Change Your Image
paperpetter
Reviews
Under the Silver Lake (2018)
How I miss it so
How I miss David Lynch... so very much so.
Under the silver lake is not a Lynch film, but it somehow tastes like one. What matters is not the conspiring mystery but the concoction of characters that weave in and around the plot line like bread crumbs in a forest.
I like the music and the acting is perfectly curated. For good fun, it satisfies.
Do not try to find the meaning of life here, or if you are trying to, go with the misadventures and learn the signs, they seem to lead to a wild time.
Sugar Daddy (2020)
Slow burn
If you are expecting some trash expose exploiting victim culture, you should turn away and go find yourself a bucket and cry your tears into it as you binge watch animal rescue videos. No judgement of course.
Kelly McCormack brings Darren into solid form. A constant mess juxtaposed on the narrow ledge of life and morality. Her performance of a train wreck is addictive. Darren is nervous, fleshy, transient yet heavy like a boulder on your chest.
The pace and the cuts have great direction. The cinematography matches. It is a slow burn, that leaves a mark.