Change Your Image
BenjaminMa28
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Maximum Risk (1996)
More like Maximum Infidelity
Both protagonist were so uncontrollable and lusted for one another, betraying their brother that trusted them so much. There was even a comparison of 'hardness' quality. The movie was dragged - covering it with governmental corruption, internal turmoil of the mobs. Truly, there was nothing much or surprising other than the fact that the audience can gaze at Alex B's nice cups. 6.5 / 10.
Nobody (2021)
Not taking action doesn't mean we don't have the potential to do so
It's such an excellent production! Most of us have the potential to do something - to take action but we reserve ourselves for various reasons. Here, the protagonist is able to observe closely and even sympathise. Although, I don't think he should have burned Obshark, that was way too far for after killing Yulian's brother. But if he hadn't done so, there wouldn't be any action. I really really like it - every scene was a "ohhhh yea baby".
El practicante (2020)
Inseparable devils that suit each other
Angel should have gotten rid of both Vane and Ricardo and move on with life. He is impotent and should not be wasting time raising ricardo's son. Dragging it only increases the probability of escape by Vane and flips the situation around. Both of them tying one another to each other and being inseparable is super disgusting and obsessive. Overall, a good movie that brings up how love, is just between a fragile and extreme line of the abyss and happiness.
Eagle Eye (2008)
Portraying the Potential Threats of Robots and Algorithms
Cannot believe this was produced back in 2008! The self-development of robots and how regressive it can be for human in terms of laziness etc. Can be very real. This moves hints on the need to assess ethical and cautious development of the technological sector. Tensions were kept up high but Jerry wasn't exactly smart in removing the locks for ARRIAL. The movie could also have included more HOT moments between Jerry and Rachel. Overall, an excellent movie you can glean throughout.
Escape Plan (2013)
Labyrinthine never holds the musculine duo
You cannot miss a movie with Arnold and Sylvester put together. Prison Breakout movies are always the most exciting and yielding the most tension just like the documentary 'Break Out'. The teamwork and the architecture is well layout for this movie. I must say this - the first series is the best amongst the franchise and there's no need to waste time watching part ii and part iii!
John Q (2002)
An epitome of healthcare crisis and ruthless social norms
John Q was a criminal portrayed in heroic light as the society share common grievances towards a healthcare system that priorities the rich. However, part of the bigger picture, one can never force things into way with assumed brutality. Michael should never have survived - this is the cruel part of social forces. What about other people's child. Denzel Washington's immaculate performance juicing out the expression of poor peasants was just indistinguishable. His wife's performance was horrid though. If you want to watch a touching movie and get a grab of healthcare failure, this is the movie to watch and you will not regret it!
7500 (2019)
Vedat was actually the hero, the pilots only hesitate and fumble
The handling of Vedat could have been done with more communication and sympathy. Co-pilot also could have ended the entire hostage situation by being more decisive in attacking them with the glass pieces he hid; be ruthless to Vedat!
Overall, tensions were kept at good levels to keep audience engaged. The flight audios were all good.
Byeonhyeokui Sarang (2017)
The development, the twists and the humour like a Künstlerroman
It is very impressive on how uplifting the overall drama was, not only on Hyuk's developments but the humour inputs by all the other characters. The only pity part was how Je-hun wasn't given a nice closure. I would've appreciated it if the director paired Je-Hun with the flight stewardess; though Je-Hun is abit uptight, he is the epitome of subtle and internal love and care. On the realistic plane, Hyuk's meeting with Joon is over trivialized - I want more substance over that part. THIS DRAMA IS A TOP-NOTCH DRAMA BECAUSE YOU WOULD WANT THIS TO CONTINUE AS THOUGH IT'S ALL REAL. The fight for a more egalitarian and loveable society, embraced by unity!
Ghost Doctor (2022)
Heart wrenching bits and the bridging the gaps with the afterlife
I have to say that I expected the ending to be more twisted with Professor Cha passing away but staying in the hospital with Seung Tak. But needless to say, the actual ending works fine. It is always good for K-Dramas to end on a good note with complete resolution of conflicts and making peace with life.
The fact that our life time isn't finite is a sole reminder to do our very best and not regret in any spectrum you will be in, whether you will just cease to exist or in an endless dream. This drama covers the ups-and-downs of the nature of living beings.
Naked (2017)
Farcical, Fun and Fateful
As the main character goes through the repeated moments again and again, it is obvious that every decision we partake, changes the entire landscape and to this, the main character is fortunate to be given chances. I particularly like the touching moments and humour added onto it. It is a fun movie to enjoy albeit it may get boring at parts given it's repetitive nature. Just chill and give it a chance, it is a movie, good for the day.
The Tourist (2010)
Overly Ambitious and Unrealistic
Medically, you can't get that sort of plastic surgery and transformation. It is absurd that Elise would've went back for Frank, whom is just a Mathematician while she is in love with Alexander, a billionaire. That back-and-fro of their complicated and questionable relationship already gives us an idea that Frank is Alexander - the perfect mastermind who knows that the safest place is the most dangerous place.
Overall, Subpar acting and ridiculous plot at best.
21 Bridges (2019)
Thoroughly Impressed - Could have been more loose and intense
The 2 ex-military personnel could have put up with a more intense escape but they were cut out with their demise. That said, it done well in bringing audience perspectives of exploitation and corruption, dangling up in total a witty and much-needed clean-up. Heads up to Chadwick for his impeccable performance, RIP my man!
Four Brothers (2005)
Unifying Authority emerges Revenge
Certainly cannot deny Evelyn's unifying authority over the brothers. The four brothers however were not all competent to fight till the end. Given their history, we would've expected the show to be filled with more professionalism and raging upper hand against Victor Sweet; a once sycophant.
It drops you into a mess-up shooting and a convenient reason that the police are corrupted.
I expected more. It was a 'meh' movie, suitable for a quickie on your streaming platform.
Ah Girls Go Army (2022)
Director must be thinking he is filming the Ip Man Series
An obvious attempt to squeeze and entrap the audience to keep following onto the series. This was the poorest of all with so many advertisements filling up the show - they aren't even skilfully embedded.
Avengement (2019)
Satisfying Revenge covering Full Force Combat Actions but neglects legitimate prison escape
It will be hard to see movies nowadays ignoring the ratings and go full force violence for a satiafying and sweet revenge. Although the police would've combed the areas that he had possibly escaped to and thus arrested him before his avengement, i think this movie could work more on stealth, individuality and investigative. What about a vindicative ending for Cain by Investigator O'Hara and maybe a new life for Cain would be a suitable ending rather than in demise. Satisfying watch nonetheless.
Takers (2010)
Weak Storyline, overly predictable and unstable characters
The whole plot was pretty much predictable with Ghost being the avenger against the gang that left him out and Jake jacking his girlfriend over. The weak character led to Naomi exposing the identities of the gang but the police were so weak with executing the arrest with an ongoing internal turmoil. It just does not compliment the dire situation of the heist. The witty element and precision planning from the start was stripped off. It was as though it is a Pyrrhic victory. It just throws audience into a huge action mess and concluded the story swiftly. We need more distinguishable and etching storyline in it.
Taking Lives (2004)
Smart of Costa but dumb for him to go back
Costa banged it at such a high level and came in her. Why did Costa have to go back though? He could have went on a new life and with a new women. That's the highest level he could've banged it. There's just not much intensity and time dedicated into each victims and how he lived and steered through them. Illena was hot though, they should have went on a few more times. I love how she's shocked and messed up, which man doesn't?
Inside Man (2006)
Really Challenging for me
The story isn't complete. I get the remnants of Money Heist and how brilliant the entire heist is being plotted. However, it just doesn't get me how the founder of the bank hides his dirty deeds and not destroy it. The diamond could've been extracted from the ring and Ms White's weird appearances that just does not add anything to the show.
Denzel's poor decision-making and lacking of leadership skills of a detective is shocking and I am appalled by it. The entire story is fragmented and cut-short. A really lazy production that spoils the night!
Sarangeui bulsachak (2019)
Unbelievably Poetic and Satisfying
Fictionally Satisfying - bridging the North and South. It is so well pieced up encompassing romance, action, justice, military, politics. You can watch this show multiple times and still returning again and again.
The scene of Jeong Hyeok's father asserting power, Jeong Hyeok almost getting the treatment of an electric chair, Se-Ri's return to South Korea. These twists send us on a joyride!
Hae-jeok: Ba-da-ro gan san-jeok (2014)
The starting could have been better
The entire movie has substantial and reviving bits of action, comedy and tear-jerking moments. It would have been better if the starting was more cogent. It does not really make sense with how the characters meet and come together.
The CGI was still acceptable albeit abit excessive and artificial.
Should the starting be more well-written, this movie could be banging at a 8.5/10 with various awards. I will not be watching the sequel as we all know the cast are changing.
Son Ye Jin and Kim Nam Gil's performance are professional and stellar as usual.
U.S. Marshals (1998)
Did the Marshals purposely left out important clues?
There were so many clues that Mark wasn't a relentless criminal as the Security Service portrays him to be yet the agents disregard this point
Also, how is it possible that Agent Royce could put off the entire scandal just by himself; as a small little figure within the security service
I would like to see this with more tension, suspense and intellectually awakening. Otherwise, it's just pursuit after pursuit. If they did ringfence him, it is unlikely he can get out of the radius unless he's a ghost.
It is a show filled with gaps that jolts audience in frustration, a show that does not begets the title 'US Marshals'
Yu dik tung heng (2008)
Not only pushing the limits but extremely well-pieced together
Roger Kwok's performance was stunning and I wished that there was a season 2 after his desire to stand up and take revenge.
The facade he displays to others and the underlying sexual tension he had with his stepsister could be brought to a higher level hahahaha.
I really wish there could be a season 2 where Roger finds his birth family and executes his revenge from a protected and overzealous position right above. It should end in the demise of a few characters, doing an unprecedented sickening and perverted show.
In fact, at this current juncture, it is already enough evil - beyond the likes of 'Joker' or some serial killer movie. A psychologically challenging movie is much much better - displaying from inner most desires.