Change Your Image
GothicGretch
Reviews
Pleasantville (1998)
A Pleasant Watch!
Pleasantville is a wonderful and thought-provoking movie. It features great acting, well-developed characters, beautiful cinematography, and most importantly, an important message about society. This film was very touching to me. Even though the premise of two 90s teenagers getting transported into a 50s TV show may sound silly, it proves to be very meaningful.
At first, Pleasantville seems perfect, but we soon realize that it's unrealistic, as there is no change. The weather is always sunny, characters do the same routine every day, and the place is filled with ignorance. The characters are only familiar with what's in their realm, so the teenagers, Jennifer and David, have to teach the community about the concept of change and the importance of finding yourself and your passions. It's a beautiful movie as we slowly see the world and people turn colorful and live more vivid lives. I definitely recommend checking this film out!
Hanna (2011)
It Didn't Miss My Heart!
Hanna is a unique and entertaining film. Saoirse Ronan, Cate Blanchett, and Eric Bana all do a magnificent job at portraying their roles. Hanna also features a groovy soundtrack composed by The Chemical Brothers. Additionally, the cinematography is incredible. There are many scenes with exceptional editing skills and cool camera angles. The plot of the movie is interesting, and it's one of those films where you learn more about the story's secrets the further you watch. Some, however, may find the story a bit challenging to follow. The film jumps around a lot to different places and characters. It doesn't feel rushed, though. I also like how some events in the movie are open to interpretation. In conclusion, Hanna is an excellently made motion picture, and I recommend checking it out!
But I'm a Cheerleader (1999)
An Inspirational Coming Out Story!
But I'm a Cheerleader is an entertaining film that features decent acting, a heartwarming love story, and lots of funny moments. Natasha Lyonne did a fantastic job at portraying her role, Megan. I'm sure Megan is a relatable character to many, including myself. Megan goes through the hard process of accepting herself. She starts out denying who she is, and then goes to embracing her true self. A journey numerous people go through. Megan's journey teaches us that we don't have to be in society's view of normal, and should feel free to be ourselves. The movie is inspiring. On the contrary, it is a bit cheesy and stereotypical at points, but it's still an enjoyable watch. The ending in particular made me happy!
Tremors (1990)
Made Me Tremor!
Tremors is a ridiculous and silly film, but is entertaining nevertheless. It features tense and funny moments, gross gore, and decent acting. One of my favorite aspects of the movie is the use of practical effects. The animatronics made the creatures seem much more realistic. Cgi tends to look off, so I'm glad they went with practical effects. The film has a few flaws, however. First, the creatures show up suddenly and get no explanation as to why they're there. I kept asking myself how they got there, and where they came from. This may be explained in later films, though. Next, while some characters died, some of them escaped unrealistically numerous times. I felt that the creatures could have easily gotten them. Lastly, the movie played some cheesy music, but it didn't ruin it. Despite its flaws, Tremors is an enjoyable watch!
Delicatessen (1991)
Will Leave You Hungry for More!
Delicatessen is a unique and enjoyable film. The actors do a great job at portraying their roles. In addition to being acted well, the characters have decent development. Each person feels like they could really exist. The movie is also artistic and features a lot of fun scenes that include great camera work, editing, and synchronization. In addition, the soundtrack is well composed. The plot is interesting and keeps you entertained throughout the watching experience. I couldn't find any flaws in this movie. I could see some people wanting more explanations for the apocalyptic theme, but it didn't bother me. Delicatessen is a very creative and well made film. I recommend checking it out!
Thanksgiving (2023)
Thankful for Thanksgiving!
Thanksgiving was one of the best movie theater experiences I've ever had. Not only was the film entertaining and tense, it featured decent acting, an interesting story, plenty of realistic gore, scary jump scares, and artistic end credits. It was also a fun whodunit film. Until it's revealed at the conclusion, the movie constantly makes you think about who's the killer. On the negative side, there were a few minor plot holes, but they didn't ruin the overall experience. I'd further like to mention that the film was full of graphic gore, so those who are squeamish may want to skip out on this one. Finally, if you're lucky like I was, you may be treated to a theater packed of screaming, energetic fans that add to the atmosphere!
ThanksKilling (2008)
Gobbling Bad!
Quite possibly the worst movie I've ever seen. While the film has a unique plot and a few funny moments, the flaws greatly outweigh the pros. To start off, the acting is atrocious. The characters are over reactive or under reactive. In some parts, the actors look like they're about to laugh. I don't blame them for laughing, as it is about a killer turkey, but when they're trying to convey fear, it doesn't work. Next, the effects are very fake looking. The turkey clearly looks like a rubber puppet, the gore effects aren't realistic, and the CGI at the end is blindingly bad. Initially, I was excited to watch this film, as there aren't many Thanksgiving-themed horror movies. However, I was left disappointed. I would skip this one!
Machete (2010)
Slashingly Entertaining!
Machete is an entertaining film with a deep meaning. It features decent acting, intense scenes, wacky humor, graphic violence, a well-done soundtrack, and a significant message. Even though the film is hilarious and absurd, the theme of Hispanic empowerment is strong. It's one of those films where you can't believe how evil some people can be to others regarding ethnicity, and it leaves you feeling satisfied when the antagonists get what they deserve. Besides showcasing the powerful Machete, it also includes a powerful female character named Luz. It shows that regardless of gender, you can be a tough badass! It's essential to note that the film contains a lot of death and graphic gore, so some may find it "gross" to watch. However, I think the gore adds to the movie experience. In conclusion, Machete is one of my favorite movies that does an excellent job at combining comedy and an important message.
Der goldene Handschuh (2019)
Authentic and Disturbing!
The Golden Glove is a unique and sinister horror flick. It features an interesting plot, disturbing violence, great acting, and realistic makeup effects. It's one of the few movies that has left me feeling disturbed. The fact that the movie is based on a an actual serial killer makes it even more gruesome. The filmmakers did an incredible job at getting the characters to resemble their real-life counterparts. At the end, they show pictures of the actual individuals involved, and it's shocking how closely they matched. I could see the film being slow and potentially boring to some, but it all comes together. It's one of those movies I felt a little bored while watching, but afterward, I realized how well done it was. It's important to note that this film is incredibly disturbing, and shouldn't be viewed by people with weak stomachs. Though a slower movie, I really enjoyed the artistic production.
Bacurau (2019)
To Hunt Or Be Hunted
Bacurau is an interesting film. It features an entertaining plot, great acting, artistic cinematography, and some shocking scenes. I enjoyed the entire film, but I really liked the ending. It left me feeling satisfied and happy. On the other hand, I wish it clarified particular things better. For instance, the antagonists' rules and motives. While I understand the gist of why they did what they did, they mentioned certain guidelines that they have to follow, but it was never explained what these rules were. Besides that, the movie is a long one. It's 2 hours long. It has some slow bits, but I don't think it dragged on for an unnecessary amount. I also found the UFO drone to be a bit silly. I could see this movie being hard to understand for some, but it comes together. All in all, I enjoyed Bacurau even with a couple of flaws. I recommend this movie, but maybe not to those who have faint hearts. This movie is full of bloody violence!
Oculus (2013)
On Reflection...
Oculus is an interesting horror film. It features decent acting, a creepy atmosphere, suspenseful scenes, and eerie music. In addition, it includes clever references to other horror movies. I'd also like to add that it has trippy transitional scenes between the past and present, which brings the whole story together. I really enjoy the time changes as it makes the film unique. However, I could see this being confusing for some people. The plot, although entertaining, is a bit silly to me. Another flaw is that the movie felt a tad too long. I think some scenes could have been cut out. Although, one could argue that the length adds to the feelings of unease. Overall, I enjoyed this film more than I thought I would. While it has a few flaws, no film is perfect. I recommend watching this one!
Ginger Snaps (2000)
A Snapping Disappointment!
Ginger Snaps was a disappointing film. Werewolves are one of my favorite monsters, and this film sounded interesting, with two sisters battling werewolves. However, this movie was hard to finish. First of all, the acting was mediocre at best. The not so great acting made it hard to connect with the characters. Next, the werewolf effects didn't look very realistic or scary. They looked silly. I also didn't like how slow the transformation was. The one sister only turned fully in the last 15 minutes of the film. I admire the concept of the film's metaphor showing how painful it is for women to have periods and how it's like turning into a beast, but it wasn't executed properly.
The Howling (1981)
A Howling Good Time!
The Howling is a decent horror flick. It features good acting, an interesting plot, realistic gore, and great practical effects. One thing I like about the film is that it shows werewolves in a nontraditional way. For example, females can be werewolves and the wolves don't rely on a full moon. On the other hand, some cut-scenes and transitions are not well-developed. What I mean by this is Karen would see something terrifying and just shrug it off. Furthermore, the beginning is a little confusing to understand, and it isn't apparent. In addition, the movie is a bit cheesy, but overall, it was entertaining. The practical effects really saved the film.
The Field Guide to Evil (2018)
A Folklore Failure!
The Field Guide to Evil is an interesting premise. I like how it features evil folklore from around the world. However, it's an utter failure in execution. The movie presents eight different stories. However, because they are so short, they cannot develop a complete story. While a couple are mediocre in quality, the rest are horrible and hard to get through. The film, just has many flaws. The characters are not well-developed, the acting is poor, the CGI is fake looking, the stories feel rushed, and some are downright confusing and hard to understand. I was entertained by the concept of exploring cultures, but this was a failed attempt at doing so.
12 Feet Deep (2017)
Splashingly Scary!
12 Feet Deep is a unique horror film. I didn't know how a movie taking place in a swimming pool would work, but this one did. It provides scenes of suspense, and feelings of anxiety. The thought of being trapped in a place full of water is truly terrifying! I also thought the acting was decent. In addition, the characters have good development and grew with me throughout the film. The movie is also surprisingly emotional in parts. It is, however, a slow burn type movie, and I could see some people getting bored with the repetitiveness. All in all, I enjoyed the film and liked it better than I expected.
Frozen (2010)
Chilling!
Frozen is a unique horror film. I enjoyed it as it has good acting, an interesting plot, and excellent cinematography/lighting that helps give the movie a bleak, cold vibe. It's also very stressful and anxiety inducing. I wouldn't claim it's scary in a traditional sense, but it causes feelings of uncertainty, nervousness, and stress. I further like the film because it makes you think about what you'd do if you were in the characters' situation. That being said, the movie has issues. First, it is long and boring in some parts. That's to be expected though, since most of the film takes place on a ski lift. It also features cheesy emotional music in a few moments, which I felt ruined the horror element a bit. Next are the wolves. I'm not going to spoil anything about them, but let's just say they're a bit repetitive. It was frightening seeing them for the first time, but after that, it just became dull. Lastly, and this one is stupid, but the characters are on a frozen ski lift, and they somehow don't zip their jackets all the way up. It would be way more realistic if they did so haha. Anyway, I enjoyed Frozen despite its flaws. It's certainly a unique horror film!
Sleepaway Camp (1983)
Snooze Fest!
Sleepaway Camp was an outstandingly bad movie! I watched it as it's a cult classic in the horror genre. By the end, I was bewildered why so many people love it. The only good things about it were the decent practical effects and the twist at the end. However, I found the conclusion to be predictable, but some might not see it coming. Unfortunately, these pros weren't enough to save the film. It was riddled with flaws! First, the acting was atrocious and made even the "scariest" scenes laughable. Next, the film wasn't scary. Maybe it could have been back in the 80s, but now not so much. In addition to that, the plot was confusing and there were a couple of cut scenes that made no sense at all. Lastly, the deaths were spread far apart and lacked in gore. All in all, Sleepaway Camp was a horrible watch, and I wouldn't recommend it!
Gon-ji-am (2018)
Bone-chilling!
Gonjiam: Haunted Asylum is a well-done horror film. It's one of the scariest movies I have ever seen. The movie does a fantastic job at creating a creepy and suspenseful atmosphere. I was on the edge of my seat for the majority of it. The acting is also great and realistic. The acting along with the found footage style made it seem very authentic. At times, I had to remind myself that I was indeed just watching a movie, not a documentary. In addition, it plays with your mind by making you ask what's real and what's fake. I enjoyed the film, though it felt a tad long. Despite this, I'd still recommend it to horror lovers as it's well-made and scary!
Hellbender (2021)
Hellbendingly Bad!
I came across Hellbender when reading an article about the top horror movies of 2022. Hellbender was ranked #1, and I do not know why. The only thing I admired from the movie was the beautiful nature cinematography. Other than that, the film was atrocious. The acting and dialogue were performed poorly. It felt very fake and unrealistic. Next, the movie had no followable plot. The story was all over the place. It just didn't make sense. The music scenes in particular were cringeworthy to watch. And to top it off, the film just wasn't scary at all. The bad CGI effects didn't help either. I'm surprised this film is so highly rated, as I couldn't wait for it to be over.
De uskyldige (2021)
Not So Innocent!
I enjoyed watching The Innocents. It has an interesting and unique plot. I wouldn't claim it's terrifying, but it does have disturbing and suspenseful moments. The acting is also remarkable. It features some of the best acting from children that I've ever seen. In addition, I like how the film is philosophical. It includes meaningful symbolism and metaphors. That all being said, it has a couple of flaws. The movie is almost 2 hours long and felt slow. In some parts, it was also a little boring. Despite this, it was still entertaining to watch. I'll further say that it does have disturbing scenes, so people that get disturbed easily should probably skip on watching this. While the movie has a couple of flaws, I feel that they're minimal, and it's still an enjoyable and intriguing watch. It's a well-done film.
House of 1000 Corpses (2003)
Entertaining, but Flawed
House of 1000 Corpses is a pretty good movie. It features realistic acting, unique characters, good music, and decent gore. Another thing I admire are the trippy scenes with inverted colors. I've never seen this used in a film before. The film also does a great job at creating a disturbing atmosphere. While I wasn't terrified while watching, it made me feel uneasy. That being said, the movie does have its flaws. At times, scenes felt like they dragged on too long. In addition to that, the last bit of the film got ridiculous and lost its charm. Finally, some of the trippy cuts, while cool looking, made the plot confusing or hard to follow. In conclusion, House of 1000 Corpses is an entertaining and disturbing flick, but has its problems.
Suspiria (1977)
So Bad it's Cursed!
Suspiria is one of the worst movies I have ever seen. It's considered a classic horror film and is often highly praised, but I'm not sure why. I watched it expecting to enjoy the movie, but was left very disappointed. The acting was horrible and felt fake. In addition, the plot was hard to follow and was confusing. I enjoyed the music as it was groovy, but it was too loud, and drowned out the character's voices. The music also seemed misplaced at times. I've read in other reviews how the film is super gory, but it's not. The blood looks unrealistic and there isn't a lot. Lastly, Suspiria is around 2 hours long. This would be fine if it was entertaining, but it's slow and boring and the acting makes it almost unwatchable. I'm honestly not sure why this movie has so many great reviews. I'd recommend not watching this even if you're a horror fan. It's a waste of time.
30 Days of Night (2007)
Frightening, but Flawed.
30 Days of Night is a decent movie. It has great acting, a fair amount of gore, intense moments, and well done cinematography that helps give the film an eerie, desolate vibe. One thing that I love that makes it unique among other vampire flicks, is that it's set in Alaska, where hence the title, it's 30 days of nighttime. I also like how the film doesn't glamorize the vampires, but shows them as truly evil. All of that being said, the vampires themselves are rather stereotypical. Speaking of vampires, the film doesn't provide any information on where they came from. I wish we had a backstory for how they got there, or even how they started off as vampires. The movie is almost 2 hours long. I feel the movie could have been shortened. There are a couple of scenes that aren't necessary. As for the ending, the fight scene is underwhelming and the sunrise scene is cheesy. Overall, I think the film is decent and entertaining. However, it has some flaws.
Would You Rather (2012)
I'd Rather Watch Something Else!
I thought Would You Rather was a mediocre film. While I thought the challenges were interesting and the end had a decent twist, it wasn't enough to save the film. I felt the movie was slow and boring and had bad acting. Also, for a movie about disturbing would you rather themed questions, it lacked in gore. The movie's poster shows an eyeball with a razor blade, so I assumed this would be a gnarly scene. While this incident occurred, it was very underwhelming. It happened fast, and it didn't even show the razor blade cutting the eye. No blood at all! I was expecting this scene to make me want to vomit, but when it happened, I was like that's it?! I like movies that make you feel uncomfortable because that's what horror is supposed to do, but this just didn't deliver. Finally, the character development was shallow. I didn't have a connection to any of the characters because their personalities weren't properly developed. Would You Rather was a rather disappointing film.
Terrifier (2016)
Clowntastic!
I enjoyed Terrifier. I felt it had mostly good acting, suspenseful moments, great cinematography, and had a retro vibe which I liked. Also, this movie is full of gore. It's one of the goriest and most violent films I have ever seen. I'd suggest not watching it if you're sensitive to bodily disfigurement and blood. That being said, I recommend it to horror lovers, as it has a creepy atmosphere and a few solid jumpscares. Initially, I wasn't expecting much as I saw it had low reviews, but I enjoyed it more than I expected I would. I'd like to also add that David Howard Thornton did an excellent job at bringing Art the Clown to life!