Change Your Image
dryice-01976
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Blind Date Book Club (2024)
Toxic book club owner lives happily ever after
I've seen Erin in a lot of movies, but I feel the writing and direction of her character in this movie didn't make sense. She's fostering a culture of nasty book snobs. To quote Taylor Swift, "so casually cruel in the name of being honest." Yup, that's her.
Robert's character is so nice and positive and yet he's constantly berated by her. She demeans his writing, saying it's just for teens, and "formulaic."Somehow those insults are a turn-on because he finds them "refreshing" and "honest". Sorry, I don't buy it. At one point you think that Erin's character feels some kind of remorse for her sharp criticisms, but nope, she doesn't.
If you find this review to be nasty thus far, you can chalk it up as inspired by the protagonist being a truth teller. I'm just following her lead, right?
Some positives of the movie: the acting was good. This was the first movie I've seen Robert Buckley in, and he's pretty solid. The premise of the movie was great. I was really excited for this one because Hallmark generally nails it on movies centering around authors and writing. Also, Erin's usually solid. I'm a Heartie, Team Nathan. But her character, as written, does not espouse the values that Hallmark normally embodies.
Made for Each Other (2023)
Really fun main character
I absolutely love this movie. The main character really nailed it. His expressions were filled with so much joy in a goofy way. Really an entertaining watch. It was kind of strange for me, because the romance didn't end up working out for him. I took two stars off because the side characters had an uninteresting romance. I disagree with the notion that the perfect man didn't challenge the girl. Yes he did, it just wasn't the way she wanted to be challenged. He challenged her to be more giving, as giving as he is. She wasn't so interested in that though. That's OK, some of us don't have a big capacity to love and therefore are unwilling to try to become a better person for the other.
Hailey Dean Mystery (2016)
Good Eats
In Hallmark movies and TV shows, there is a tragic and unnecessary epidemic of fake eating. You know what I mean: actors having something delicious in front of them. They bring it right up to the tip of their mouth, are about to partake, and then boom, the director cuts to the next camera and somehow the actor has magically finished!
In Hailey Dean Mysteries, there are no smoke and mirrors. Viv Leacock as Fincher Garland, is the real deal. He takes us on a journey, chowing down on an eclectic mix of culinary delights, everything from sublime burritos to salty snacks, and we enjoy every savory second of it.
Pumpkin Everything (2022)
weird story, bad heroine
There were a lot of elements that made this movie atypical by Hallmark standards.
The romance was hugely overshadowed by the relationship between the grandpa and granddaughter. What made this doubly annoying was that the heroine didn't really seem to have any introspection or understanding of human nature on any level. The whole character left a bad taste in my mouth, especially after the ending.
What positive qualities was Taylor Cole's character supposed to embody? Did she learn anything or grow at all other than not walking away from the love interest? They didn't even profess their love to each other!
Taylor's character also didn't even try to show any understanding toward the Grandpa. Like a brat, she just demanded he change so she could stop worrying about him. And yet the apology at the end comes from the grandpa, who admittedly was grumpy and stubborn, but if you have any real life experience with old parents or grandparents, you know this is a realistic portrayal.
She cared so much about her grandpa, that the famous and wealthy author was not willing to make any sacrifice whatsoever for his welfare. Do you know what makes a great love story? Heroic virtue. When people make sacrifices and take chances through heroic faith, hope, and charity.
Marry Me in Yosemite (2022)
Uninspired Script, Zero Chemistry. Skip it.
Cindy Busby's character was a cardboard cutout, generically enthusiastic, with a whole lot of smiling and cringe lines. Cindy can be really funny and cute with some of her awkward, wide-eyed expressions, but nothing in this movie came close. My wife and I kept waiting for some spark, but it never happened. I agree with all the other reviews commenting about the poor script.
The movie is uninspired and boring - a far cry from the Waterfalls movie. Cindy had great chemistry with Christopher Russell in the last few movies together. Tyler Harlow's character in the beginning was a little jarring, and he never recovered. Part of the reason is because he did not have any chemistry with Cindy's character.
The history commentary felt tiresome and forced. Enough with the wokery already.
The best thing to be said about this movie is the scenery. You find yourself saying "Cool, Yosemite. Pretty. I've been there."
All-in-all, definitely a movie you can skip with no regrets.
The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants 2 (2008)
Meh, pretty boring
The movie was pretty boring. Girls who are incredibly different and who talk with tremendous disrespect toward each other. I don't believe their friendship.
Romance in the Air (2020)
Poor Michael and Cindy
The character Michael did nothing wrong. Cindy Busby's script wrote her into a corner where she just acted robotic toward him the entire time. I'm not sure what was so wrong about Michael? He was so nice and understanding to her the entire time. And then at the end there is that cop out of a meeting where Michael suddenly switched to the other chick. Definitely one of the worst, most contrived scenes I've seen on Hallmark. Michael is without a doubt the nicest character of the Hallmark rejected suitor types.
Cindy is one of my favorite Hallmark actresses and she did the best she could, but she just needs to pick better movie scripts.