Change Your Image
juhovh
Reviews
Lü cha (2003)
Nice movie, but lacked imagination...
The beginning of this movie was quite interesting and made me expect something more, but I was a bit disappointed.
First of all, I have nothing to complain about the actors, they did very well. Also the visual image was nice, I still very much like the pictures of tea leaves in a glass spinning around, it was beautiful. Although I sometimes didn't like the editing, that wasn't the weak spot either. It was the plot. The story that was interesting in the beginning turned out to be quite one dimensional and predictable. It leaves a bit empty feeling after watching this.
This isn't a bad movie, however it's not enough to be original or memorable. And that's what a good movie is about.
Pahat pojat (2003)
Not very good
When you take off the nice explosions and the "this is based on a true story but we just don't admit it"-attitude this doesn't give much.
There are all the basic elements of a film here, but the story telling as a whole just doesn't work. I guess they haven't heard about timing when doing this film, it's just action from the beginning to the end. No climax, no peaceful scenes. Just when you think you can really concentrate on the characters they throw some action on the screen again. It suffocates the relations between people and gives very one-sided view of the characters.
The action is mostly like "hey we could do this and this" and I found most of it unnecessary. There are also good things in this film though. It was partially filmed in my home town and it's always nice to see some places you know well. Also the director Aleksi Mäkelä's father showed in two or three scenes. The boys had trained their muscles very well and looked good. If I had been turned on by those sixpacks I would probably have gotten much more out of this film. Vesa-Matti Loiri was ok.
Aleksi Mäkelä has made some attempts to make a big budget action film in Finland and this film is a good practice ground, but it doesn't convince me yet. Hope he will some day make something really thrilling and new, not just average material mostly copied from Hollywood action films. It was also a bit fun to see Finnish businessmen, known of very different relations, producing the film. This is not only a film, it is also an investment. If I had to describe this with one sentence I would probably say: Finnish big budget action films have come and succeeded. Go watch it if you like but don't expect too much.
Mohou-han (2002)
An average movie
Well, I don't know much else to say about this movie. I lost track of the story a couple of times but it all came clear in the end. It is a story of two guys who decide to commit a perfect murder, (sounds familiar) and also a story of cops and relatives trying to find out who the real murderer was. I personally would've liked to see something more original, now it is just one movie among others.
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (1981)
A good version of a hard story to tell
I have bought all five books translated in finnish and I have never heard the original radio series. I noticed this DVD release and I just had to order it from the UK to see how it looks. I didn't expect very much from this and it turned out to be ok. The budget is probably quite low and it shows in some scenes. The special effects are like from Monty Python. :)
Zaphod's other head is a bit useless and maybe this would have been better without it. :) Trillian is also something else than I imagined but this all is inevitable when one makes a film of a book. Also they had left some really good jokes out of the story but maybe that's just because of time.
The overall rating of this series is quite good. I really like characters speaking fluent British English. American English is one thing that doesn't fit in this story because it has so much references to British culture and society. It's not very good but it's better than I expected and one has to remember that it was 1981 then. I've already seen enough American big budget movies and British people really make the best comedy series in the world. Keep up the good work there! :)
My vote: 8/10
Caligola (1979)
An average movie, not as bad as it's reputation
Before I watched this film I had some expectations. Now I've seen it and it really isn't that bad. I have to admit that some porn scenes don't really fit in the movie very well and they are needless. If you just ignore that, you'll find an average and in one way very interesting movie.
It's unusual to make this kind of movies of Rome and I have already seen enough great hero and happy end movies of Roman Emperors etc. The story itself is quite good and the actors do their job ok. Malcom McDowell really looks like mad.
This movie is already some kind of a legend and I recommend it to all people who want to see a different movie. Of course if you think seeing blood is disgusting this one isn't for you. I thought giving a 6 to this but ignoring those useless porn scenes it's a 7. I have only seen the longer "original" version so it might have been interesting to see the short version too. I'm still glad that I saw this version and the material that have made this movie so famous. It's a movie you're going to like or hate, watch yourself and decide. Don't just look the overall user rating.