Change Your Image
jt004k
Reviews
Såsom i en spegel (1961)
Made me appreciate Bergman....
After having seen, "Wild Strawberries", I was less than impressed with Bergman's style and delivery. "Through A Glass Darkly" definitely changed my mind. Perhaps the simple setting and characters made it easier for, as a part of the audience, to immerse myself in their world. The acting was without question superior and the script was different and moving without being pretentious. Korin gives us the ability to see ourselves in a different light. The characters that surround her, her father, husband and brother all seem to represent different kinds of love; selfish love, deep love, curious love. There are moments of seeming incest and horror in these relationships, but they don't stray so far from what is conceivable that the audience loses interest and pulls away. In summation, I felt like this film should be viewed by anyone who left "Wild Strawberries" a little dissatisfied. It delivers the same poignancy, minus the pretense.
Mädchen in Uniform (1931)
Striking and Bold
I found this film to be both touching and disturbing. Innovative and bold, Madchen in Uniform exposes social taboos in its depiction of lesbianism and teacher-student relationships. Beyond the subject matter, I was impressed with the acting and camera work, which seemed to tell a story all on its own. The quality of the film was certainly poor and the subtitles leave much to question, but the overall effect of the film is poignant. It succeeds in lifting the veil which conceals adolescent female life and without exploiting the budding sexuality of young girls, a phenomenon too often seen in cinema today. It seems strange that this careful balance of exposition and preservation was better kept seventy years ago than it is today. Should this movie be re-made now, one would doubtless see nudity,stereotypical lesbian behavior and exploitation of the relationship between the student and teacher. This film reminds us that a film doesn't have to shock us to be sexually provacative.
North by Northwest (1959)
Hitchcock through and through
I really enjoyed this film. With its Bond-esque locations, the quintessential Hitchcock blonde, chic clothes and of course Cary Grant, it surmised for me the pride old Hollywood took in what it produced. Some of the scenery was a bit ridiculous and the acting verged on campy during some pivotal moments, but you can't beat Hitchcock for suspense and this film is no different. A modern audience cannot watch this film without noticing some key elements that its first audience probably didn't even see (i.e. the role of African-Americans in the film, Cold War stereotypes etc.), but perhaps these simply add authenticity to the time the film was trying to capture. All in all, and impressive film and worth seeing.
Bamboozled (2000)
A unique film experience
This movie was truly a unique cinematic experience. As a viewer, I felt as many critics have, that "Bamboozled" was a film that accomplished a lot, but left a lot of things unexamined. Every racial stereotype known to a member of popular American culture was introduced, exploited, examined and left on the screen to haunt the audience. The biggest weakness of the film, in my opinion was the ending, which gave me the overall impression of gratuitousness and impulsiveness. I'm left to wonder if Spike Lee trapped himself into a corner and didn't know how to get out.
Fatal Attraction (1987)
In a word, disarming
"Fatal Attraction" is by far one of the more engrossing, sexually and politcally charged movies I have seen in quite some time. Whether you feel the movie portrays the high-powered 80's career woman as a threat or threatened, you can't argue that this move will leave you talking. While I am alarmed at the blatant barbs and stereotypes in the film, it does a fantastic job of tapping in to some of our more sensitive social issues, such as sexuality, the role of women in society and of course, fidelity. This film, despite its flaws and shortcomings, reminded me of something I too often forget while watching films, art is supposed to make you think.