Change Your Image
anibeli
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Doorman (2020)
It was good! Why the bad reviews?
I decided to watch this movie because of Ruby Rose,
June & Kopi (2021)
Don't read to the bad reviews! It's a GREAT movie! 🍿
People complaining how the dog is too clean, that the story line is weak. Yes, is not an Oscar winning story, it's just the story of a normal family and their dogs! You know that dog movies are like this! If you like dogs you'll surely enjoy this movie.
Very cute and entertaining. Loved it. Thanks to all the producers and the cast. You all did an excellent job, and for a good cause, training rescued dogs. You are amazing. God Bless.
Lo más sencillo es complicarlo todo (2018)
Fun and entertaining!
Actually, I don't know why this movie has such a low rating. Maybe not enough people haven't seen it. I think it was pretty funny, and well written. Of course it's not a master piece, you cannot compare this movie with an Oscar winning one, but it was pretty good. It's a romantic comedy after all.
The story revolves around Renata (Danna Paola) who has been in love with his brother's best friend Leonardo (Alosian Vivancos), since for ever. He's 10-12 years older than her, but that doesn't stop Renata's feelings. She's a pretty, popular, rich girl, who has everything in life except what she really wants: Leonardo.
On summer, the family decides to go on vacation to Puerto Vallarta, his brother invites his best friend Leonardo, Renata invites her best friend, and it's sure going to be a very fun vacation, until Renata finds out that Leonardo has a new girlfriend and that he's planning to marry her. Now she has to elaborate a plan to stop the wedding and tell Leonardo about her feelings!
This romantic comedy was made in such a format, that it has a lot of other famous movies references, like American Beauty, Gone with the Wind, Saturday Night Fever, etc. which in my opinion, it's kind of fun, except the 70's dance scene, lasted too long, in my opinion.
I understand this is not the film of the year, but it's very entertaining and decent. I am Mexican and I know the actors, they work in telenovelas (Mexican soap operas), so I am familiar with them. So, if you feel like laughing a bit, watch this movie and entertain yourself.
Mok-gyeok-ja (2018)
Real Action, Great Thriller!
I don't know why people haven't reviewed this movie yet. Like other South Korean movies I've seen, this one didn't disappoint.
The movie starts with Sang-Hoon coming home from having some drinks with his work colleages, when he gets home he hears a woman's scream, when he looks put of the window he sees a man hitting a woman with a hammer. He is shocked and doesn't know how to react when the murderer makes eye contact with him.
The next day the woman is found dead and the police is investigating the case. Since he might be the only witness that night, he decides not to tell the police anything, but the murderer saw him and is now after him. Now Sang-Hoon will have to protect his family from the murderer.
The movie is packed with action and suspense moments. The actors are great, did an excellent job. The murderer's character is a bit undeveloped what we know is that he likes to kill. But well, it's nice to find a movie that uses different ideas, hammer instead of guns, storms, snow.
The movie was overall really good, entertaining, nice way to want to spend 2 hours.
Careful What You Wish For (2015)
Good job!
I understand the bad ratings. But it's not because of the acting, or the plot per se. It's because of the -18 year old having an affair with a rich young woman- seems not very plausible. But I enjoyed the movie a lot. It was actually very suspenseful and the twist at the end I definitely didn't expect it. That's what made me write this review and that's what it made the movie good. The twist. So if you're looking for a sexy thriller, on a lazy Sunday. This is the movie for you! It will keep you intrigued.
Red Sparrow (2018)
Don't listen to the bad reviews, they probably didn't understand it.
I decided to write a review because I'm seeing a lot of complains about the movie's content. The people who are complaining about too much sex, have never seen Basic Instinct, Fatal Attraction, or even Fifty Shades, the sex scenes are very well done, and not just thrown into the movie to entertain you, they are part of the movie sequence and plot.
Also, the gore. Excuse me, what gore? I have seen more blood on Japanese movies or the Saw franchise, the Kill Bill movies had 80% more violence and blood than this film. The movie is rated R for a reason, meaning it contains violence, sex, strong language and more. If you are not prepared for this, then don't go to see R rated movies! Simple as that.
Red Sparrow reminds me of the Salt movie with Angelina Jolie, they are both Russian spies, and that's where the similarities end, because Red Sparrow is more about psychological intelligence than action or fighting. If you like spy movies, thrillers, smart plots and Jennifer Lawrence, go see this movie, and decide for yourself if you like it or not.
Compadres (2016)
Good movie!!
México very rarely produces action movies, it's always comedy or drama, but this time they did it, and did it well! The scenes, the effects, the music everything fitted perfectly! The quality of the production is really good, so give it a try. If you're expecting an ACTION movie like the ones with The Rock or Jason Statham, I mean NO this is no the right movie for you. This is COMEDY, action comedy, and if you don't understand American humor then don't criticize this movie. The film has a lot of action and good fight scenes, guns, money, blood and the best, humor!
Maybe Omar Chaparro wasn't the perfect guy for the main role but he's a really good comedian so I have no complains. On the other hand Joey Morgan makes a great job with a more serious role. If you're Mexican you'll even recognize a lot of cameos from several celebs that I'm sure will make you laugh.
The movie is funny, perfect for relaxing a little bit, lots of laughs, very well done. If you have the chance go see it! If you like movies like The Hangover type, then you'll like this one ;)
Vis a vis (2015)
Excellent Spanish TV Show!
When I first saw this title on Netflix I also thought "Oh, man. This is an Orange is the New Black copy-cat" But, as a fan of prison related shows I decided to give it a try, and man! It was awesome. This show has the intensity in every chapter as Prison Break (2005- 2009) has. If you haven't seen Vis-a-Vis you're missing out a great story, this show is NOT a comedy, it's drama, action, secrets, violence, every single episode will keep you wanting for the next. Vis-a-Vis shows a more real point of view of what is to be inside of prison.
The show is about Macarena Ferreriro a normal woman who fell in love with her married boss, she was thrown into jail for a fraud they both committed. Macarena is a nice, sweet person, very naive but when she gets in jail she will realize that prison is a horrible place.
The TV show has great characters, great story, you will not be disappointed. I definitely cannot wait for season 2!
Evil Dead (2013)
It's alright
From the perspective of a person that hasn't seen the original movie this is my opinion:
I think the movie wasn't THAT bad, the only thing that makes it bad it's the fact that the poster and the tagline is full of over-the-top phrases of how good this movie is, hence you expect it to be this a super mega horror film, but in fact it's just another popcorn flick.
I saw this movie without actually knowing it was a remake and without knowing what the poster looked like, I'm working as in intern at an University, and since it's vacation time (It's July) the work at the office is slow, so my colleague brought this movie to entertain us while we were there, and I thought it was OK, it made me laugh at times because of the awful special effects and all those fake colors, but it isn't the worst movie I have seen.
The characters were, yeah boring, but you don't need to get attached to them since you know they're gonna die, (it's a horror movie after all) so it's fine with me.
If you find yourself bored one afternoon, and you got nothing to see, it's alright to watch this film.