Change Your Image
ab-84038
Reviews
The Abigail Mysteries (2023)
Good Mystery
As far as I know, this is the first mystery for the new Great American Family Channel. There are some things I liked about it. And there were some things that kind of bothered me. Overall it was good. Pros are the story and the sense of community in the movie. My major con would be that it seemed like some clues were given and then dropped. The Main character put herself in kind of dangerous situations but seemed to keep that information to herself. The only other major con I have would be that during quiet conversations, the music is SUPER distracting and then dialogue is very hard to hear. Overall, I really enjoyed the movie though.
Wedding March 4: Something Old, Something New (2018)
Tedious
These movies are known for the back and forth and creating drama out of basically nothing.
I have to say I am about halfway through this movie and I would love to slap the bride into next week!!! Lol
She is 2 days before the wedding........ and she is changing Everything because the groom's sister made a Snarky and snide to comment to her.
So now, she wants a new bridal bouquet with flowers that are not in season, she wants to change the location of the wedding from the barn out to the lake at sunset. This is also a change of time, so invitations would be irrelevant at this point. It s ridiculous to think that someone would plan a wedding for months and then change it two days before. Wouldn't the bride and the wedding facility have a contract in place for any changes along with penalties??? Even Andrew Walker could not save this one. He was as wimpy as the wedding planners, just bowing to the Bride and acting oblivious.
Francesca Quinn, PI (2022)
Couldn't get into it
This movie was going for about thirty minutes and I truly had no idea what was going on. I'm not sure what we were supposed to be understanding as far as the plot. The Characters all had history, but the history was just very convoluted. And the twist and turns were not making any sense to me. Usually the mystery movies are similar. I think they were trying to do something different with this one. But I really don't think it worked. I really don't care if they make another one or not. It's too bad. They killed the Mystery 101 series for some of these newer ones that are just not interesting at all.
Frasier: The Innkeepers (1995)
Laugh out loud Fun
My husband and I are rewatching Frazier in 2024. After the reboot episodes last year, we decided to go back and watch the original series.
We've really enjoyed several episodes along the way, but I have to say this episode was so funny and so extremely laugh out loud crazy that it reminded us why we so much love Frasier so much.
The whole cast is involved in the story, and they all are spectacular. Honestly I have no idea how they kept a straight face in the last 10 to 15 minutes!!!!!!
Thank you to the cast for making such a zany and fun episode that we will enjoy again and again and again!!!!
A Season for Family (2023)
Touching and sweet
This one is a really great movie for the whole family. It kind of has a small mystery regarding adopted brothers and how they come to find each other. I found it very enjoyable and entertaining to see how it all played out. Really Loved Brendan Penny as the single dad. His loyalty to his deceased wife was admirable. The two kids were so sweet and made the story more believable because they liked each other so much and favored each other.
I enjoyed all of the supporting cast and highly recommend this one. I even shed a tear towards the end in regards to the boys getting their Christmas wishes.
The Presence of Love (2022)
How I wish every maybe would make you feel
This movie was so very spectacular !! It was chock full of deep emotions and all of it became tied up in a sweet, wonderful bow in just 2 hrs! The main characters were really fabulous together. The English family and friends are well cast. The exceptionally beautiful scenery of England was on full and vibrant display. We all highly 100% recommend this movie. The many emotions felt so real and drew you completely into the story. It had and old and new vibe going on, which was unique. We jut loved it all! So, Please keep making high quality films like this one for every family to share and enjoy!
When Love Springs (2023)
Too Chaotic and just plain silly
We really wanted to like this movie. We have always enjoyed James O'Halloran on the Price is Right game show.
However, Rhiannon Fish was so goofy acting and the choopy music during the early scene with her Ex - boyfriend Jason was plain ridiculous. She acted about 14 yrs old. Extra Cringy for sure. He dumps her and she apparently kept calling him and then asks him out again? Unbelievable that her self worth was nonexistent.
We did however, really like her in another movie, A Prince in Paradise. But, not this one.
Can't recommend this movie, it was so Blah.
Did enjoy Noah and the sister somewhat.
Farmer Wants A Wife (2023)
Super Annoying and Slow
I watch a lot of reality shows like The Bachelor or Love is Blind. This show is different, but not any better. The dates are lame, it moves slow. Shoveling hay or castrating bulls is not my idea of a date. Obviously these are thrown in there for "farm interaction", but it's not very interesting to watch. Give me a helicopter ride to a private beach anyday, lol.
There are too many farmers and, accordingly, there is very small snippets of any kind of connection between them and all the women, 5 episodes in.
Also, the Narrator is so very annoying.
"And, over in Oklahoma, Landon and his 4 remaining women are going on a picnic!!"
Obviously, as the viewer, we can see "the action", and we don't need someone (the Narrator) pointing it out. The Narrator should only be there during eliminations.
A Picture of Her (2023)
She's a fish out of water, for awhile
I would definitely recommend this movie as a sweet, family friendly, love story. I thought the cast did a great job, Tyler and Rhiannon were really nice as the main leads. Tyler seemed to be enjoying himself and was really believable as a photographer. The conflicts were resolved very nicely and I really enjoyed the movie.
The only negatives that I have would be the contract that she signed and how in the world did she get out of it by just changing her mind??!!! There was some alluding to her agent being a suspicious character, but that was dropped.
Overall, it was light, fun and a pleasant movie that I can recommend.
The Most Wonderful Time of the Year (2008)
One of the Best Holiday Rom - Coms!!!!!
Can't believe I've never written a review about this movie. It's now 2023 and after watching countless new holiday movies from Hallmark in the past 2 months, I'm watching this one from 2008 again. There are already 66 reviews for "The Most Wonderful Time of the Year", and only very small of them are negative. That's because this is a really enjoyable movie.
However, most of the negative reviews complain about the one scene with the trash can. Have those people never seen Home Alone or Jingle All the Way? A little bit of slap stick is not bad.
Overall, this movie had everything and it's one of our favorites that we will watch and keep watching. I wish some of the 40 plus movies they made this last Christmas were like this one!!
The Wedding Veil Expectations (2023)
Good installment of the series
Good installment (Movie #4) in the Wedding Veil movie series. The three best friends are all featured but, this is Avery and Peter's story. Avery is involved in a work drama, renovating a house and hoping/trying for a baby.
Pros: The story was good, family friendly, Lacey Chabert and Kevin McGarry have a nice and easy way of making their relationship work. There are some sweet and funny and sentimental parts that add to the story.
The Lace Wedding Veil is featured in another couple's match, that was unexpected.
Cons: Small gripe. For me, the three friends are too perfect, Lol. They always call at the right time.
They show up at the right time, and they always look perfect. No sweats or messy bun hair for these ladies. Everyone is fully made up w Make-up, Jewelry and Heels, wearing Formal Outfits, even if they are traveling or just coming for a quick visit. Kinda unrealistic that they are always looking sharp whenever they happen to call each other. I just think it would be more realistic that they are really friends if they cut out some of the formality and just hung out together.
Sappy Holiday (2022)
Cute and Sappy
A YouTube reviewer recommended this movie Sappy Holiday and I am so glad they did! All but one of the actors was new to me, but I loved them all. The Main Actor playing James was in another favorite movie of mine from last Christmas
called "The Great Christmas Switch", and he is good in both movies.
This script was pretty familiar, but the cast was so good and lovable that you can overlook the fact that you have seen some of these elements before. The overbearing boyfriend, with the condescending family VS the sweet new wonderful guy and his down to earth welcoming family.
It was a pleasure to spend time with these characters!!
A Fabled Holiday (2022)
It was ok
Judging from the other reviews, maybe it's just me that did not get into this movie. It jumps around in the timeline of the two main characters and that is annoying to me. But, the worst is the cheesy narrator that explains why everything is happening. That narrator was so intrusive and annoying to me. Narrators tend to take me out of the story. I would rather figure it out on my own without a narrator keeping us Caught up. And Ryan P. Is more hit than miss usually, but this one was pretty dry and I did not feel much chemistry with him and Brooke D. More of a friend vibe between them. This one was just not for me.
Destined at Christmas (2022)
Fresh story for a Christmas movie
This movie was a welcome change from the usual holiday Christmas plot. Two strangers meet on Black Friday and really start to bond, when they lose each other in a blackout. They both felt a very strong connection and want to see each other again. They spend the rest of the movie trying to find each other. The only complaint I can say is that the main characters are not together for much of the movie, but, we really didn't mind because their first meeting was so good and we felt their connection even as they were looking for each other.
Thank you G A C Family for your new Christmas movies that are full of fun and so Family Friendly!
A Christmas... Present (2022)
So uplifting and inspiring
A Christmas...Present has so many layers. I loved everything about it!
The main couple is trying to re- connect in their marriage and reaffirm to raise their children in a way to honor God. They are finding it hard to make this happen and their struggles are easy to relate to.
Along the way they are reminded of what really matters in life, Faith and Family.
This story is very real and heartwarming, it was so good. Highly recommend if you like family dramas with a faith aspect running all thru the story.
Thank you G A C Family for this wonderful movie.
Please consider a Weekly TV series or at least a Sequel with these characters.
Christmas on Candy Cane Lane (2022)
More of the same
We Really wanted to like this movie called Christmas on Candy Cane Lane. Most of the characters were ok, but the pushy, mean spirited neighborhood busybody named Mrs. Walters was just getting on our Last Nerve. That Neighborhood bully was appearing in every scene with a scowl and an accusation like she owned the neighborhood. This character was always thinking she could tell everyone exactly what to do and how and when to do it and ruined the movie for us.
This was So Not entertaining for us, we just wanted her gone and wanted more of the story to detail more of all of the other characters in the movie.
Christmas on Ice (2020)
Great Christmas Romance
Lifetime has a good one here in Christmas On Ice. The movie was pretty original and we really enjoyed this one about an outdoor ice Skating rink and what it means to the whole town. The two main leads were so good together, the supporting cast was very good. The story had a small mystery that was bittersweet when it unfolded and that made the movie extra good for us. Also, the story was fun for all ages and very family friendly. The little girl was adorable and she added a sweetness to the movie.
All in all it had a very happy and tearful ending about saving the town landmark for the future generations of kids and families.
Haul out the Holly (2022)
Nothing new here
Haul Out the Holly was pretty Blah. Nothing much at all new here. It's the same old story we have seen over and over and over. The Hometown Girl played by Lacey Chabert, goes home for Christmas after a break up with the horrible and selfish boyfriend.
At home, she runs into childhood friends from the past includingWes Brown. She sings Holiday songs, she decorates for Christmas, they light the tree, they have a snowball fight, etc.... with the whole quirky and silly neighborhood. It is all played for laughs. We did not really enjoy the neighbors very much because they were more strange than funny. No romance here.
A Merry Christmas Wish (2022)
Christmas on the Farm
I really lke Jill Wagner and Cameron Mathison and they are the reason to watch this movie. I really wish that the script would have been something super wonderful and compelling. They deserved better. The script was your basic big city girl goes home to the farm and falls in love with small town life from her past and with the boy next door that she left behind. The best thing about the movie is the 2 leads, they have a very sweet chemistry together, and they have an easiness in working with each other that will make you believe in them and their story. The supporting cast is very good and I do recommend this movie, it's a sweet story about love.
Well Suited for Christmas (2022)
The leads are Great!
Lifetime Christmas movie with a very cool cast! The main actors are great and they have awesome chemistry. The supporting cast are all fabulous. There was a sweet love story that was apparent in the first half of the movie. Most of these "type" of movies have a short/sweet kiss at the very end. This movie has banter, flirting, fun and kisses throughout and still has a PG vibe.
The themes of Foster Care are very touching and add an element of sweetness to the movie and that made it so much more real. Highly recommend this Lifetime Christmas movie!
One of the best so far in this 2022 Christmas season.
12 Gifts of Christmas (2015)
Cute Movie
This movie is super cute, we really loved both of the main characters. The rest of the cast is a great addition too, and it all flows together. The breezy artist and the uptight businessman in a suit were very fun to watch interact and eventually fall for each other. Of course, there were a few twists and turns along the way preventing the characters from getting too close, too soon, but in the end it was a classic Hallmark Christmas movie ending.
If you like cute romantic movies this would be one for you. Donna Mills was a great addition as the mother who loves her son and wants him to be happy.
Jolly Good Christmas (2022)
Pretty boring
I loved Will in 2 other Hallmark movies with Lacey Chabert. This one was so boring/silly that I was pondering not finishing it. It is supposed to be a romp or something like that, but it was just not that interesting. A personal shopper and the businessman has been done before. Watch the other one, 12 Gifts of Christmas. It is so much better. And this was is not completely family friendly and that is not something that is interesting to me or my family. We turned it off about halfway an did not stay for the ending of this movie, it was not important to me to see what happened to these characters.
Catering Christmas (2022)
Lead Actors were both really Great
Catering Christmas is the 2nd GAC Family Network movie of the 2022 Season. It stars Merrit Patterson and Daniel Lissing. It is a very cute story set around a caterer hoping for a job and a wealthy nephew of a prominent family. There are some very cute scenes and heartfelt moments throughout. I felt that the actors had real chemistry together and believed their connection. Loved that the movie was family friendly for all ages and of course there was a happily ever after ending. Since the movie kinda stopped as soon as they got together, I would love to see a sequel movie with these characters and check in on them as they get closer.
Can't Buy My Love (2017)
Really liked it
Can't Buy My Love is a super cute feel good movie about a hard working female paramedic named Lilly and a rich entitled guy named Jeff. Their meeting is pretty funny and original. Loved it!
The actors do a fine job and the supporting cast and storylines are not the average for this type of film. I really enjoyed the whole story, it was very fast paced and kept my interest. I would very Highly recommend this cute movie for all ages that want to see a clean, Family friendly movie with no more than a kiss, or holding hands, as the extent of what was shown between the two romantic leads Lilly and Jeff.
Mid-Love Crisis (2022)
Not for me
Started this movie and the premise was pretty outrageous because the main character was so over the top about mid life. She mutters aloud on a public bench and has a crazy conversation with a stranger. This woman appears to be very pretty, extra fit, seems financially well off from what we have seen, yet she is acting like a somewhat unstable lady. Then there is a relationship highlighted that is not in keeping with family friendly movie viewing so we did not finish the movie. From what other reviewers have said, we didn't really seem to miss much. Really can't recommend this Hallmark movie at all.