Change Your Image
alfieharvardharrisons
Reviews
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
The Rise of Skywalker
This movie is just a whole lot of meh, this trilogy is a bunch of wasted potential... it started off great and ended worse than I could've imagined. I've finished all the movies and for all of them I'd give overall a 4/10 I don't get the hype for the most part.
Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015)
The Force Awakens
This movie was very very entertaining! I know the two that come after are meant to be bad but this one I enjoyed a lot. The acting, Daisy Ridley is quite literally perfect for the role. The effects and action was great. My favourite of the whole Star Wars series.
Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983)
Return of the Jedi
I'm dreading watching three more of these boring movies. I don't even know what to say to be able to post this review. Cast is always good I guess and the music is iconic.
Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
The Empire Strikes Back
It's a good movie.. I can see that, I'm just starting to think star wars isn't really my thing, I'm not really interested in the characters. I'm sure for the 70s/80s it was pretty revolutionary but now I'm not so sure, I think nostalgia very much clouds the reviews of the first trilogy. However I'm still gonna continue the series and finish all the movies.
Rogue One (2016)
Rogue One
The first half is a bit boring sure but the last like 30 minutes are very very good and some of the best action I've seen in a Star Wars yet, way more gritty than any other Star Wars movie I've seen so far... the Darth Vader scene at the end is a masterpiece.
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005)
Revenge of the Sith
Definitely the best of the bunch! Jesus that ending is pretty graphic for a movie targeted towards kids haha! The birth of Luke and Leia, But also the birth of many memes from these films. The prequels as a whole I'd give a 7/10! Hoping the first three are better.
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002)
Attack of the Clones
Yeah... this one really wasn't that good. Quite boring, even the action. Effects were a lot better but the acting wasn't so great, soundtrack and sound design is obviously great though.
House of Cards: Chapter 13 (2013)
Chapter 13
I've finished the first season, took me a little more than a week but I'm glad I took it slow! This is a slow burn show after all. Man it was great, the writing, soundtrack, acting, cinematography, I genuinely can't wait to start season 2!
House of Cards: Chapter 11 (2013)
Chapter 11
Sorry but I had to binge at least the next episode... man, what a tragic and sad episode. This episode was great from start to finish and house of cards is quickly becoming one of my favourite shows. R. I. P Peter Russo, you were my favourite character.
House of Cards: Chapter 10 (2013)
Chapter 10
Holy crap! What an absolute banger of an episode... I was giddy pretty much all the episode and that ending... masterfully foreshadowed and written. It's gonna be hard to not binge the rest of the season.
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)
The Phantom Menace
My first ever star wars movie! Honestly it was pretty entertaining, I don't understand the hate for the prequels (so far) yeah jar jar is a little weird lol but that's about it.....
House of Cards: Chapter 6 (2013)
Chapter 6
My favourite episode so far and by far... seriously damn this was a really good episode! Starting to like the show a lot. The CNN conversation is top tier acting and directing.
House of Cards: Chapter 4 (2013)
Chapter 4
"You see, Freddy believes that if a fridge falls off a minivan you better swerve out of its way. I believe is the fridge's job to swerve out of mine." Love this line.
House of Cards: Chapter 1 (2013)
Chapter 1
Seems like a solid start to a show I've heard is one of the best Netflix originals! Great directing, cinematography, acting, the whole lot. Can't wait to keep watching!