Change Your Image
evilfuk1
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Star Trek: Picard: Võx (2023)
Just Wow
Terry Matalas, take a bow. What you have achieved with this season is nothing short of remarkable. I won't go into details about this episode, but what a great story! I'm sat here in tears, a 40 year old man seeing something I'm wanted since I was 11 years old in 1994.
Having not seen the final episode I have no idea what's to come, however what I'm absolutely certain about is this 'Star Trek Lecacy' universe proposed by Terry Matalas simply has to come to fruition. This man has brought the finest Star Trek since the TNG movie era into our lives and it must continue.
Based on the response of fans I sincerely hope this continues. What a show!
American Pie Presents: Girls' Rules (2020)
I'm 40 mins in...
To be fair I think the naked mile and the book of love were reasonable, but this...The Stifler character is typical of the other movies, I suppose it depends on how much you enjoy the similar dynamics to the other movies without any essence of comic timing or particularly interesting characters. There's certainly no lack of diversity, so if you enjoy noting wokism in your watching habits then this will tick the boxes for you. It's probably not any worse than the other 'Presents' movies, however at the ripe old age of 38 I think I'm pretty much done with the formulaic crap. I think I'd rather go read Malory Towers, St Claires or The Babysitters Club books again and accept this movie isn't for me anymore, although it probably hasn't been since around 2006!
Ozark (2017)
Season 3 improves on the drawn out Season 2.
*NO SPOILERS*
Season 3 continues the gripping peril and tension we have comes to expect with this excellent chapter in the life of the Byrde family. Narrative-wise it is somewhat predictable yet excellently paced without the padding that made season 2 inferior to the original.
6 of the 10 episodes run over 60 minutes, so if you fancy a 10 hour tv binge this weekend then look no further!
Star Trek: Lower Decks (2020)
Give it a chance.
Just concluded Season 1. The last episode was awesome! I'm a big fan of TNG DS9 VOY and I enjoyed this show a great deal. Recommended.
Ozark (2017)
Season 3 improves on the drawn out Season 2.
*NO SPOILERS*
Season 3 continues the gripping peril and tension we have comes to expect with this excellent chapter in the life of the Byrde family. Narrative-wise it is somewhat predictable yet excellently paced without the padding that made season 2 inferior to the original.
6 of the 10 episodes run over 60 minutes, so if you fancy a 10 hour tv binge this weekend then look no further!
Mr. Robot: 404 Not Found (2019)
Still compelling, emotionally confusing.
We all care about the characters by now. We want the good guys to win, bad guys to go by the wayside. Welleck hasn't felt like a bad guy for quite some time, yet it's easy to overlook his misdemeanours over the context of the series, just like Darlene. This episode reminds us how it's more about the journey, not necessarily the result at the end. I suspect when I finally watch the show again from front to back when it's concluded I'll have a better appreciation for the journey and the stylised way it came to be.
Friday the 13th: The Game (2017)
Good fun with friends, although poor servers are ruining the game.
I recommend this game. It's easy to pick up and play, it incorporates all the best feel of camp crystal lake and none of the more questionable future instalments.
It's up to 8 players or you can have a private match, Jason is randomly assigned unless the host chooses, it's always random in the public match. If you're not Jason you gotta work together to escape by acquiring buildables, like a car battery, phone the police, escape on the boat or simply hide! Calling Tommy Jarvis brings a dead character back after two have been murdered in a variety of ways.
The developers are actively trying to improve the servers as currently one in two games will crash, leaving you with no XP to roll perks or unlock Jason's moves. This is the main downfall which hopefully will be rectified soon.
New content is due every couple of months which no doubt will improve the game further. The controls are fine, some of the mechanics are a bit ropey but that kinda adds to the experience! If you game regularly with 6 to 10 people then get this game, definitely a good laugh if nothing else.
How I Met Your Mother: The Poker Game (2013)
Horrid, unfunny, rehashed jokes
HIMYM has been declining for some time now, yet 'the poker game' was a new low. Ted's unfunny self deprecating comments, poor acting from supporting cast and a storyline being dragged out of all proportion. Are they gonna drag this wedding out for half a season?! This show used to be great; funny, relatively original at times with a good bit of randomness thrown in. 'Friends' suffered a similar lull, season 7 of that was pretty poor, yet it was never this bad. I think the producers are just getting lazy to be honest. I only watch this now because I have for 8 years, hopefully my patience will be justified! Some more Barney wacky stories please!