Change Your Image
joaosantos20
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Tantura (2022)
Insanity
Powerful account of atrocities that should never have happened, it's hard to watch but explains a lot. And the cover up at the highest levels makes it even worst and it's hard not to draw similitude to what the nazis did, it's the same thing
To imagine that just 3 years after being hunted by the nazis, the same people decided, you know what is a good idea, lets do the same to someone else.
And to top it all of they were rounding up, chasing and judging the nazis while at the same time doing the exact same thing. Insanity
And it's really hard to see people telling about this crimes and laughing, these aren't people, these are animals.
Narco-saints (2022)
Really stupid
The story is absurd, the actions of most people are absurd. There's some good and some bad to very bad acting.
I just stopped counting how many absurd things everyone did, you just go along if you turn off your brain. This is some very bad writing and that spoiled a good casting.
Clearly not even in the same league as the previous Narcos. Time waster, nothing more. I would avoid if you are looking for Narcos quality.
Not even the action is good, very 90's all bullets miss or kill everyone depending on bad or good targets.
But the worst is most of the non Korean actors, really bottom of the barrel casting.
Under the Banner of Heaven (2022)
All religions are idiotic but this one...
A tale of idiots, weak minds that believe in gods. The acting is good, but the story is just as absurd as this church and their gods.
It's hard to relate to so much stupid from begging to end. It seems a bit to long and with to much details, I have no idea what the parts about the religion beginnings have to do with the killings and general crazyness from almost everyone involved.
Religions are stupid, no idea how are they still a thing in 2022.
For All Mankind (2019)
Soap opera with a Sci Fi background
I was hoping for a sci Fi show and I didn't noticed the drama tag. But this is mostly a soap opera drama, nothing about the sci Fi is expanded, the Russians spin was just a decoy, it never shows the Russiansz the Russian side, we never see a competition.
And there is the American ego crap taken to extremes.
I don't watch soap operas.
Lakewood (2021)
Souless
A movie about the US gun shooting. And now I'm not giving a low grade because of politics, not American and couldn't care less.
As a movie is boring, souless, pointless. I never felt any attachment for the characters as they aren't even presented to me. Not the kid, not the shooter.
I guess it assumes why he does it is irrelevant, I don't know. But this is a movie. Or maybe they never wanted to do a movie.
House of Gucci (2021)
The life of rich and boring
Ridley Scott is no longer the same. The acting is ok to good but nothing amazing. Some acents are ridiculous.
The story is just as boring as you'd expect. And it's way to long, and that makes it so much painfully.
Looks like a telenovela at times.
Mideunaiteu (2021)
Amazing intense thriller
Great acting on an intense thriller from start to finish. Could hardly get one minute to breathe. This is why I love Korean movies.
A deft girl stumbles upon a crazy serial killer but the problems start when people don't understand her.
Final Fantasy VII Remake (2020)
Does not live up the hype
Gorgeous, but boring and repetitive, unbelievable characters especially the women that are just boys dreams. The story is not that great, I don't understand what were people talking about.
And there's some really absurd moments.
Another disappointment.
Don't Look Up (2021)
Someone made a meme movie out of the US
And boy is it funny, because it's true. But it's also sad because it's true.
Its got an idiot president, idiot media, idiot citizens and some very few smart people that must fell like they ended up in the planet of the apes. Its really accurate, scary accurate.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Please stop!
Please don't make any more Matrix sequels. What a disaster, managed to be even worst then the sequels.
Doesn't even hide that it just wants to live of memories from the amazing original.
And it looks like it was made in a budget.
¿Quién Mató a Sara? (2021)
Bad soap opera
Everybody sleeps with everybody and they do it a lot. Bad acting, bad writing, absurd story and characters.
And by the way this is a soap opera not a crime thriller.
Stay away.
Titane (2021)
Acid trip
Great acting and I mean great. Insane. Great photography, looks amazing.
The story, what to say about the story, I guess you have to watch it for yourself as I doubt two viewers will take the same out of it.
Oh and it is gory, very.
Halloween Kills (2021)
Halloween the comedy
This is a desgrace to the Halloween movies, some of the worst acting I ever seen, the dialogue and script was written by brainless people.
Just stop milking old movies.
The Guilty (2021)
Bad remake of the Danish original
Do yourself a favor and just watch the original. I saw the original and I loved it, intense, grips you to the screen.
The only redeeming quality of this movie is the great story from the original. The remake is unconvincing, nonsensical, in good Hollywood fashion things don't make sense in the story they created.
Zavod (2018)
A masterpiece
I loved this movie, like all of his previous ones, there is a common dark atmosphere and a raw look into Russian society and mankind in general.
The actors are excelent, the script is brutal and honest, the writing is very good and it will make you think in the end.
It's a movie about man, greed, despair, numbness, lost souls, what's not to love.
Dvizhenie vverkh (2017)
Amazing sports achievement movie
For this type of movies this is one of the best I seen, great script, compelling story, good actors.
This is not a documentary or a book detailing real events, this a dramatized sports achievement story for the glory of Russian nation. It is allowed when American do it but for some reason no one else can. Live with it.
Pig (2021)
Boring, absurd movie about nothing
This was a mess. Cage did good here but that's it, the story is absurd, the characters bland, and it's so boring.
Someone pignaps a pig and then some weird people with weird issues do some weird stuff for weird reasons. The end.
Naeileui gieok (2021)
Great story
This may seem confusing but they really pulled it off, it all fits togheter in the end and oh boy what a story. Amazing thriller, one of the best I ever seen.
Great acting.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
One of the most idiotic movies I ever seen
You don't get them with bullets, skin is too hard, but not for a needle. Movies are getting just as dumb as society.
Stay away if you have a working brain cell.
The Education of Fredrick Fitzell (2020)
No redeeming qualities
Bad acting, bad script, awfully pacing. It's just a high school project at best.
Waste of electricity.
Gakkô no kaidan (2000)
Really bad and boring and the dub doesn't save it
Sure the English dub is funny, very funny at times, but this is a really bad anime and the dub doesn't save it.
Monster (2004)
Amazing
This is one of the best told stories I have ever heard, in a book, movies, series, whatever you can imagine. And it's an amazing stories, so rich in details, with an absolutely regrade for detail and the plot integrity. And the character development is absolutely insane, you won't find it almost nowhere.
It's an amazing story. Just give it a try.
The Expanse (2015)
Damn this is one amazing show.
I've been watching since season 1 and I'm blown away by it. Solid writing, great story, good actors, top dialogues.
One of the best sci fi shows I've ever seen.
I really recommed you give it a try.
Jeonseolui joomeok (2013)
Great fighting movie with a good story
I haven't seen this good fighting with tense moments since Rocky or Bloodsport and you still get a good story and great action.
Godzilla vs. Kong (2021)
Absurd, shouldn't exist
Both King Kong and Godzilla stories are really good, especially King Kong.
This is what passes for cinema in 2021, absurd story, awfull acting, lots of CGI.