Change Your Image
tadavies-15568
Reviews
Élite: Ansiedad (2022)
Almost a return to form
Elite season 6 episode 1 "Anxiety" is a much needed entry in the elite series after the boring season 4 and mediocre season 5. While this episode does still carry some of the tropes and flaws from the prior two seasons, I finally feel that Elite is getting back on track to the heights of the first three seasons.
It's definitely a bold move to remove all the original cast along with Phillipe but it definitely pays off as not only did it feel that their story was over but the redemption storyline they were setting up with Phillipe really wasn't working.
However, as mentioned earlier there are some really annoying tropes from before thrown in here. Most prominently, the writers needlessly making problems for Patrick and Ivan within the first 20 minutes and even when they resolve these problems they create even more in the same episode regarding Cruz.
However, I am enjoying the storyline potential of Isadora's trial as well as the siblings dynamic now that Benjamin is in jail.
Finally, the new characters seem interesting especially Nico and I'm looking forward to see where they take them.
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (2022)
An intimate yet Epic story about Loss
Wakanda forever is not only the peak of Marvel's phase four (which I didn't expect considering the triumph of no way home) but also (in my humble opinion) one of the best marvel films to date.
With the tragic loss of Chadwick Boseman, it was difficult to decide what to do with not only the Black Panther franchise but also the character. Personally, I'm so glad they didn't decide to recast T'Challa, not only because I feel that would be disrespectful but also because we wouldn't have received this touching tale about grief and how to mourn.
The plot follows Queen Ramonda and Shuri following the death of King T'Challa and I must say this Angela Bassett and Latita Wright are the strongest actors within this film, delivering well on the action as well as the flurry of emotional beats within the film.
A year after T'challa's passing, the pair go to a secluded area in Wakanda where they meet our antagonist for the plot, Namor.
Namor is a really good parallel to Shuri in this film, having succumbed to the anger in the loss of his mother, causing him to lead a life completely separate from the surface in Talokan. From here, the action ensues with Namor wanting to kill Riri Williams for accidentally making a vibranium finder.
While this is certainly an emotional film, this doesn't mean there is a lack of action. In particular, Namor's attack on Wakanda which looked visually stunning. I believed that the first Black Panther film was one of the greatest looking Marvel films in terms of production and this one somehow looks even better, potentially the best throughout the franchise.
The score for this film also adds to it, some highlights being "No woman no cry" and "lift me up,"
There is always a sense of melancholy running throughout, even from the silent opening credits with images of Boseman to Ramonda's reaction of Shuri's kidnap to Shuri taking on the mantle of Black Panther and carrying on her brother's legacy.
The climax to this Epic is also a standout for not being an over-the-top CGI mess with world-ending stakes, but rather a small area with the two warring nations battling it out and Shuri against Namor in the desert. The final decision not to kill Namor was powerful, with her being able to overcome her grief and act like her brother despite the hardships.
It wasn't until the final moments I was completely crying with Shuri sat on the sand, finally ready to move on with her life, carrying her brother with her, ending with "Lift me up" to close the ending.
Overall, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever is one of the best marvel films with a touching story about loss and not succumbing to your grief. 10/10.
Young Royals (2021)
Wilhelm deserves better
HEAVY SPOILERS AHEAD
Young Royals is a Swedish show revolving round a Prince named Wilhelm, and his love towards fellow student at Hillerska school, Simon.
While series 1 had a good blend between Royal politics, family and how do you handle a relationship while being such a public figure.
During this series I liked many of the characters, yes even August at times who is portrayed as the antagonist.
I am currently 4/6 through series 2 and I am tempted to stop for one reason: Simon
Everyone in this show can be unlikeable at times (with the exception of Felice and Markus) like regular people but a constant offender for me is Simon who I find myself hating more with each passing episode.
During series 1 he did some questionable things to me: stealing from his father and outright bullying of August to give him money (I understand the context I just didn't like the way it was portrayed)
But during the second series, he just feels unredeemable.
This series sees a central love triangle between Simon and Wilhelm and a new character called Markus. Simon and Wilhelm are no longer together due to the Prince denying his involvement in a leaked video.
This could be reason enough to dislike him as he is being unfair to Wilhelm and not taking into account his very public and potentially damaging situation. But the issues arise in the way he blatantly uses Markus to make Wilhelm jealous.
Markus instantly takes a liking to Simon, and while this feeling is mutual Simon is at first only interested in a rebound. Problems arise, however, when Simon admits to his friend he feels he love Markus because he just doesn't feel that way.
Instead of outright telling him he just wants to be friends, Simon only implies he won't be ready for a relationship for a while to which Markus politely agrees to wait for him.
However, the icing on the cake here is when Simon hears that Wilhelm has potentially slept with Felice and in a moment of pure jealousy and to spite Wilhelm, chooses to go on a date with Markus. He later ridiculed Wilhelm for moving on quickly despite the fact he has kissed another man in front of Wilhelm.
So where I am in the series, Simon invited Markus to a ball, knowing Wilhelm will be there, purely to make him jealous and then that same night then kisses Wilhelm during a private moment.
Now this situation is why I take points away from the series as I am expected to root for a selfish character who is intentionally manipulating two individuals to get his own way and unfairly doesn't take into account anyone else's personal situation, instead constantly choosing to act like a victim in several situations where he is evidently in the wrong.
But, when this series is good it's very good. Wilhelm is a very compelling protagonist where u constantly feel his inner struggle due to the fragile situation between his personal life and official royal life. As well as this, there's a likeable side cast with memorable characters. Therefor I give Young royals a 7/10 and hope that they can change the toxic character that is Simon into someone likeable.
Logan (2017)
The Peak of the X-Men franchise
"Logan" takes everything you know about a "comic book movie" and throws it out the window in exchange for a dark, bloody and emotional tale, not about the character of Wolverine but about the character of Logan Howlett as the title suggests.
Set in the future where most mutants are dead, Logan lives out his days with Kallaban taking care of Charles Xavier who has lost control of his special abilities, causing him to be a potential danger.
Throughout the X-men films it would be wrong to say that Wolverine was a happy character, more of a cynical one who would be willing to help out and fight for good. This is a stark contrast to this film, where we see him actively try not to help those in need in an attempt to survive, only helping out when he is forced to by professor X.
A benefit of the 15+ rating on this film isn't just the blood and gore but the fact that the film doesn't need to shy away from showing these dark and depressing themes to the audience. We don't just get told the world is a sad place with no more mutants. We don't just get told that Logan is losing his powers and has descended into alcohol. We get shown all this which allows the audience to see first hand how far Logan has fallen, but also allows us to feel so much hope in the idea that he can redeem himself.
And redemption does in fact call in the form of Laura/X-23. A girl who was grown in a lab, planted with wolverine's mutant gene and is now hunted by the company that made her. While getting her to safety seems like a simple plot for the film to follow, it's an effective one as it allows us to get a lot of development and see the core of this film which is a character piece for Logan and how to overcome his past.
We see Laura get rejected by logan at first, whose interests are only keeping himself and Charles alive. It isn't until Xavier dies that Logan really commits to looking after her and getting her to Eden. As I said earlier, this isn't a typical comic book movie (more like a western if you wanted to fit it into a genre) so much so they actively have X-men comics in the universe which Logan mocks.
In terms of action, while this film isn't filled with it, the few big scenes we get are immensely entertaining and well choreographed, filled with mutilation and gore. The highlight personally was the first one set in the desert during the first quarter of the runtime. Arguably, the best fight though is the final duel between Logan and X-24. This not so subtle metaphor has Logan fight the young and youthful clone of himself, this representing "wolverine".
Throughout the runtime, Logan always tells characters that he isn't wolverine, that he isn't the hero infamous for his violent ways, but rather just a man who wants to be left in peace. It's during this fight that Logan literally has to beat this figure that dominates what people think of him. When he is defeated and eventually dies, this shows that in the end even he can't move away from the past. It is filled with symbolism however when Laura is the one to strike the final blow, showing that she is better and more pure than Logan as she is able to defeat this monster. In the end however, Logan does get his redemption and his peace, giving his life to save this final group of mutants. A perfect end to the character who fell so far, but had risen even higher.
Logan is a dark and gruesome western which deconstructs our protagonist to his bare adamantium bones and gives him something to die for. This isn't like an MCU film and honestly isn't like a superhero film and I'd suggest it to anyone. 10/10.
Justice League of America (1997)
There's a reason this didn't get a DVD release
This spectacle has a runtime of 80 minutes, I couldn't stomach 40. I'm in genuine awe at the travesty that is Justice League of America 1997. I have often cited that the worst superhero film is Batman Forever, and I stand by that because this doesn't deserve to be called a film. This is a mockery of the hollywood industry. This is a mockery of DC comics. This is a mockery.
I never thought I'd live to see the day where I would actively turn off a piece of media regarding superheroes, but here we are.
Nothing here is of note. No praise is deserved.
The acting or lack thereof is either not present or too over the top.
I have seen Halloween costumes for 7 year olds that have better designs than any of the costumes combined.
Now we get to the plot. What a joke, someone in a mask makes tornadoes and it's up to the "justice league" to stop him. OOH!!! This is a mess. From the first minute it's clear who the villain is but it's played as a big reveal.
Also while I'm here, our heroes literally chloroform and kidnap an innocent member of the general public. Quite frankly, I feel I've just come out of a fever dream and I was constantly rooting for the antagonist.
I genuinely wonder whether the writers of this product were shocked when it didn't get picked up
For a series.
If I never lay eyes on this again it will still be too soon.
0/10 but I'm obliged to put 1.
She-Hulk: Attorney at Law: Just Jen (2022)
Too much
Unlike most I have been quite understanding of She-hulk amidst the hate of it, but this week pushed it.
First let's discuss the blind elephant in the room, we still haven't seen daredevil. This feels like such a slap in the face after teasing the costume last week but now it's just become a joke, as I'm only watching this show for him.
Then we get to my main issue, at what point did I stop watching she-hulk for Jen and carried on for Matt Murdock?
Probably about episode 3, as this is when I realised there is no real plot to this show and Jen hasn't got a lot of character outside of telling fourth wall jokes.
I don't see any character in her besides flip-flopping each week between, "I don't want to be she hulk" vs "I want to be she hulk". There's hints of development where we see Jen feel saddened by the idea people only want her as a hulk but by episode 6, it's not enough.
I'm most looking forward to the cameos each week rather than the story, or lack thereof. This week's episode of going to a wedding was fun but mindless fun and there's no real substance. I'm going to carry on till the end but this is one of the most disappointing marvel products so far.
Call Me by Your Name (2017)
Romance at it's finest
Call Me By Your Name is a truly modern love story and one that, while not subverting any expectations, delivers incredibly well on the traditional romance film format.
The film follows Elio and Oliver who gradually stem the rose and their friendship blossoms into romance in a believable way.
The direction of CMBYN is very impressive with each shot being meaningful and of significance accompanied very well by, for lack of a better word, magical soundtrack that conveys a range of emotions while you listen to the tracks.
The romance between Elio and Oliver isn't forced and feels completely natural. The script makes sure every scene with these two is full of sensual tensions with each line of dialogue being full of subtle indications (a notable point being the word gay is never used once). Most impressively, this all feels respectful. Even scenes that feel more erotic, convey the physical acts as the couple expressing their feelings for one another rather than being explicit for the sake of it.
It's because of all the strengths, that when the conversation between Elio and his father take place, as well as the gut-wrenching twist at the end (which I won't spoil here) actually have an impact and compels the viewer to feel like they are in the scene and feel the same emotion as our protagonist.
Overall, Call Me By Your Name is a modern cinematic masterpiece that was clearly handled with a great passion by not only the director, Luca Guadagnino, but also our leads, Timothee Chalamet and Armie Hammer. 10/10.
Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
What would you fight for?
Empire Strikes Back takes everything done by A New Hope and improves upon it and it's during these two hours we see the most development for our main characters. All the substantial characters go on a journey in this film where we see just what they'd fight for and why. But more on that later.
At the start of ESB we see the rebels still under attack by the empire despite taking out the Death Star in the last film. The first act on Hoth is brilliant with such iconic images such as the AT-ATs crushing rebels underfoot. We also get to see our characters start to really build their bonds with each other as Han and Leia start their eventual romance as well as Han and Chewbacca carry On to be a dynamic duo. We also see Han start to show his true colours when he is the only one to take the journey to go and save Luke when he's stranded on the ice.
The second act of the film sees Luke leave his friends to go and train with Yoda while Han, Leia and Chewbacca are on the run from the empire. While not a lot substantial happens with the trio, it's the scenes with Luke and Yoda that give us the important insight. We see that a once great Jedi Master is reduced to a hermit because he failed to stop Darth Vader and his master the emperor. These are important for the audience later when Luke goes to fight Vader as we see Luke has only had a few days worth of training compared to Yoda who studied for years.
The final act comes to a head on Cloud City where Han is betrayed by his old friend Lando and sold out to the empire, laying the trap for Luke. This is also the part where Luke makes his decision of what means more to him: his friends or becoming a Jedi like his father. He chooses the former despite being told he isn't ready which leads to the duel on Bespin.
The final duel between Luke and Vader is one that also has iconic moments and for good reason. We see that Vader doesn't try during this duel whereas Luke puts in all of his effort to defeat the dark lord echoing the point Yoda made earlier about Luke not being ready to face Vader and from the choreography we can clearly see this is the case. The climax of this duel results in Luke losing a hand and having his reality crushed around him as he learns that Vader is his father. This is a powerful reveal purely based on what it means to Luke, someone who has spent years wondering who his father was and then being told he was a great man and arguably the reason why Luke would want to become a Jedi. While you could argue him screaming "NO" is over the top, I love it due to the fact Luke sees his idol is in reality the epitome of evil.
So what journeys are taken by our characters.
Leia learns that she loves Han and wants to be with him, dropping her sassy and bossy nature when things turn dire to be vulnerable and confess her feelings to him.
Luke discovers he's willing to drop all his ideas of being a Jedi and fight Vader due to his reckless nature to save the people who are his family by this point.
Lando decides to put the people of cloud city first but then realises what a fatal error he makes and decides to save Han.
Han goes through the best out of them all In my opinion where our rogue who can't wait to leave the rebellion decides to stay having found people who he cares for and have his back.
Empire Strikes Back is a masterpiece and an iconic piece of cinema. It carries on the plot of the last film while testing our characters and asking them "what would you fight for?" However, the best is yet to come. 10/10.
Star Wars (1977)
The Start of the Saga
What makes Star Wars so iconic? The answer lies within A New Hope. In 1977, George Lucas released his film Star Wars in which an evil empire led by the tyrannical Darth Vader aims to crush the rebellion led by Princess Leia Organa. While the plot of this film is simple, the visuals presented were revolutionary and the characters very memorable.
Luke Skywalker - Naive protagonist who dreams of something more
Ben Kenobi - The old and wise mentor
Han Solo - Loveable rogue
Princess Leia - The feminist leader
While you could argue they all fit a certain trope, it's the actor's performances that bring them to life. Even characters like Darth Vader who is stuck in a heavy suit of armour has personality through voice acting alone.
While it could be argued this film has less prominent themes than the next two in the trilogy, A New Hope manages the difficult task of starting the saga and bringing life to this universe.
Batman: The Animated Series: Nothing to Fear (1992)
A Personal Story for our Protagonist
While this is only episode three of the Animated Series we get to see a deep dive into Bruce Wayne's thought process, in particular his relationship with his father. The scarecrow stars here as the villain of the week and after spraying Batman with fear toxin, we get a subtle exploration into the relationship Bruce Wayne shares with the memory of his parents. Near the start he is told that his father would be disappointed in him and as the episode continues we see that the idea of him disgracing the memory of his parents is one of his greatest fears. This is a deeply emotional tale where by the end you feel Batman has grown as a character (despite the episodic nature of the animated series). This is a personal favourite. 9/10 (extra points for this being the first time Kevin Conroy says the iconic "I am vengeance" line).
Batman: The Animated Series: Joker's Favor (1992)
Wacky and Original
Every so often we get wacky and original story premises from Batman: The Animated Series, stories that could only happen in a show like this and it's this creativity that makes for some of the best stories. In this episode, we get shown a man who's had a bad day at work and driving home snaps at someone on the road, unluckily for him, this someone turns out to be the joker. From here we have a fun yet sinister romp of the joker cashing in on a favour he was promised by Mr Collins. The highlight of this episode is definitely the ending where the Joker gets a taste of his own medicine and we even get a laugh out of Batman. 9/10.
Batman: The Animated Series: Heart of Ice (1992)
A Masterpiece in Storytelling
Heart of Ice has a reputation for being considered the best episode of Batman: The Animated Series as well as redefining Mr Freeze into that of a man driven to his criminal actions due to those who wronged him. An episode like this thrives on pulling at the audience's heartstrings and making you sympathise with the villain (a trend that most of the best episodes in this series have) in this case Victor Fries who's wife was frozen due to an incurable illness. But what makes this standout compared to the other emotional character pieces that this series offers us? If you ask me its the poetic and subtle dialogue. While this isn't my favourite episode in the animated series (we'll get to that later) I wholeheartedly believe Heart of Ice is a masterpiece in storytelling and shouldn't be underestimated just because it's part of a show for children. 10/10.
Batman: The Animated Series: On Leather Wings (1992)
A Fantastic Introduction
On Leather Wings acts as a fantastic introduction into this new animated universe of Batman: The Animated Series. We are placed into a universe where batman and robin are already established meaning we aren't re-treading the well known events of that evening in crime alley. Another smart choice made by this episode is to start with a Batman villain who doesn't often get used in the form of man-bat who is also well executed and it's very interesting how we see Batman approach situations as Bruce Wayne throughout the series, a trend that is started in this episode. Overall, in twenty minutes we get a lot of brilliant content as well as a genuinely good story. 9/10.
Heartstopper (2022)
A True Romance
Heartstopper takes all the queer and romantic tropes and drops them on their head in the best way possible.
In this coming of age story we witness a blossoming of love while still remaining grounded.
Every actor in this series is on fine form and handles their lines with respect and professionalism all the while delivering them in an emotional way.
I don't want to go into spoilers here but this is a series with something for everyone and your life will be all the better for watching this work of art.
Bravo.
Brokeback Mountain (2005)
Romance Done Well (for the most part)
Brokeback Mountain was a film that I had heard was a holy grail of romance and LGBT culture, so one night during isolation I decided to give it a watch, having no clue what the general plot was.
Before I go into the core plot and underlying ideas I'd like to get the obvious out the way - the musical score is beautiful along with the direction, and all the cast (in particular Heath Ledger and Jake Gyllenhaal) really convince you of the plot that occurs.
We're presented with our two main leads: Ennis and Jack who both get work hoarding sheep for a summer and over the course of the first half of the film we see them develop their relationship.
Now this chunk of the film is what I docked a point for. We never really see a proper build-up between Ennis and jack's relationship for me to fully believe that when they do get "better acquainted" in the tent that it is a big pay-off.
Anyway in the second half we see that both the men get married and have children and that Jack visits Ennis years after their time together and over the course of years they go "fishing" every few months for a weekend where they spend time together.
That's all I want to say for the plot as I want to go in depth with the underlying themes which is where the SPOILERS come in.
Throughout the course of the film there's a heavy weight of the price of masculinity and societal pressure.
What I took from the two protagonists is that Jack was comfortable admitting that he was gay whereas Ennis struggled to admit to himself how he truly was due to the way he was expected to be by those around him.
He has a violent streak throughout the course of two hours especially during scenes with Jack. One that struck a chord in particular was when he was injured and as Jack was tenderly trying to tend to it, he was pushed away, again trying to resist a deeper connection with a man. I enjoy the direction that Ledger took Ennis in, even during scenes where the two would do things together, there's a primal nature in the way Ennis approaches these situations.
The themes of struggling to admit who you really are and instead trying to live up to what is expected were really powerful and presented in a very respectful and subtle way.
The consequences of this are equally as impactful showing us how self-destructive this reluctance to be yourself can be and in the end is what results in Ennis being alone and missing Jack because he refused to have a life with him.
Overall, Brokeback Mountain presents us with a romance that is tender at heart but shows how society can overshadow two people's feelings for one another. This film is almost perfection. 9/10.
Arrow: Lian Yu (2017)
The Peak of Arrow
Lian Yu is the best episode of arrow!
So picking up from the cliffhanger we see Oliver really pushed to the limits when he has to go to Deathstroke for help, the same man who killed his mother.
This episode feels like the infinity war of Arrow where we see many notable characters come back to fight Prometheus.
The stakes are really high and believable with Oliver being really torn between how to handle Chase.
No spoilers here but it was brilliant seeing how each character interacted with brilliant fights and an even better cliffhanger.
As for the seasons where do I place it
5) season 4 - 3/10
4) season 3 - 8/10
3) season 1 - 9/10
2) season 2 - 9.5/10
1) season 5 - 10/10.
The Batman (2022)
Give me the sequel ASAP
My most anticipated film of the year didn't disappoint. I'm currently writing this an hour since I left the cinema and I'm already booking to go back (something I never do).
So let's start with the simple details - the runtime is three hours long but it never skips a beat, every scene pays off in the end and comes to a brilliant climax.
While I think it may be to do with recency bias, I believe this could be my personal favourite Batman film which has finally topped Batman 1989 and Batman begins.
All the cast here are brilliant and no one feels out of place in their role. The standout for me was Zoe Kravitz as Selina Kyle/Catwoman. She steals the show and was perfect in every scene she's in. Robert Pattinson is a brilliant Batman and in the few scenes he has as Bruce Wayne, in particular the funeral scene.
The antagonists here are fantastic too. Paul Dano is miles better than Jim Carey's rendition with this one actually feeling like a genuine threat who revels in his intelligence and sadistic nature. We also have the penguin who is played by Colin Farrell and he's great too. He is revolting but in a great way and it's always unsettling when he's on screen.
The musical score is perfect too with the main theme being really Striking.
The plot of this film is quite simple with a string of murders being done by the riddler but it really works. The first half of this film felt like a detective noir and it's nice to focus on Batman being the worlds greatest detective instead of just hurting criminals.
The Batman is the film to beat this year and even if you aren't a Batman fan watch this film.
Daredevil: A New Napkin (2018)
A Masterful Conclusion
Everything this season finally culminates in the perfect conclusion to Daredevil that is "A New Napkin".
Everyone here is on fine form, especially Charlie Cox and Vincent D'Onofrio. As well as this we have an amazing plot surrounding the Kingpin's wedding and both Dex and Matt out to kill him.
You are really at the edge of your seat until the end of the episode where you have no clue who's going to survive this thriller of an episode.
If you asked me what my favourite scene in the MCU was, I would definitely say it's the final confrontation between Fisk and Daredevil. The direction is perfect with the blood on the painting symbolising Matt further falling, and after the symbolism of Dex as the false Daredevil being a dark reflection of Matt's character this season it really hits hard. But the crowning moment is when Matt refuses to kill Fisk despite the temptations and exclaims "you don't get to destroy who I am." "This city rejected you. It beat you. I BEAT YOU!"
Perfection - 10/10.
Daredevil (2015)
How To Write Superheroes
Daredevil is THE superhero show.
Going into this series I knew nothing about the character beside the fact that he was blind and even that you don't need to know before going into this series. You are perfectly introduced to the world of the dingy Hell's Kitchen and the amazing characters this series contains: Matt Murdock, Foggy Nelson, Karen Paige and Wilson Fisk.
Unlike the CW superhero shows, Daredevil has a shorter number of episodes which actually works in it's favour as we never skip a beat with the plot and every episode is used effectively meaning filler is non-existent here.
There is a gap between season 2 and 3 with the defenders but you are told everything you need to know in the season 3 pilot.
Season 1 is the story of Matt Murdock and the introduction to the amazing character - 9/10
Season 2 shows us how the fully formed Daredevil handles his beliefs on the law and taking life when matched with the Punisher - 9/10
Season 3 is a perfect conclusion. Every character pays off to the plot and we see the toll being Daredevil has taken on Matt - 10/10
If you can, jump into Daredevil right now!
The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
A Disappointing Finale
At the start of these reviews I mentioned that I wasn't a huge fan of this trilogy, and on rewatch I can see that it's not the trilogy I dislike. Oh no, it's just this film.
Before I discuss the absolute disappointment that is the dark knight rises, I want to confirm my thoughts on the two prior instalments in the trilogy.
Batman Begins remains my favourite even if The Dark Knight (which is also stellar and almost tops it) is objectively better.
The Dark Knight Rises introduces us to the characters of Bane and Catwoman.
First I'm going to talk about Catwoman who is played very one dimensionally by Anne Hathaway. She is so unlikeable it's unreal and I don't buy into the idea that her and Bruce would run off together. For the entire film her character consists of pulling a one-liner whenever she engages in conversation or beating up men and then cracking the punchline.
Then we have Bane who is played by Tom Hardy. Now Bane is filled with poetic lines throughout that are there to make him seem enigmatic but just ended up making me laugh especially considering he sounds closer to Cher than how I imagine Bane.
"I WAS BORN IN THE DARKNESS" go away pal.
Now the regular cast members are even a bit weak here. Michael Caine as Alfred leaves before the halfway mark, not before telling us a story about him going on holiday every year. Morgan Freeman and Gary Oldman don't appear half as much as they did in the last two films, with the latter being shot and recovering in hospital for a good chunk of the runtime.
We also have the character of Blake who somehow figures out that Bruce is Batman. He is an unnecessary edition and he was just ok.
But now we get to the plot, which is a watered down and less interesting version of the first film. Correct me if I'm being an idiot but Bane claims he wants to carry out Ra's Al Ghul's plan which was to destroy Gotham the city of sin, but Bane also releases all the prisoners from jail? That was just daft to me.
Finally, we have the pit which is a place to put Bruce for the entire second act just to show Bane taking control. And what's the excuse for him getting out the pit? Him not being afraid anymore. UGH. This was just annoying and and boring.
Overall TDRK is a boring film and I'd only suggest it to finish the trilogy.
Batman: Arkham City (2011)
The Definitive Superhero Game
After the stellar game Batman: Arkham Asylum which saw the bat take on his most famous rogues gallery, a sequel was inevitable. Luckily, this sequel happened to be the best game from the superhero genre.
In this story Batman goes toe-to-toe with Hugo Strange who threatens to release his identity to the world. I won't go into spoiler details but this is an amazing game with an epic climax.
The Dark Knight (2008)
The Peak of This Trilogy
I know I'm treading old ground here by saying this but The Dark Knight is the best batman film. I don't feel a need to go into all detail for this considering everyone has sung it's praises but not only do we have a near perfect plot, but a brilliant cast too.
Legends of Tomorrow (2016)
Pure Fun
Each season of this show (maybe with the exception of season 4) gets better. I think my favourite may be season 5 because of the team members, however each season somehow manages to get more fun each time. Whether it be Captain Cold being sassy in season 1 or Constantine stealing the show in seasons 4-6 there's always a laugh to be had.
One could argue that this is the CW recycling the characters that they had no idea what to do with but somehow they managed to create the most fun superhero show on TV.
Arrow: The Recruits (2016)
Team Arrow MK 2
This episode introduces the new team arrow in the form of Renee, Curtis and Evelyn. Now I really enjoy the new recruits. Curtis I have enjoyed since he came on the show. Evelyn grew on me a lot this episode. Renee was also really good and I'm waiting for Oliver to train his reckless side.
This was a more simple episode but was really enjoyable and season 5 is continuing its high quality.
Arrow: Legacy (2016)
Back on Track
After the train wreck of season 4, the fifth season of arrow kicks off with Legacy and starts with a bang.
Action is peak here with an amazing fight in the first minute to jumping onto a helicopter. Not only does the choreography look on point but is a much better improvement over last season.
Then we have Oliver. He's gone downhill since the death of Laurel (much like myself) and started killing again. One highlight of this much darker variation of Oliver is the moment where he tells a guard he's going to kill him and he keeps his promise. Not only does he break the man's neck in a scene that parallels the pilot, but shoots three other people.
Legacy starts season 5 with one of the best episodes of the show and I can't wait for episode 2.