Change Your Image
cfoz1
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Nightingale (2018)
A great Aussie movie that is actually world class
This movie was well written, acted, and directed. The starring lady in particular lead the cast with her outstanding acting ability and was 100% believable. The movie was confronting and violent at times, but indeed told the story as would have been valid for that time and place in history - especially about the poor treatment of early convicts, and of the callousness directed to early aborigines and the indifference to their lives.
Not an easy watch at times, bu5 well worth the effort.
Doctor Sleep (2019)
Perfect movie adaption of a great book.
When Stephen King released this novel - I thought finally the King is back. Having strayed into unsatisfying sci-fi and fantasy genres of late, this novel was truly a return to his brilliant best in creepy, thrilling, edge of your seat storytelling, and the story just flowed on so naturally from the original The Shining novel/movie that was also one of his best.
This movie seamlessly blended the new story with the original movie, and the scenes that were reshot, and stars recast so many years after the original, a5 times made m3 question whether the original movie was being spliced in (however, all footage is in fact newly created).
Characters in the new movie were likeable and believable, and suspense and action was ongoing throughout, including a very acceptable ending to give closure to the duo of movies.
In my view, the best movie I have seen this year.
Prey (2019)
Not bad - but a little slow
Interesting idea with a few little twists - overall a good movie though a little slow at times. Good production values, locations, acting, and reasonable special effects. Not huge in the horror stakes, but thrilling enough for a evening movie.
Stay Out Stay Alive (2019)
Good movie
Almost didn't watch this movie due to the flood of low scores and bad reviews, but was very glad I made the effort as overall it was quite a good watch. Talented and believable actors, a good storyline, good production values, and a few good scares as well. Give it a chance - you will see i5 is far better than current reviews.
Evil Dead (2013)
Very good movie, but don't expect the same as the original
My own opinion, I loved the movie - and had been waiting for such a long time for it to finally make it here to Australia. Definitely not a disappointment.
The original Evil Dead was the movie that originally got me into liking "Horror" movies & even to this day remains one of my all times favourites.
The "re-imagining" was good in that it improved on some of the special effects, changed the story enough so it was not just a straight re-make (and so was fresh to watch), but also left enough references & story from the original to make the movie a fitting tribute to the original.
And although Bruce Campbell did not make an appearance in the film itself - it was great just to see him once again after the closing credit's with Ash's signature "Groovy" being spoken. A great to finish it off, and to make you once again go back to re-see how it all began.
Do yourself a favour - go see the movie as a simple modern day horror movie and try not to compare it to the original (without Bruce it could never win anyway) but instead compare it to any other Horror Movie released in the last 5 years. This is when you will appreciate it for the quality movie that it is.