Change Your Image
Kolobos85
Reviews
28 Days Later... (2002)
Brutally killed off any of my previous expectations!
I was thoroughly impressed after seeing this in the cinema. Danny Boyle has exceeded any possible limitation i could have set on how good a film like ''28 days later'' could be. One of favorite aspects in the film is the constant threat that something ''bad'' is going to happen all the time. As seen in his previous films Danny Boyle can build up tension in a film so well (eg. Robert Carlyle in Trainspotting.) and in 28 days he breaks every possible boundary on tension and had me and most other people in the audience pushing ourselves back into our seats expecting the worst to happen in most of the scenes. There were a few times when the tension was broke with a little humour, and everyone in the crowd laughed quietly together, that was very cool!!
The storyline i thought had alot of depth to it, leaving us with the thought it could really happen. The way the Virus is introduced and how the film ends helps makes it even more unique (Thanks to Alex Garland.), and therefore not just another Zombie type film.
I was very surprised at how Brutal and graphic the violence and gore was in this. It was purely no holds barred, and happened often in small doses. This was good as it seperated the more emotional scenes of the individual characters coping with the chaos they are in the midst of, and helped keep the film flowing smoothly. Cillian Murphy was brilliant as Jim and was superbly supported by Naomi Harris and Brendan Gleeson as Selena and Frank.
Overall i didn't once have a bad thing to say about the film as a whole. I have heard criticisms on the use of digital camera actually making the film look bad itself (Not that it looks bad at all). But this was purposefully chose to create the atmosphere of the film, and works will with the skilled directing. (The Streets of London scenes were awe inspiring.) The soundtrack was perfect varying into different modern styles of music rather than a full on orchestral film score or a full on rap or nu-metal theme.
This is one of my favorite films of the year and would encourage anyone to see it, don't let the ZOMBIE theme deter you!!
Le pacte des loups (2001)
I wish i had seen it at the cinema!!
'Brotherhood of the wolf' had very little promotion over here in england, when it was released i saw one advert for it and then nothing more. i missed the chance to see it on the big screen but took the chance to rent it. i was overwhelmed by just how good the film turned out to be.
The quality of the film was brilliant,with the director managing to introduce and use alot of inspiring camera work that made watching the film alone enjoyable (the scenery looked absolutely amazing, especially the winter scenes, it made u feel like u were in the middle of a storm.). i was doubting the costume and scenery would be good at all but everything was spot on, with very little seeming out of place.
The story writing was also excellent, introducing elements from a load of different genres and stringing them all together to finish off with a successful and thoroughly enjoyable film. (ie. a bit of drama, horror, action, romance.) i watched the dubbed version which had a really annoying lead voice for the main guy, but not to worry everything else made up for it. the acting was impressive and would probably be alot smoother flowing had the voices not been dubbed.
Unfortunately, from reading the other reviews this won't be everyones opinion, but i would certainly encourage people to see this film just in case they were as impressed as i, and many others were. (if france can keep films like this coming america and england are gonna have tough competition in the future.)
Loser (2000)
Great American College comedy.
even bfor i saw this movie i was expecting an enjoyable watch, and was not surprised at the least,when i got one. with a really good cast of unkowns and a good main character played by american pies Jason Biggs, who holds the part of good hearted and kind LOSER who ain't used to the life in a city.
good thing bout this film is that it ain't a stupid slapstick film, its good comedy that manages to be pulled out of serious situations that are probly undergone by a rather large population of the college student era, i'm getting at drugs,parties and relations etc. worse thing bout it though is that it wasn't released at the cinemas in the uk and so was missed by a large amount of the public even with the famous Wheatus release.
anyways, rent this one cause its well worth the watch and if u'r a bit of a movie buff theres a cameo part by comedian DAvid Spade, but its only a tiny part that he ain't even credited for. have a good one ad bye for now.
Paura nella città dei morti viventi (1980)
This Film Ain't What It Says On The Tin
me and my mate jonnyorange76 r excessive gore fans always on the look out for a new horror or re-release of a previously banned flick. and so the Vault of Horror selections seemed like a bonus wen all the oldies were beginning to come back on the market, u know, the ''BAnned since 1980..'' and so on. i have seen 'the house by the cemetary' already and cannot say i was exactly impressed by it, specially after i read the info on the back of the box. i felt so let down, so empty inside.
i couldn't believe how badly i had been let down. however if u have seen that and r thinking bout seeing the city of the living dead, i wouldn't bother. the only decent thing bout this film is the puking up of guts, really good looking bleeding from the eye's and a poor lad getting a pneumatic drill thru the side of the head (the best scene in the film like) by a girls father who thought he was tryin somthin on her, which he wasn't lol, funny stuff.... yeah anyway.
this ones a boring, badly directed attempt to scare the faint hearted with a few heavy gore scenes and thats it. i was majorly disappointed with it and so will u be i am presuming. at the moment i have seen The House by the cemetary, cannibal ferox and the city of the living. non of them have lived up to expectations and so have led me to stay away from the Vault of horror selections, and my advice is so should u. choice is u'rs. bye for now.
Joe Dirt (2001)
Straight to video release that should have gone to the cinema, check it out.
oh man,this film had me asking the question why wasn't this released at the cinema, its produced and written by Adam Sandler and some crew that have done other movies with him, ie the HappyMadison movie company or somthin, and is just as funny as Big Daddy or Little Nicky.( in fact its better in my opinion.) it has almost cameo parts by the supreme king Christopher Walken and even Kid Rock who pulls off his jerk of a character perfectly, and whats best is that the main man David Spade manages to keep churning out the jokes all the way thru the film. this Film is as funny as hell and probly his best to date and is really worth cheking out if u can get hold of it.
To get my point across, i would buy this film just to watch the p*** take of Silence Of The Lambs with a guy called Buffalo Bob keeping David Spade down a well and doin things that come off ''Between u and me as just a bit Fer-reaky''
anyways, whether u lot luv it or hate it i couldn't care less, but as a guide line i enjoyed it totally and have watched tons of comedies that come off about as funny as the godfather part 3, some of them being big releases, and so U HAVE BEEN WARNED.
Cold Harvest (1999)
ER..... U had better read the review :)
Well, the acting is f.. really gay, they should have dubbed his accent or got him to speak american cause it just didn't cut it for the hard man that daniels was tryin to portray, plus it was another post apocalyptic flick and we all know how good they all r.*sigh's* the two mains boys Daniels And Genesse are both amazing fighters and the fight scenes in this film show this awesomely at times especially the last fight between the two of them.i would advise u to rent this if there was nothin new to rent and u are in the mood for martial arts, cause it is for only these reasons that it is worth renting, other wise just leave it till another day. i am really hoping both of these guys get roles on a gd tv series or a high budget movie release cause they could do any martials arts film justice as long as the story ain't poo and the other actors in the film can actually act, a good director would also be good, but we can only pray that john woo be the man cause that would be really amazing. anyways u may aswell rent this cos u'll probly go and waste u'r money on another b-movie any way, think bout it, good luck.
Black Friday (2001)
Well, this was the first film i ever had to fast forward to get to the end of.
This film is probly the worst Gary Daniels film to date, although i have seen only the ones his fans seem to love most, u know the 5 pointers and so on. As this is the case i will advise anyone who sees this to instantly turn the box over so no-one else can see the attractive cover which is made up of pictures from his different films, and make the mistake of renting it. Firstly the plot was poor, action was bad, the dialogue was really,really slow and when i thought the movie had finished, after a black screen came up for something like 30 seconds or so,it came back on for another 5 mins which was really wierd. Ther is only two marshall arts fights in this film, the near beginning fight which is real good and the end fight which is real bad. so the odds are u'll despise this film and never watch another Gary Daniels Film again, but my advice is to keep hoping he'll get a new agent or somthing, star in a jet li blockbuster and make us brits proud.
Kolobos (1999)
This is one kick arse, unheard of, horror film, a definate must see.
Read another review for the plot cause i wouldn't want to give anything away. i just wanna say i was really impressed by the quality and effectiveness that this movie had as a straight to video horror release, which there are so few of at the present. the gore is spot on, and me and my mate jonnyorange76 should know cause we have watched shelf loads of vids. (in one scene a guy gets his head rammed off a metal bath tub, and you see his teeth connect, grrrrreattt!!.) there is definatley a good amount of suspense pulled off here and the director managed to make me jump a few times, this was probably helped by some pretty descent acting instead of the usually petty crap straight to vid releases have in them. take the good advice and chek this movie out cause it has just as many shoks in as any of the screams if not more, PLUS U CAN THEN TRY AND EXPLAIN THE ENDING TO ME.