Átame! (1989)
finally seen it it 2002
i gave this film a nine, it's not every day you see a film about a stalker that you start to root for. but hats off to almodovar for pulling this off.
as far as the acting, to see banderas, the raw banderas, the unhollywood one to go from love to anger in one scene was to see how hollywood is at times missing the boat.
as far as abril, at time she steals the scene by just blinking them in terror or by pulled in two directions.
i loved this film.
Stereo Future (2001)
another bomb is "tokyo marigold"
another movie where there are no characters but things that just look interesting. unfortunate unless you are at a museum the "pretty pictures" dont deserve your attention for an hour 50 minutes. okay so it tried also to be a comedy but i didnt even come close to laughing.
Tôkyô Marîgôrudo (2001)
step backwards
when i saw this film i was reminded of what my 7th grade english teacher taught me and that was every story needs a conflict. i mean there is so little of a plot, instead what you see is moods and atmospheres. i counted maybe one scene were there was any intensity at all, other than that it was just watching a cute little girl pout and smile.
Rikyû (1989)
what a dump
i remember seeing "woman of the dunes" and pleasantly enjoyed it, this movie probably made in the director's waning years felt like drinking soapy water. it probably has some similarity with kubrick's earlier work and "eyes wide shut", altho eyes wide shut was still a decent movie.
i read that there was some comparisons with "a man for all seasons" but here the drama is so watered down that i was getting very angry. the characters are not developed, and i really didnt learn anything. if i had to watch it again it would take me at least ten expressos.
Snatch (2000)
are you joking?
i see that this is in the top 250. i thought it might be in the bottom 250, but i guess they are a lot of brad Pitt fans out there. i am not here to p*** you off or anything but the guy just cant act. the diction in his lines are so slurred, he tries these impersonations, but believe me he is no Kevin Spacey.
as for the movie it depiction of blacks is very cruel, and i was totally bored after Benicio left the screen.
From Hell (2001)
hughes brothers switch genres
A great movie, it makes me think why did i like such a gory movie. maybe because it captures the atmosphere of england at the time, the class structure can not be made more hateful, the poverty and desperation.
it bogs down a bit in the middle but the performances were awesome. i voted a nine.