Change Your Image
haewatein
http://www.imdb.com/mymovies/list?l=30612203
If you are not on Myspace (and so you can't view my profile because it's "private") here I've copied the text from the site:
find me.
hellbind me.
on a throne of gold.
PHOTOGRAPHY:
Here you can visit my brandnew photo-site
http://hrakneh.ii.googlepages.com/home
MUSIC:
About 60% of the music I listen to is Metal but that does not mean that I don't admire complete different styles so don't startle when you see my band-list below.
Do not try to characterize me with regard to the music I like. You are doomed to fail.
Actually my favourite band is Sigur R�s.
I own about 300 CDs and over 60 LPs.
I do not like illegal bootlegs or MP3-Albums. If I like a band than I buy their albums but MP3s are still a very good way to get to know more bands.
RRight now my favourite Album is Sigur R�s' "Takk".
Other bands and musicians I very appreciate are (sorted): (Of course I know hundreds of others but those following I like most)
BLACK METAL:
Satyricon
Darkthrone
Old Man's Child
Dark Funeral
Scheitan
Samael
Nagelfar
Nocte Obducta
Naglfar
Gorgoroth
Melechesh
Geist
Shining
DEATH METAL
Septic Flesh
Mortician
Napalm Death
PAGAN:
T�r
Stille Volk
Skyforger
Kampfar
DARK / GOTHIC WAVE
Samsas Traum
Skinny Puppy
Das Ich
DARK METAL
Paradise Lost
POP
Dusty Springfield
ROCK:
The Cure
COUNTRY ROCK
ZZ Top
AVANTGARDE MUSIC
Bj�rk
Sigur R�s
The Passengers
Aphex Twin
BIG BEAT
The Prodigy
Fatboy Slim
FILM MUSIC COMPOSERS:
Ennio Morricone
Christopher Young
Hans Zimmer
Philip Glass
VERY FAVOURITE ALBUMS (sorted):
Satyricon - Rebel Extravaganza
Satyricon - Volcano
Septic Flesh - Sumerian Daemons
Nocte Obducta - Galgend�mmerung
Gorgoroth - Incipit Satan
Mortician - Chainsaw Dismemberment
28 Days Later Soundtrack
Il Mercenario Soundtrack
Snatch Soundtrack
Lock, Stock & Two Smoking Barrels Soundtrack
From Dusk Till Dawn Soundtrack
Pulp Fiction Soundtrack
Trainspotting Soundtrack
Hannibal Soundtrack
Hellraiser II Soundtrack
Ghost in the Shell: Innocence Soundtrack
Kill Bill I Soundtrack
Kill Bill II Soundtrack
Once upon a time in Mexico Soundtrack
Rocky Horror Picture Show Soundtrack
Candyman Soundtrack
Lord of Illusions Soundtrack
Dusty Springfield - A girl called Dusty
Samsas Traum - Endstation.Eden
Samsas Traum - a.Ura und das Schnecken.Haus
Das Ich - Re_Laborat
Das Ich - Anti'christ
Paradise Lost - Symbol of Life
Paradise Lost - One Second
Bj�rk - Homogenic
Stille Volk - Demo
MOVIES:
I just love good movies, there is nearly nothing better than that for me.
Right now the best one I've ever seen is " Seul contre tous" = "I stand alone" = "Menschenfeind", it's just a perfect (grand-)masterpiece.
CHECK OUT MY VOTE HISTORY AT www.IMDB.com (http://www.imdb.com/mymovies/list?l=30612203) !
Generally my favourite directors are:
Clive Barker
Lars von Trier
Federico Fellini
Jim Jarmusch
Danny Boyle
David Lynch
Mamoru Oshii
Sergio Leone
Stanley Kubrick
Gaspar Noe
Alexandro Jodorowsky
Hayao Miyazaki (and the Studio Ghiblie)
very favourite movies:
(all Fellini-movies like the following f.e. 9:)
E la nave va aka And the Ship Sails On
La Citt� delle donne aka City of Women
Amarcord
Roma
Satyricon
8�
Boccaccio '70
La Dolce vita
La Strada
Dollar Trilogy
Il Buono, il brutto, il cattivo
Na Mus - Die Ehre (arm.)
Breaking the Waves
Dancer in the Dark
Dogville
American Beauty
Eraserhead
Blue Velvet
Elephant Man
Mulholland Drive
Twin Peaks: Fire walk with me
Inland Empire
Dead Man
Ghost Dog
Down by Law
Mystery Train
Coffee and Cigarettes
Night on Earth
Broken Flowers
Seul contre tous aka I stand alone aka Menschenfeind
Irr�versible
Aguirre, der Zorn Gottes
Nosferatu: Phantom der Nacht
L�Arbre de Guernica
Santa sangre
Topo, El
Z�rtlichkeit der W�lfe, Die
The holy mountain
Sal� o le 120 giornate di Sodoma
Funny Games
Ken Park
Shining
Clockwork Orange
The Exorcist III
Jacob's Ladder
Shutter
Hannibal
Candyman I
Candyman II
Lord of Illusions
Apocalypto
Braveheart
The Juniper Tree
Ghost in the Shell
Ghost in the Shell II: Innocence
Ghost in the Shell: Stand alone Complex
Ghost in the Shell: Stand alone Complex 2nd Gig
Spirited away
Princess Mononoke
My Neighbour Totoro
Grave of the Fireflies
Howl's Moving Castle
Akira
Screamers
28 Days Later
Trainspotting
Requiem for a Dream
Snatch
Lock, Stock & Two Smoking Barrels
Natural Born Killers
The The Big Lebowski
Fargo
Martin Scorsese Movies:
Casino
Goodfellas
Taxidriver
Cape Fear
The Departed
A Fistful of Dollars
For a Few Dollars More
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
Once upon a time in America
The Godfather (I-III)
Scarface
Carlito's Way
City of God - Citade de Deus
Reservoir Dogs
Pulp Fiction
House of 1000 Corpses
A tale of two sisters (!)
Oldboy
Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance
Sympathy for Lady Vengeance
Bin-Jip
Samaria
Bad Guy
Seom - The Isle
Sonatine
Chihwaseon aka Drunk On Women And Poetry
Dolls
Chung King Express
Humour:
Getting Any?
8 Heads in a Duffel Bag
The silence of the hams (the parody)
Cage aux folles, La
Fear & Loathing in Las Vegas
Borat
Praxis Doktor Hasenbein
Texas (F�r eine Hand voll Schei�e)
Jazzclub
00 Schneider
Desperate Living
Hairspray
Pink Flamingos
Don't Be a Menace to South Central While Drinking Your Juice in the Hood
The Rocky Horror Picture Show
Trash:
Invasion aus dem Inneren der Erde: The Super Inframan / Zhong guo chao ren)
Roboter der Sterne (S�p� robot Maha Baron)
Troll 1
Troll 2
Sinbad of the seven seas
Death Wish 3 (cut)
IF YOU ASK YOURSELF WHAT'S UP WITH THAT "BE TROLL 2" SIGNATURE: GO TO www.youtube.com/antigoblinius
I'm a genuine historical part of Troll 2. Although I live in Austria I had the Troll 2 cast here at my home and I'll be on the new Troll 2 documentary "Best worst movie" (check out www.bestworstmovie.com)
That's it. I am Troll 2 - are you?
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Nuit noire (2005)
Surrealistic stand-alone masterpiece
A great film! Slow: YES.
...but original, deeply atmospheric, dark and horrifying, perfectly SURREAL (feels like a nightmare).
I'd compare it to David Lynch (Eraserhead, Inland Empire, Blue Velvet) style maybe with mixed with a little bit of Barton Fink and Naked Lunch (Insects!). Also a bit of Jodorowsky (Fando y Lis)....
Add some Night on Earth, Angel Heart and a bit of Begotten, Pi, (would it be wrong to mention Tetsuo?) Jacob's Ladder, Barker's The Forbidden and Salome - that should form together at least the concept of a dark night... NUIT NOIRE.
If you're out for avantegardistic and/or surrealistic cinema (like I am) you're gonna like this one. If you're expecting anything else like a movie full of action with some average plot - try your luck with something else.
Final words: The plot is very, very strange and unusual and that's probably the #1 reason why most people who don't appreciate this film hate it.
Tôkyô goddofâzâzu (2003)
Kitchy? - A pleasure to watch!
Usually (maybe if it was another film) I'd say that all those coincidences how the people meet and how all turns good during the whole film (It just happens a hundered times!) are SO KITCHY but no way! **ck it! It's GREAT! It's a pleasure to watch! It's **cking hilarious! I didn't think for one second that I was going to rate this one lower then 10/10 pancakes here.
It's a masterpiece! Kitchy? No way, it's an x-mess film AND it makes us feel happy!
Somehow totally reminded my of Night on Earth by Jim Jarmusch...
What beautiful anime!
If you're out for some VERY positive, funny, crazy film that has still an excellent feeling for serious drama (elements and bits) and a titanium solid story then your choice must be Tokyo Grandfathers!
Description in one word: ENJOY!
The Juniper Tree (1990)
If fairy tales move you you will love it. If you like Björk you will love it. If you don't like slow, sad movies this is nothing for you.
This is a truly beautiful movie!
I'm a movie maniac AND also a big Björk fan. I got to know this movie only through Björk but I think that it's really great.
The movie really feels like a fairytale (it is based on one). The feeling of it is just fantastic, the black & white creates a special atmosphere and I love the actors, not only Björk is grandiose in it! The unique Icelandic accent makes it very special to me (I'm Austrian). The story is VERY sad but at an extreme high artistic level I never expected from this little pearl.
It is it really worth to buy it on DVD.
Do it even if you like only Björk! You won't regret it. Björk is simply fantastic in it. She creates a huge part of the offered atmosphere. Support this movie, it's a masterpiece and I don't know anything similar to it's unique style.
It's not only a fairytale, it's more... enjoy it!
And something else: You can hear Björk singing even pretty often in the movie, one more reason to get it!
I gave it 9/10 here on IMDb. It's a pity it isn't well-known.
If you want to see one the best movies ever check out Dancer in the Dark (WITH BJÖRK). That one is probably the saddest movie I've ever seen. It's HEART RIPPING, so watch out. I think this is the only movie ever that me cry. Lars von Trier created with Dancer in the Dark such a great masterpiece it's nearly unbelievable. And I tell you, that one is really hard and worth gold.
Hey, if you enjoyed Juniper Tree and like Björk, let me know please!