Change Your Image
ringosshed
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Oh God 600 words
Dumbest God in the Universe and his mate made from bricks save said Universe but not Natalie Portman from The Big C.
Russ Crowe gives an Oscar worthy performance as Ron Jeremy.
A lot of Helmsworths were not harmed in the making of this movie.
Christian la ded de da de da Bruce plays death in an Oh Marge to Bill and Teds Bogus Journey.
A lot of the charcaters have Aussie or Kiwi or Dick Van Dyke British accents in this movie.
Guns N Roses made over $1500 for providing the songs and Enya not so much.
600 words for this movie is a lot. Portman is hot. Some Swedish candy is featured. $ 62-30
$32 for ticket bragin
$ 30 gas and parking bargain
$ 20 for food. Make this a feelgood movie of the summer or even if it was in winter.
Normal People (2020)
Connell is not Normal.
I'm 5 episodes in and want to kill Connell. Horrible person who is ashamed of his ( better looking than him ) girlfriend. He barely acknowledges her in public and stands by when she is verbally abused by his awful chums. What does she see in him?
Fresh (2022)
Bit Stale But Saved By Daisy
Movie is not really sure what it wants to be. Is it a black comedy? Sebastian Stan overacts in a way that makes Patrick Bateman seem subtle. All said and done if it wasn't for Daisy I'd have given up on this cliched ham.
You Better Watch Out (1980)
Santa Did You # My Mom?
Barely watchable with no axe in sight. The worst movies have the best posters for a reason. You keep waiting for him to go crazy ape ship bonkers and he never does.
The Leftovers (2014)
Wasted Investment
I feel I just wasted my time watching this. So many characters are dropped and things left unanswered. I don't need things wrapped up in a nice bow but you are non the wiser what happened, and why, to the departed after three seasons.
Christmas Joy (2018)
Chips Ahoy!
I would crawl over a pack of McVitties chocolate digestives for Danielle! She was lovely in this. It was so nice seeing her give up a big city job for the prestigious cookie crawl. North Carolina is finally portrayed in a wholesome way and not the opium addicted place we know from the news. Christmas garlands for all. Even Matt who was very slow to move even when her dough was stirring.
Our Christmas Love Song (2019)
Horrible
I adore Alicia Witt but her last three Hallmark movies have been Turkey's. She has zero chemistry with the leading man and the story is beyond preposterous even by Hallmark standards. Nancy ( I'll put it in my prayer book ) Grace wrote this horrible slice of Christmas hokum which explains a lot.
Oh for the days of A Very Merry Mix Up!
John Wick (2014)
They killed his dog!
Makes a Chuck Norris movie look like Shakespeare tragedy. Everyone everywhere knows John Wick except for the son of a Russian mobster who is apparently oblivious to all things Wick! Don't mess with a man's beagle.
The Twilight Zone: Come Wander with Me (1964)
Rock n Roll aint here to stay
This episode is just pitiful. The only good things it has going for it is his cool guitar and the girl. Barely watchable.
The A-Team: There's Always a Catch (1983)
Oh Tracey
This is one of the better A Team episodes.
Tracy Scoggins looks very hot. It must have been cold when they were filming judging by her tops.
Melinda Culea as always looks awesome but appears bored to tears. At one point she yawns. Sadly they fired her not long after this one.
Quantum Leap: Catch a Falling Star - May 21, 1979 (1989)
Northern Exposure
Two of the cast in this episode. John and Janine. This was of course before Northern Exposure aired.
The A-Team: When You Comin' Back, Range Rider?: Part 2 (1983)
Home Om The Range.
The second part was much better.
1) Goof. We see Melinda Culeas hands ( a double ) making an arrow. The next shot we see Melindas hands and she is wearing a ring. The doubles hands looked nothing like Melindas beautiful fingers.
2) BA gets knocked out to go on a helicopter.
The A-Team: When You Comin' Back, Range Rider?: Part 1 (1983)
Horses For Courses
This first part is very slow. Positives:
1) Amy's legs
2) Dana Kimmel is super hot.
The A-Team: Bad Time on the Border (1983)
Green Goes Good Guys
In the age of Trump this looks positively quaint. The gang rescue some illegals who are about to become sewing machine slaves.
1) BA gets sea sick.
2) Hannibal's stuntman is not very convincing
3) We get to see Melinda Culeas legs in three different outfits!!
The A-Team: The Only Church in Town (1983)
Nun Too Bad
Some points regarding this episode.
!) Ecuador is probably in Southern California;
2) BA gets drugged again to fly.
3) Face's girlfriend Gayle is super hot.
4) Why on earth make Markie Post a nun?
5) Markie Post's eye is very red at one point.
6) Melinda Culea has quite a bit to do.
7) Melinda Culea wears pants. Damn the wardrobe department. Shorts would have been ideal
8. The ending is a little bit sad.
The Mistletoe Inn (2017)
Mistletoe Out
I love Alicia Witt and look forward to her Christmas movies every year. This year is a big letdown. David Alpay is a good leading man but they have no chemistry and a dire script to work with.
Here's hoping next year we get something close to the perfection A Very Merry Mix Up was.