Change Your Image
jtnunley
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Lost (2004)
A nearly perfect show that falls down in its last season
Lost provides one of the best character works to ever exist in this medium. Despite their length, every episode feels fresh and works extremely well. The story is engrossing, and the production quality is extraordinarily high. You can tell where all the money went into this.
But then, seasons 5 and 6 happen. The trapdoor falls out the bottom, and the show that's gotten by on character works decides to fall back onto the story that's become relatively flimsy. The last episode is the only one that I didn't like. Overall worth a watch, but the last two seasons killed it for me.
The Mentalist: Red Tide (2008)
The first episode of this show that I liked
The pilot's a wash overall, and the second episode doesn't really do anything new. This episode is the one that got me hooked. The characters really come out in full force here, and the surfer plotline really resonated with me.
The Mentalist: Bloodshot (2009)
Below average episode
Monk did this episode's premise, but better. Overall a boring episode that goes nowhere, which is really the worst thing that a show like this can do. If you're rewatching, skip this one.
The Mentalist: Pilot (2008)
Not the best start
I feel like this show really hit its stride around the 2nd/3rd season. This episode is just kind of meh. Most of the time is spent on not introducing the characters properly. The ending redeems it, but only barely.