Change Your Image
saulyte12
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Intrusion (2021)
Simple but still not poor
A simple but not bad thriller. Suspenseful atmosphere, mesmerising visuals, modern interiors and Alex Heffes' haunting music will satisfy the tastes of the most discerning art house aesthetes. I've added a composer to my play list.
The film's plot and action equilibristics reminded me of legendary thrillers of 90s. I liked the screenwriter's irony of the Gestaltists. They are capable of rescuing unoriented, helpless girls. But they are powerless to see the strong dark rooms of the abusers and are easily manipulated.
There is a lot of irony in other details too. It turns out that the head of the family is now the one who controls the home alarm panel. In the past, it was the TV remoter as more important stick of power :))) .
I have downgraded the rating. It's already clear from the beginning who is guilty and what will happen. The film evoked a lot of strong emotions, and undermined classic fears. Thanks to a team of talented filmmakers.
Our Living World (2024)
Dull compilation of Nature images
I had high expectations for this series and was looking forward to premiere. Unfortunately, it was disappointing. I turned it off halfway through the 2nd series. The problem is poor direction and total empty, shool level texts, artificially attached to fantastic images. I would daresay that the script is directionless. It is like a motley patchwork or a lame attempt to imitate the legendary BBC series Planet Earth.
Camerawork is phenomenal, a real gift for nature lovers. In the dark winter evenings, maybe I will enjoy this documentary... without trivial text. Informativeness is important in documentary. It is lacking here. The generic enviromental musings about everything, and nothing, had little to do with the spectacular natural images. Cate Blanshet's monotonous voice and the boring texts put one to sleep. It's all been heard and seen in other similar projects and publications. Climate change and corporations are rapidly destroying nature and eco-activists are fighting for its survival.
Such lyrical films are blinding the public eye and do not tell the whole truth.
Lover Stalker Killer (2024)
Cherchez la femme
Prime stalking story. Shocking in its sophistication of criminal intelligence. Intriguingly presented, it held the attention right up to the court verdict.
However, the real truth was kept silent. What was the role of main character's lover, the head of police department? Why was he left out of focus? How he escaped punishment ? Perhaps it was a plan he devised to disguise the participants in love triangle? A woman like that, sitting in a courtroom, would have no idea how to throw feet with different IP addresses, shoot someone else's weapon, break into apartments, disinfect blood traces.
Documentaries are always about the naked truth, not fiction. I look forward to sequel about police boss - unknown but very important in this story . The new story about - how his young staff managed to resist his actions as an accomplice in crime.
The computer science genius Tony Kava deserves a separate film. His extremely interesting and ingenious methods of work show the cardinal AI- transformation in criminology. Sherlock Holmes would shake his hand.
Baby Reindeer (2024)
Emotional manipulation of public empathy
I watched the first 4 series in one breath. Captured strong emotions, character's personalities, expressive acting . Looking through keyhole into strangers' dramas makes your blood boil. I've forced myself to watch the last 3 series to decide whether to add Richard Gard to my list of director-favourites, new talents. No, I will not.
The last series, the streams of crocodile tears, Donny Dunn's boring face, stiff as a crumpled pillow , the hastily wrapped up plot reminded me of a Brazilian primitive soap opera or Tik Tok clips.
Very very pity for the time wasted. The cinematographic value is z-e-r-o, a jumble of stereotypes. Much has already been seen. Stand-up comedian's tragic dramas, expressive del arte style, part of the scenes in Leos Carax's feerie Annette. Back in 2007, cinematic genius Hector Babenco brilliantly revealed how a stalker in love ruthlessly destroys a man's life. Watch his artistic masterpiece El Pasado with Garcia Bernal.
Baby Reindeer will grow in popularity among the social network lusers. Those who have no active, interesting real life. They will recognise their complexes, traumas, loneliness, fears, infantilism, addictions in the neuroses and obsessions of mentally deranged characters. In this sense, film is psychotherapeutic. It can be excellent tool for psychotherapists. If they have, of course, the patience to follow Donny's backstage, extended, paranoid, boring monologue.
Anders, jag och hans 23 andra kvinnor (2018)
A failed attempt to enslave a free man
An unpleasant, disgusting story about a relationship between two mature people that began in Tinder. The man is a easy-going, carefree, nice westerner, cheerfully looking for his woman, without any serious commitment. The woman is a domineering and manipulative barracuda who wants to remake him to suit herself, to subdue him, to turn him into her love servant. She means that he is exploiting other women, when in fact she is the one who is the main abuser and the one who is the manipulator of the relationship. She has turned the relationship into commercial product by exposing her intimacy and her husband's feelings in front of the Netflix audience. A dirty striptease of feelings, where the victim is not the wrecked author, but the free man.
An educational film as teaching material in schools. About how a partner's obsessive control and pressure kills lively, natural feelings, blocking the freedom of a loved one to have his or her own privacy boundaries. I hope that Anders will finally find a woman worthy of him and that Nahid will accept a submissive slave to satisfy her jealous passions.
American Nightmare (2024)
Who does justice in the "reality" of media sensations?
A remarkably good, inspiring documentary study. I watched all 3 episodes in one sitting, holding my breath. I cried at the end, even though I am not American. It turns out that justice can win. But not in the way that society expects. Incredibly charming and charismatic Aaron and Denise . Their posture in black story could become chrestomatic. As an example to younger generation of how to keep your dignity and not break down when you are being crushed by power of the state and even FBI! How rotten the police must be if they do not recognize and immediately criminalize decent citizens. The film inspires us that goodness and love still have a chance to defend themselves in a dark world of interests. The story is so phantasmagoric that it is reminiscent of a fairy tale about a princess and a prince who are kidnapped and defiled by evil witches. Glory to the lawyers, they are the true guarantee of American liberties. A well-crafted detective story. Real people with real experiences are more appealing on screen than actors. The intrigue is so twisted that by the end it is not clear who is the guilty and who is the victim.
The crime reporter is the most disgusting, inhuman character. His power to ruin people's lives turns out to be the greatest. The media is not the fourth, but the first power,
Leave the World Behind (2023)
A glossy trinket with no content
After the isolation of the pandemic, some artists are still in a state of emotional paralysis and apocalyptic depression. The film is interesting only from this point of view, as a self-reflection of director's morbid state. I turned it off without watching it all the way through.
Empty dialogue like in a 19th century provincial theatre. Standing and talking about nothing, as if on a theatre stage, in the interiors of a modern house. The house is really impressive. A good advertisement for architects. In fact, it started out as such - a whole , long advertising session for the House. And the rest is rubbish - the direction, the absurd script, the tragic music and the plastic acting. The couple's relationship was more like a business duo than a loving family.
The old commercial formula that the viewer will be tempted by candy paper and aggressive advertising no longer works. The lure of famous, beloved actors, the popular theme of the apocalypse and its stereotypes taken from other original films (Tarkovsky's The Sacrifice, Lars von Trier's Melancholia, etc.) were not enough.
Pity the talent of Julia Roberts. She finds herself in more and more unsuccessful films. In this one, she debunks the blown-up, fictional myth of her "beauty". I dare say she played herself - a neurotic, dissatisfied, cold-blooded, plastic-faced pixie.
I believe that American families are going through a similar stress of war fears right now. Maybe they see the film as a recognition, a solidarity with similar family therapy?
Then I would recommend watching it with the sound and the mind turned off.
The Nurse (2023)
The powerful, original dramatic detective story
I don't watch series, only short ones. I watched the Danish medical thriller , the suspenseful The Nurse in one sitting, breathlessly. After the quarantines of the pandemic, this film is particularly shocking. Who do we trust with our lives in the emergency room? A thoughtful, expertly crafted, psychological thriller that tackles many contemporary social and moral dilemmas.
The Danish acting school is renowned for its talent. Fanny Louise and Josephine Park, a duo of two nurses nicknamed the "dream team" will not leave cinema lovers indifferent. It turns out that the battle between Good and Evil can take place in a tiny provincial ambulance service, at the bedside of a sick person. I was touched by the way the director showed the dramatic choice of Good in impossible circumstances.
The mini-series is based on a true story that took place in the Danish hospital Nykøbing Falster . It is incredible that for four whole years nobody noticed the crime there.
A perfect script and impressive direction. I'll have to watch it again when emotions have run over.
Squid Game: The Challenge (2023)
A regrettable misunderstanding
I was looking forward to the announced sequel to Squid Game. Unfortunately, It is not a sequel, but a boring franchise starring Americans, not Koreans. I suspected that the director Hwang Dong-hyuk had made a stylish mockery of American society and showed them as a Reality Show of over-eating, hyper-emotional infantiles and mommies.
I didn't have the patience to verify this suggestion. I found myself yawning for only 2 episodes. Boring, flat, non-telegenic, repulsive show participants. I regret the time wasted. As a fan of S. Korean dramatic, dystopian original, I feel cunningly swindled by Netflix trailers. What audience is this for? Fans of the original will be disappointed.