Change Your Image
carsal7
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Dark Side of the '90s: The Rise of Rush Limbaugh (2022)
Biased ....
I am sure there must be another production out there to watch regarding Mr. Limbaugh. Why these producers chose not to show all aspects is beyond me. The series "Dark Side of the '90s" is dark and biased. What a shame.
Help! I Wrecked My House (2020)
Condescending Attitude Ruins The Show
My husband and I went into this show with an open mind. Jasmine Roth's condescending attitude toward the homeowners ruins any chance of our continuing to watch any further. Mrs. Roth needs to watch herself and LISTEN. Can she not hear her tone; not to mention the way the rising inflection of her words at the end of each sentence is repetitive and annoying? "Right?" "Right?"
I will not even review the work done (by others, no less).
I would give this production a "0" or less, if I could.
Did You Hear About the Morgans? (2009)
Predictable - but very cute & funny!
I can be picky about my rom-coms, so I thought I would give this a try even though so many people have given it bad reviews. I found it predictable, but funny. Would I watch again? Probably not; but it gave me a few laughs on a dull afternoon. Be sure to watch it to the end; they wrap the story up very nicely.
The Outer Limits: O.B.I.T. (1963)
I am officially creeped out now!
This episode is fifty years ahead of its time. I selected this episode because it was starring Peter Breck, and what did I get? A story that mirrors what is happening today (2021). All you need to do is substitute the creature behind the machine with todays: NSA, various intelligence departments, Mark Zuckerberg, Alexa or Siri, etc. Etc. To say this episode is similar to Orwell's "1984", is to put it mildly. Today's blatant spying on the common person for their personal information, desires, and hidden feelings is totally what this episode purveys. Be prepared to be shocked.
Obsession (1976)
Stick with Alfred Hitchcock
My suggestion is to watch and enjoy the genius of Alfred Hitchcock's "Vertigo". This Brian DePalma knockoff belongs on the cutting room floor. It is no wonder Cliff Robertson may have been difficult (according to DePalma). He probably wanted to get out of his contract after seeing what garbage the script evolved into.
The Bonfire of the Vanities (1990)
Excellent - a must-see for today's audience!
This movie is totally on-point for what is happening in the world of 2020/2021. It is almost as if you are watching a reality show of various cities in the United States. It is an excellent representation of tongue-in-cheek sarcasm depicting the true world of false media, aka/fake news, as we know it today.
Rendezvous (1935)
Fabulous! Excellent pairing of Two Superstars!
I am not sure why all the mediocre reviews. I found the movie very intriguing and funny where it is supposed to strike laughter. I wish people would stop all of the comparisons of any of William Powell's leading ladies to Myrna Loy. Ms. Loy was a competent actress in her own two-dimensional way. However, actresses such a Rosalind Russell, Ginger Rogers, and Kay Francis gave superior performances alongside Mr. Powell just as much, if not more so, than Myrna Loy.
Escape to the Chateau: The Party of a Lifetime (2019)
After each episode, I say: This is my favorite!
After each episode, I say: This is my favorite! But, truly, I think the 50th Wedding Anniversary Celebration may possibly top them all. I cried when I saw the photos of Angel's parents. Such joy in their faces, such true love! I cannot recommend this show enough; it has something for everybody.
Bad Times at the El Royale (2018)
Better than any Quentin Tarantino film!
This movie surpasses any Quentin Tarantino film. That says it all. Django may come close, but not by much. 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟
A Year in Music (2019)
Just awful..where do I start?
Take your pick on what is awful about this show:
-Misspelled names of artists (Limp Bizkit, Joni Mitchell) The names are shown on the screen simultaneously with the artist's album. How do you get it that wrong? Proofreading, anyone?
-Camera Angle showing creepy close-ups of the narrators while they read off of a teleprompter
-The show is called "Year in Music"...where's the music? Enough with the current events of the year.
Aerial America: Ohio (2013)
Enough with the sports already!
Ohio is abundant with a variety of glorious history other than spending the majority of this telecast on sports. I have traveled each corner of Ohio, and this representation of Ohio is a huge disappointment. The other states featured in "Aerial America" display more than just superficial sports trivia. I am disgusted with this representation of the Great State of Ohio.
Madeira: 'Isle of Romance' (1938)
Treasured Glimpses of the Past
I'm so happy that Turner Classics Movies showcases these short movies each Saturday morning. I have learned many interesting tidbits from each one. Are you going to get an in-depth history? No, of course not; you can find that information in a book or on a history channel. How can you not admire the fabulous handmade embroidery and cutwork created by the Portuguese women? These movies give you a quick glimpse in the not too distant past. They are gems and should be treasured.
Mädchen in Uniform (1931)
Not Recommended
I can see why this film was deemed inappropriate by the German authorities. Persons in positions of authority, whether male or female, have a duty to draw a line between appropriate and inappropriate behavior. This film promotes inappropriate actions between a headmistress and her students. If one is appalled by the actions of Boy Scout leaders as well as teachers who have taken advantage of their minor students, then look no further to what this film represents. I am ashamed that Turner Classic Movies would promote this film during this age of behavior that is being "normalized" by certain groups.
Ava Gardner, la gitane d'Hollywood: les années espagnoles de la Comtesse aux Pieds Nus (2018)
Not recommended watching-Read her Autobiography
I bought her autobiography in 1991 and still use it as a reference from time to time. I do not understand the reason for this horrible production. The commentators lend zero expertise or knowledge of the subject matter. Give me facts and I will form my own opinion. I agree with the previous reviewer about the nasty vindictive nature of this program. Ben Mankiewicz said on TCM that this was the first time ever to air on this channel. I would be surprised if Turner Classic Movies ever showed it again. Awful, just awful.
Armistice (2008)
Excellent Starter Documentary for WWI
For those unfamiliar with World War I, I recommend this documentary. It gives a brief, yet accurate account of the war from it's beginnings to it's ultimate metamorphosis to World War II. This production entices the viewer to delve even deeper into the various battles and powers at play. For instance, Kaiser Wilhelm II was Queen Victoria's eldest grandchild. It makes me wish there were as many documentaries about WWI as there are about WWII.
Expedition Unknown: World's 8th Wonder (2015)
Rude Host
This particular episode is condescending to the people of Russia. Josh Gates thinks he is funny; he is downright rude. Awful episode; awful series.
Expedition Unknown (2015)
Rude Host & Uninteresting Show
This is a very poor attempt at an informational/historical show. One reviewer called Josh Gates as being "comic relief". What possible reason would a viewer need comic relief when watching an alleged "drama"? There is a big difference between being rude and funny; this man was outright rude and insulting . The show is completely unwatchable. I would give it a "0", if I could.
The Voyager with Josh Garcia (2016)
What age group is your audience?
I tried this show thinking it was going to be insightful; however, I merely saw a man speaking to the guides as though they were inferior and uneducated. Very disappointed. I prefer a host who speaks like a mature adult and treats his hosts in a more respectful manner.
James Stewart, Robert Mitchum: The Two Faces of America (2017)
Why get political? Not a true documentary
I do not need a sermon from Victoria Tennant on the United States needing to "grow up". Why not just have a nice documentary about two Hollywood stars and leave the bias out? It was nice to see film footage and the daughters' memories, but this was a wasted attempt at honoring Messrs. Mitchum and Stewart. Disappointed.
The Keepers: The Burial (2017)
Freddie Gray Segment
The insertion of the Freddie Gray incident into this episode was irrelevant and unnecessary. In my opinion, it totally took away from the meaning of the overall show. The burning and looting and destruction of the city and innocent civilians has absolutely nothing to do with this story. The actions of the current-day police department bear no resemblance to those actions of the police department during the alleged Keough situation. Totally different altogether.
Big Time Rush (2009)
Terrific show with good, clean fun! Not Disney Garbage!
"Big Time Rush" is not your typical Nick/Disney show with the cookie-cutter performers groomed by the usual Disney/Nick hierarchy. These guys are down-to-earth, honestly funny guys. The writing has been great - although I must admit it totally reminds me of the old "Monkees" television series from the 1960's when I was a kid....but BETTER!! My kids (and husband) starting watching from the very first episode and I thought "Uh oh...another brain-dead Zack & Cody/Hannah Montana/Jonas Bros. imitation." I finally sat down to watch an episode and could NOT have been more wrong! It seems that a lot of the kids (girls AND boys) in the neighborhood are totally into them - no matter what age group (elementary, middle school, and YES, even high school). I highly recommend this television show. As can be seen from their store website (btrband.com), they are soooo sold out on their items because this group is so popular. In fact, it took me over two and a half months to get our T-shirt order (but it was well worth it). Give this show a try -- you will NOT be disappointed.