Change Your Image
awessel-58117
Reviews
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014)
Great second installment for a trilogy
This movie was awesome! At first it was a little slow but they did a great job with the world building and establishing the tone over the course of the first act. Once act two started it was all gas no brakes. I thought it was a great installation as the middle film of a trilogy. Especially since the end of the movie perfectly sets the level of war for the third movie of the trilogy.
The main qualm I had with the film was every character except for the lead was very one dimensional and lacked any sort of depth. But they did serve their purposes for the sake of the plot.
I can't believe it's taken me this long to watch these movies, they're so enthralling! Definitely a great bridge film, 9/10.
Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011)
Perfect groundwork for a new franchise
This was a great movie to set the groundwork for a franchise. At first it was a little slow, but the pacing was just right and added to the weight of what was happening once we hit the third act. I love "day one" style movies where we see the event that changes everything taking place in real time. This movie executes on that in an exceptional manner and paves the way for the subsequent films that follow. I have been sleeping on this franchise for over a decade and now I am all in. As a sci-fi nerd I don't know how it took me this long to sit down and watch this film. 8/10. Would recommend to anyone debating on getting into the franchise.
Abigail (2024)
A fun and very entertaining horror film
Abigail was a great, fun movie for anyone looking for something combining horror, action, and comedy. While I do wish the marketing had not revealed that Abigail was a vampire, the movie still had great pacing on revealing that to the other characters in the film.
There were only some vampire tropes, and nods towards overused ones that didn't apply to the rules of this universe's vampire, which felt very needed from a genre so saturated as this one.
The acting was phenomenal all around, every character was played extremely well, especially the roles of Frank, Abigail, and Sammy.
Lastly, big shout out to Angus Cloud, rest in piece to a very talented actor who is already sorely missed.
To sum it up, this movie had me on the edge of my seat, heart racing, jaw dropped, and laughing throughout its entirety. It was probably the most fun I've had watching a movie so far this year. 8/10.
Civil War (2024)
Wanted to love it, ended up frustrated
I wanted to love this movie going into it, but I found myself frustrated by its inability to deliver any semblance of stakes or taking a stance on something. For a political movie this was a bold, bland, and terrible choice. This needed less fence-sitting and more big swings. You can't make a political movie and then not take any political stances, even in the form of good vs evil being two different political ideologies in a fictional version of the U. S.
With that being said, there were some very compelling scenes that left me on the edge of my seat and clambering for more. Especially the scene where Jesse Plemons makes his appearance. This along with the scene driving through the burning forest were my favorites of the film. An honorable mention is the entire fight to get into the white house during the DC scene, which had me so anxious and stressed that I was almost feeling nauseous (in a good way of course).
The sound design was impeccable and it had me feeling like I was in every scene with the characters, especially the gunfight moments. Another impactful point was the use of silence during emotive scenes, most notably in the moment we see Joe screaming while the helicopters are taking off and when he and Jesse are in the back seat having a breakdown.
A criticism I have is that it follows the overused trend of the last decade of post-apocalyptic feeling sets for a story that doesn't require it. The traveling across desolate America and stopping at every small encounter with another person just made me think I was watching a rip off of The Last of Us.
This movie was good, but it could have been so much better. It could have done with being a solid 2:30 instead of 1:49 in run time. The pacing would have been better, more of the world building could have been established, and the introduction of what the stakes actually were for each side in the war could have been stated. But we got none of that.
I wish this was better than it was, I truly do. I am giving it a very soft 6/10 with the possibility of it being lower after a repeat viewing in the future. Wait to watch this one on streaming.
The First Omen (2024)
Genuinely one of, if not, the most unsettling films I have ever experienced
I have not been shaken to my core by a film or television series in years. I thought I had grown numb to horror, occasionally being grossed out by gore or weirded out by some wild concept. This film was different. It brought something out of me I hadn't felt in ages: pure terror.
The story is a slow burn at the beginning, but once it picks up momentum at the end of the first act it does not take a break or slow down. If anything, it picks up speed, and leans into the nefarious ideas presented in this plot.
The acting was superb, especially the lead role of Margaret. She stole the spotlight for the entirety of the third act, despite all of the other intricate pieces moving around her character. Nell Tiger Free has the ability to move her body and control her emotions in such ways that were nothing short of breathtaking, both in the most lovely and demonic senses of the word.
Finally, the ideals and concepts presented in this film are going to live rent-free in my mind for quite some time. I left this film feeling slightly foggy, bogged down by the weight of what I had just experienced. That is not to say that this film was bad by any means, if anything the opposite. It executed its purpose precisely as it had set out to do. It left an impression on me, as well as my friend who I saw it with, one that we agreed would almost certainly give us nightmares and/or keep us awake tonight.
For any horror fan, this is a must-see. Truly underrated unexpected. 9/10.
Monkey Man (2024)
Dev Patel is a genius
Dev just presented us with a masterclass in modern action cinema. Everything about this film was amazing. The shots, the acting, the pacing, the fight scenes, the incorporation of Indian religious themes, its restraint to do things the audience expects. All of it was brilliant.
If there is one criticism I have it's that at certain points in the film they lean in a bit on tropes from this style of "one-man-revenge" action movie. But in a lot of other ways they subverted expectations very tastefully.
Go see this movie, it will change the game for action flicks and open the doors for more Indian-lead films in the future. 9/10.
The Lazarus Effect (2015)
Interesting concepts but not enough substance
This movie had potential to be so much better than it was.
I love the idea of playing with the moment of death and where our souls/conscious goes in that moment. However, I feel as though they didn't lean into that enough in this movie, or at least portrayed it in the wrong way. They didn't focus much on what happens after Zoe dies and I wish they expanded upon that more. It would have given more motive as to why she started killing everyone out of nowhere. I guess we're just supposed to assume the "she went to hell and now she's evil" trope. It felt like weak writing to have it play out like this.
The kills were okay, nothing crazy or over the top. They could have gotten really weird with it, given the setting of the underground lab, but they went with typical slasher-style kills. Crushing, asphyxiation, crushing again, and a neck snap.
In summary, the movie didn't do much. It feels like the studio went in gung-ho with just an idea and never really had a fully fleshed-out story. Though I will say, the ending where demon-Zoe starts bringing them all back to life was something I did not expect. I'd give this a 5.5/10.
Late Night with the Devil (2023)
Novel, gripping, and lots of fun
Dastmalchian has proven himself to be of leading caliber with his role of Jack Delroy in this film. He captivates the audience both in the theatre and those in his television/studio audience in a way that demands your intrigue and attention.
The movie is paranormal horror, a genre that, some would say, is very oversaturated. However, this film combines aspects of found footage and paranormal horror while sprinkling in novel ideas, leaving the final product of LNWTD standing as, what I believe, to be a pillar of paranormal horror for the 2020s.
Not once in the story did I feel things were too rushed or too dragged out. The pacing was superb for this kind of storytelling. Outside of omitting a small handful of things that I feel they could have added to give more depth and time with a scene here or there, I have no complaints.
Characters are hard to write. One's that grab your attention even more so. Every character that had lines in this film was unique, served a purpose, and was expertly managed for the sake of the plot.
Overall, I highly recommend this film to horror fans. It gives a nice dose of Halloween fun and nostalgia while maintaining modern horror ideas, which is a nice refresher for this time of year (late March, opposite spooky season on the yearly calendar). It had some things it could've done slightly better, and some things that were done perfectly. It subverts expectations and keeps the viewer on the edge of their seat. 8.5/10.
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
A true work of art
This movie is nothing other than a masterpiece. It is truly exactly what the title says it is. It gets as complex as I've ever seen a film get while also maintaining the most simplistic of storylines as the main binding fiber holding it all together. It has action, drama, romance, comedy, and, to top it off, a whole lot of existential crises.
Never has a movie left me wondering so much about my own life and singular small decisions that I make on a daily basis. The film grapples with tough questions like "what would have happened if I had done that differently?" and "should I take this leap of faith?" that we all struggle with. This movie encompasses the main thing all humans ask themselves in their lives: what if?
I laughed, cried, yearned, smiled, had a racing heart, and dropped my jaw (many times I might add). This movie is for the lovers and the dreamers, those who ask ourselves what if amongst the cyclical ritual that we call our lives.
A true work of art, 10/10.
Avatar: The Last Airbender (2024)
Decent but doesn't hold up to the original
This show is so frustrating. After years and years of waiting for a proper live action adaptation of this beloved series, we have been served a clearly mismanaged, Hollywood-producer-influenced, beautiful but broken version of ATLA.
My first biggest issue was the pacing, which was a direct symptom of my other biggest issue which was what they decided to show us as the main plot. Too much of the details from Book 1: Water were either mashed together too much in one episode or were omitted entirely. The fact that we didn't even see Aang learn water bending with/from Katara is numbskull writing. On top of that the characters felt watered down due to the lack of said details, because there simply wasn't enough room for character development unless it was slapping us in the face. Aang flying in episode one... I'm not even gonna touch that one.
Continuing my criticisms, there was too much fan service in this first season by giving us characters like Kyoshi, Kuruk, and Wan Shi Tong when they're not even in Book 1. That really annoyed me, especially when Kyoshi appeared IN THE REAL WORLD in front of everyone. Which brings me to my issue with the writers changing the mechanics of the universe the characters live in. The Kyoshi example illuminates the Avatar side of it, where Katara and Sokka being in the spirit world shows the issues from the spirit side of things.
On a more positive note, there were a lot of things I liked. The casting was done, in my opinion, pretty much perfectly for each character. This goes especially for the main ones. From looks, to demeanor, to voices, to delivery of the role, they all performed their characters very well. Also, the bending and fight scenes were all so fun to watch, that was something they definitely got right. Next, the locations were gorgeous, even if it was mostly cgi. It felt as real as they could get it without building whole cities. Lastly, I like that they kept the main plot in tact despite all of their writing potholes.
Overall I enjoyed the show, no matter how annoyed it made me at the writers. My rating is a light 6.5/10.
Dune: Part Two (2024)
A masterpiece, a pillar of sci-fi/fantasy
This was a perfect sequel to Denis' part one. It accomplished all the main plot points of the book while delivering stellar performances and visuals that most films only dream of having. This film will go down as one of the best in sci-fi/fantasy and it deserves all the laurels it will be gifted. Not in the longest time has a franchise, and a singular movie, captivated me in such a way. This story, these characters, this planet, Dune, lives rent-free in my mind. You would be doing yourself a disservice not seeing this film in IMAX, as the soundscapes created and the soundtrack by Hans Zimmer are so immersive you feel like you are a part of every scene. This movie is a masterpiece in storytelling. 10/10.
Into the Dark: Down (2019)
One of the best horror films I've seen all year
This film has you on the edge of your seat first from the tension and connection between the two main characters, then also when the story switches gears and you find out that Jennifer and Guy are very much not strangers to each others' lives. I felt the performance from the two was fantastic given the whole plot of the movie rested on their shoulders. Also, the movie kept the pressure building even after the duo left the confines of the elevator, which was the main location for the majority of the film and the premise of the whole story. Overall, loved the story, and especially satisfied with the ending. Would recommend to any horror fan who likes suspense.
American Horror Story: Blood Buffet (2021)
Good context in the form of a flashback episode
From a writing standpoint I liked where they placed the flashback episode to give more context to the story. Loved the backstory of how The Chemist, Austin, Belle, Lark, Karen, and Mickey came to know each other before the Gardner's came to town. The story of how Belle becomes successful and separates from her toxic husband is also very satisfying. Wasn't the best episode but I liked how it gave more backstory to how the pills became a thing in P-town.
Crawl (2019)
Delivered on the horror, not the best not the worst
I liked this movie, but was a little disappointed with the quality of cgi when it came to the set. Also, the trailers showed a lot of the ending scenes so we kinda knew how the movie would finish. Overall though, it made me anxious and on edge, which is what a horror movie is supposed to do. I would recommend it to people who really love horror, but for the casual viewer it probably won't be appreciated.
American Horror Story: Thirst (2021)
Keeps the story going
This episode was good, but after how good the first two were it seemed a little lackluster. However, this one does its job in driving the story forward by creating new plot points and adding/subtracting a few characters.
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021)
One of the best films Marvel as ever made!
This movie was fantastic! It did a great job of standing on its own while including little easter eggs from the rest of the MCU throughout the film. Simu and Awk killed their roles, and I can't wait to see more from them as these characters. The story was so compelling, and the theme of the movie was so unique and refreshing in an industry that usually white-washes Asian-lead films. I cannot stress enough how well they also executed the use of female roles to empower women to accomplish their goals. Katy and Xialing were along with Shang through the whole ride and played just as important of roles as he did. Lastly, the inclusion of Shang and Katy into the MCU longterm is such a good move on the part of Marvel. I am so ready for what's to come after that end credit scene, including the last one about The Ten Rings ;). 9/10 from me, Marvel is still out here killing the game. People who hate on this movie don't understand good cinema.
American Horror Story: Pale (2021)
Builds well off the first episode, develops the story more
I like this one almost as much as the first episode. It maintains my interest and keeps me on the edge of my seat to see what's next. Though I will say there were moments in this episode that greatly reminded me of Hotel due to the posh upper class feeling some of the characters portray through their elitist attitude.
American Horror Story: Cape Fear (2021)
Great setting and atmosphere, keeps me wanting more!
The bleak setting of the end of Cape Cod in the middle of winter is perfect for AHS. It makes me feel uneasy by its desolate beauty while also giving me feelings of nostalgia, as I spent 5 years in New England for college. Strong start for the new season!
The Ring (2002)
More of a thriller than horror, great storytelling
I finally got around to checking this iconic film out and it was not as scary as I was promised. Over the years I've heard nothing but praise for how scary this film was. Maybe it's because I watch so much horror, but I wasn't scared at all really throughout my viewing of this film, though I do see how people could be scared by it. It dragged at points, but in the end told a very cohesive and well planned out narrative. Definitely recommend for those looking to get into horror without having something too terrifying as a first watch.
Beckett (2021)
Way better than expected
I went into this thinking it would be some mediocre Netflix film. I was dead wrong. JDW carries this film with his acting. The setting of Greece is both beautiful and haunting, and the idea of being a foreigner amongst a government conspiracy you didn't want any part of with no way of getting help sends chills down my spine. It kept me thinking about what I would do if I were put in the same scenario for hours after I had finished. And the soundtrack! It's spectacular and sets the mood so well. A must watch for thriller fans.
The Suicide Squad (2021)
Better than the first, still not as good as I wanted it to be
This reboot of TSS was awesome! It was fun, gruesome, and chaotic as Hell! It is much better than its predecessor. I will say I was expecting a bit more from it though with all the hype surrounding it. I also didn't like how I basically knew the entire plot to the film before going into it because the trailers showed clips from almost every major scene in the film. All in all, great movie. Highly recommend for any DC or comic book fan.
Tenet (2020)
Nolan doesn't miss
I'm in love with this film. From the unique story, to the exquisite atmosphere it creates, to the phenomenal casting and acting, Tenet checks all the boxes for a 10/10 film for me. Nolan's writing is my favorite in the film industry, and I may be biased but I think he is the greatest filmmaker of the 21st century. The amount of detail and effort put into every shot of this film is just breathtaking. The more I watch it, the more I discuss the film with other fans, the more I learn about it and appreciate it even more so than I had prior. The only criticism I have with the film, as with a lot of people, was the mixing of the dialogue. However, that doesn't take away from the film for me in enough of a capacity to understand what is going on or being able to enjoy it. One of my favorite films of all time, it's a must-see.
American Horror Stories (2021)
Not the strongest outing, but it has potential
I know a lot of people are disappointed with the first season of this show, however I think it's okay that this wasn't as amazing as we expected it to be. This just means that the standard AHS has set is so high that it's hard to meet or even surpass that bar. I am looking forward to the second season to see what they can upgrade upon while keeping with the classic AHS feel that we know and love.
American Horror Stories: Game Over (2021)
Good way to end the saga of Murder House
I loved how meta this episode was getting, and I enjoyed how they tied it into the first two episodes of this series. I do think it felt a bit rushed at times, though it was a much needed final nail in the coffin to finally lay the story of Murder House to rest. At this point, with all the callbacks throughout all the seasons of AHS to this specific era of the show, I think all the fans have had their fill. It was time to, literally, burn it down and walk away from the ashes.
American Horror Stories: Feral (2021)
Loved this episode, wanted more from Cody Fern
I loved loved loved the setting for this episode. The whole time I was thinking about how I haven't seen anyone write a breakthrough horror story about a national park or Sasquatch. This episode combines those elements and more to create an edge-of-your-seat experience where you're constantly questioning what's going on and are eager for answers. One thing I was let down with was the utilization of Cody Fern, who kind of took a backseat in this episode. Otherwise, great episode!