Change Your Image
tobyindia
Reviews
Satoyama: Japan's Secret Water Garden (2004)
An idyllic Shangri-La in Japan - A hidden gem
This documentary was a rare treat. When it was first aired on the BBC one Saturday evening (as part of the Natural World series), I did not expect too much from it. I had assumed it to be just another Nature program.
But from the moment when the first pictures and visual vistas come into view, you somehow feel that this is different.
The images and photography are breathtaking. Not only is it vibrant and colorful (not unlike other nature programs) but also artistically creative. (Look out for the shot of a reflection - of a boat traversing the calm lake - on a drop of water resting on a green leaf!) Simply brilliant! Many of the images of nature suggest a Zen-like simplicity. The camera lingers on bright purple, red, and green vegetables free-floating in a sink filled with the fresh spring water. As the water continually pours in from the pipe above the sink, the vegetables bump and float in an ever-changing kaleidoscope.
The documentary is about how the local residents of this village - Satoyama - live in harmony with nature. "Satoyama" is the word for a unique ecosystem wherein man and nature live in balance.
Colourful fishes (carp) move about freely in the kitchen sink acting as nature's cleaning agent by scavenging on the remnants of the dinner plate. The canal water teem with life as the seasons change. The fishes caught in spring are fermented over many months to become part of a meal in November! Each shot has an artistic streak to it and a story to tell.
In brief, this would probably be one of the top 10 (to 20, depending on your personal preferences) ways to spend 52 minutes in front of the TV set.
Nuovo Cinema Paradiso (1988)
Excellento in every way!
i bought this movie having only read about it, its awards, but without knowing the storyline and i delayed watching it for a long time. But when i did watch it...My! It was a revelation. The storyline, the story telling, the cinematography, the acting and the score just works so well together! Its the only movie..yet which i had no choice but give it a perfect 10! The plot outline or the movie trailer doesn't do justice to this masterpiece. Some people describe it as an art-house movie but it isn't, its just a GOOD Movie. This movie is a reason as to why we like movies in the first place. Watch out for the emotions in the lead adult character at the end of the movie. Its an emotion the viewer will also feel. Just watch the movie without pre-judgment and i am sure it will have an impact on you! Super!
Dead Poets Society (1989)
Extremely Overrated!
"To Sir, with Love" it is not! Dont expect the world, and maybe..just maybe you wont be disappointed. Maurice Jarre's (Dr.Zhivago) compositions are top notch as always. Ethan Hawke, Robin Williams et al have put in fine performances, but it isn't enough to make this a gripping tale.
It is (story line) pretty loose-ended and flimsy. And the ending isnt great either. It is in fact an anti climax! The high ratings for this film are unfounded. Mass Hysteria u may call it! :-)
Notting Hill (1999)
Warm and Nice! (Mills & Boon on film!)
N'Hill is a pretty neat film..i had heard a lot abt it and then happened to watch it last nite..3 years after it was actually made..b4 Julia Roberts became even a bigger star (post Erin Brockovich!!)
Its kinda like a modern day Mills & Boon on film. Hugh Grant is his usual self with dialogue deliver and continuously blinking eyes! Pretty cute! ;-) Julia Roberts more often than not flashes her teeth in trying to keep up with that blinking !! ;-)) But, nitty gritties aside.. this movie has some gr8 dialogues..the best of course is the one in the book shop towards the end. Funny with typically British humor, this movie is sure to change your mood from whatever it is to a great big :-) Watch It!
Puppet on a Chain (1970)
Va..va..vrooom!
I've grown up reading Alistair McLean's books and I have watched a couple of movies based on his books. There are some pretty good ones made. But this one is probably the best. Mainly because the characters are pretty interesting and the story line is one of the most original ones you will come across (considering the fact that this is as old as 1972!). Movies on drugs/drug trafficking etc. have been inspired from this slick pic! The hero (Sven Bertil-Taube) is cool as a cucumber (just the way McLean sketched it) .. and he suits his role to the hilt. The plot is usual McLean and the concept is WOW! No review of this film is complete without a mention of the Speed Boat chase in the canals of Amsterdam. My Gawd' ! The "French Connection" road chase, the "Ronin" road chase, the "Tomorrow Never Dies" speed boat chase around the Millennium Dome are all inspired by this superbly crafted sequence which is interspersed with aerial shots, close-ups, action shots and more. Even without a background score, this sequence is great! This movie is a MUST WATCH! :-)Enjoy!