Change Your Image
stniehaus
Reviews
Truth or Dare (2012)
Ignore the haters
This film is an experience. It's brutal, it's intense, it's got a twist in the end. It's a compelling story with fairly developed characters involved in a very dangerous, unforgiving situation. 4 former friends brought together for a reunion birthday and it comes back to the last night they were together and what transpired that night. Who's the one who sent the postcard? (I won't reveal that without giving away the dark turn in the first half hour). There are parts that seem comfortable in a Saw movie, there are psychological and emotional issues that get provoked. It's a fairly unique movie that I can't find a movie that's similar.
House of the Dragon: Second of His Name (2022)
Yawn
Most of the episode was matchmaking. It's all kinds of tedious, and the king seems to be an improbably naive ruler who's here only to further the plot points. Take away the 5 minute dragon scene and most of the episode is just an English crown drama.
You're also treated to King V slowly killing a trapped, scared stag. In real time. Animal lovers be warned.
The last act is where the action is and its ludicrous. It's fun and all but kind of dumb. This series lacks all the cunning, treachery and questionable morality that GoT had. After 3 episodes, it seems to be a blunt object made with the single purpose to draw curious fans back to HBO.
Harley Quinn: Harlivy (2022)
Season 3 letdown
First 2 seasons are hilarious. It feels season 3 has different writers who were told to make it zany and random, and none of it tracks. The first episode is tortuous and unfunny and downright dull and it tries too hard, but it just misses the magic that made this show so wonderful.
Hideout (2021)
Surprisingly good
I've seen a lot of horror movies. Most are forgettable. Half of them suck. A good deal copy better movies. I usually only half watch because they're not very captivating; my phone distracting me.
Hideout kept me watching. It had my attention. It's weird, with enough unusual odd features where I was drawn in. The acting was quite competent. While the budget was low, the horror elements are strong. The characters are good enough where you're drawn in and have feelings, good or bad, about them. You knew there would be a reveal later in the movie, and it doesn't disappoint. It just adds to the strangeness.
It's not a great movie, but it totally works for what it is. It's horror, and that's why you're watching it. If this flick had a big budget, it would have gotten more buzz, so this is a sleeper. If it had a bigger budget, it would be able to pull off some parts which they kind of phoned in but that's not a fault.
The VelociPastor (2018)
Had high hopes
Can you deny this is the best movie storyline of all time? I thought this flick would be ridiculous and hilarious. It's... alright. The humor is spaced out and forced at times. The Raptor is absurd and they're trying to make it campy and low budget but they try too hard at times. It's not bad but don't go over the moon, thinking you've discovered the Citizen Kane of silly movies.
Old (2021)
Oh boy
We all know M. Night Shyamalan is a lousy director and a shell of whatever form he was in when he made The Sixth Sense, but Old... it reaches depths of awful that we didn't think he was capable of. To call it stupid is inaccurate because there was a genuine creative concept in play that Shyamalan just fed into a woodchipper, so gravely disappointing is a better depiction. The characters are bland, unendearing and underdeveloped and illogical and frankly miscast in some cases. There's no real horror in the movie except for the sands of time marching inexplicably fast, and in the fates of these characters, sometimes laughably silly. Just when you think you've reached the end of the movie, because everyone seems to be dead, it just keeps going, like an unstoppable, tedious force of nature. Is it a surprise, the final reveal? Who really cares anymore. You've lost the ability to feel anything, and the fact that the earth wasn't hurled into the sun at the end, to punish any character remotely associated with this enormous waste of time wasn't a choice, you just stare blankly at an indifferent screen and think back fondly of the days when The Happening was the perceived worst crime Shyamalan could inflict on the human race. How innocent we were, how naive we were to our shared fates. You reading this: turn the channel! Save yourself! Learn from your elders and don't make the same mistakes! We depend on you to keep the human race going! We, the knowers of Old, have lost all momentum to live.
Girl (1998)
Surprisingly good movie
It's not a classic by any means, but it's a decent coming of age story about a young girl, with evolution and maturity. Lot of actors in here that went on to bigger things. Dominique Swain in the 90s was a precious wonder. You either knew about her or you didn't, and if you did, you've already seen this movie, like I have. She made the movie good. She has a quality about her that even when she's playing a naive dorky girl, you identify with her. She has presence even though she's not the best actress. She's watchable. The movie runs into teen clichés but it's still a good watch.
Covert Affairs: Pilot (2010)
Helluva good first episode
The story was smart, showed the intelligence and versatility of the protagonist, had a few interesting characters and had a plot that twisted. If you liked Burn Notice, this is up your alley.
Vibes (1988)
Fun movie
I never saw this movie until recently and I have to say, it's one of the more likeable 80s pictures. It's quirky. Cyndi Lauper steals every scene, Jeff Goldblum at his best, a sleazy Peter Falk. Psychic powers used to find lost Inca gold, danger lurks. And it's amusing. Goldblum and Lauper have chemistry and I'm surprised how good she is. Don't miss it.
Countdown (2019)
Really one of the better horror movies you'll see
On paper, it's a familiar trope that's been done ad nauseum but it's got mood, creep factor and smarts that set it apart. It's the best of its type and the pacing is good. Give it a watch.
Wiener-Dog (2016)
Well, there is a wiener dog
If you were looking for a warm or inspiring movie that would make you want to hug your dog after, go watch A Dog's Life again. This film is mostly about the sad sack people who briefly owned this dog. The dog is so unnecessary to the movie that for a chunk of the movie, she's just called wiener dog. The 4 short tales/vignettes are pretty uninteresting and is probably the direction of the writer to show that everyone's lonely. Watch something else. You can do better.
The Map of Tiny Perfect Things (2021)
One of the most beautiful movies I've ever seen
It's like Groundhog Day, but way more intelligent, deeper and touching and with a romance that's so perfect. It's such a wonderful gem. I am in love with this movie. Such great characters, such a story, such heart. I cannot.
Curtains (1983)
Underrated Gem
This movie scarred me as a child. As an adult, I recognize it still contains good scary elements and creepy vibe. It's among the best horror movies I've seen in general and outperforms most horror films from the 70s and 80s. It's also a whodunit and it's decent. The only caveats are that it's dark, as in not very lit and hard to see everything at times, but that's probably intentional, trying to instill mood and ambiance but hamstrung by technology limitations in the industry and budget, plus the pacing is slow. I strongly recommend this movie if you like horror and I took off points for the cinematography and pacing.
Among Us (2019)
Not for everyone
This is for people who are highly spiritual. Those who have had contact or are familiar with the lingo. It's a provoking product, giving you much to think about, to digest. Unfortunately, the film makes no attempt to bridge the gap between the 'initiated' (my term) and those that have not. If you're a skeptic, you'll intensely dislike it, but if you're open to the subject, it's captivating. There's not a lot of strong science and you have to take Caroline at her word, but she's not making this up. Trust me.
Search Party: Kings (2022)
What is this season even about?
The series has gotten so far away from any semblance of the stellar first season. This show used to be about a mystery and then covering up a crime. Now it's just random, with Jeff Goldblum playing a Wonka-esque character and a psychotic Damien- like kid for a sudden subplot. In short, the series was a serious show with many lighthearted moments. Now it's a lighthearted show with almost sitcom-like episodes. Cheers to what was an interesting show.
Katherine Ryan: Glitter Room (2019)
Really good
She's on fire. Clever, funny, excellent story teller. She's an entertainer. I very much enjoyed this. If you don't know Katherine Ryan, you're missing out.
#Saraitda (2020)
Not a bad movie
The protagonist has to be the dumbest character in a zombie movie to date. For someone lacking common sense or basic survival skills, he's poorly prepared for a zombie outbreak. He also lost almost all his food and water within the first week. Plus, he's done a piss poor job in keeping his apartment a secret from the zombies and they're pounding on his door pretty early on. The director does nothing to explain how he's survived for this long. If you like more realism in your zombie flicks, you'll have problems, but it's entertaining. I'll give it that.
Hellier: The Midnight Children (2019)
Hooks you in
Starts off laying the groundwork and setting the tone and never let's up. The flow of mystery and the stream of coincidences are compelling and you start seeing that what you thought about extra terrestrial may be misinformed. It seems like fiction but it's not. Strongly recommend this.
Hellier (2019)
This will change your life
Providing you're open to the paranormal. The theories and discoveries and synchronicities are eerie and disturbing. It challenges what you know and hold as an ideology. You start to see seemingly random factors connect. I happen to be a lifelong seeker of the unknown and felt the spirals that circle the crew fascinated the he'll out of me and prompted me to consider ideas that were heavy and scary. If you're cognizant of this weird world and unexplained history, you may also be blown away.