Change Your Image
SlightlyMe
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Road House (2024)
Loads of fun and thankfully not a clone of the original.
There are so many many reviews that compare this movie to the 1989 move of the same name, and I think that's a shame. Yes, this is a reimagining of the the old classic and holds true to the original theme and, yes, there are tonnes of Easter eggs and similarities, however, thankfully it's not a straight up clone. I loved that it even compared Dalton (Jake Gyllenhaal) to a western hero and I'm pretty sure even the original Road House movie could be compared to plenty of westerns that came before it.
The story was enjoyable, mostly predicable but with the occasional twist, but stories like this have been done so many times. You could see plot set ups coming from a long way back. I guess, if you are one of those people who wants edge of your seat/what's happening next content then, for sure you gunna be let down. Heck, its a Road House remake, you pretty much know how this movie will go from the opening credits.
The acting was ok, and you know we'll be seeing more of Conor McGregor, what a show.
...but really it was just an enjoyable action roller-coaster with some imaginative fight scenes. This is where this film really shines. Conor McGregors Knox is just larger than life and fun to watch. Although I think Jake Gyllenhaal was typically great, Dalton's slow burning fuse never really exploded. He did step up the gears, for sure, never to the level promised from the build up, but that's not Jakes fault.
Yeah the dialogue might be a bit dodgy in places, but what the heck.
All in all, great movie, it does honour to it's namesake by complimenting it with no effort to try overshadow it.
Bloodthirst (2023)
Why the extreme rating scores???
I'm writing this 'cause it's a pity that people rate this so extremely.
There's no way this is a 10 movie and no way it's a 1.
It's a pity as some of the reviews are quite good, but they lose credit by trying to massage the ratings.. we get it.. just, if you are gunna do it, don't mix it with a review.
The story is fairly good, a few twists but ultimately predictable, but that doesn't take away anything from the film: Many big budget films have insanely predictable stories.
The camera work and music scores were brilliant.
The acting was on par with any low budget/indie movie, with notables (as has been mentioned) Sarah French, Elissa Dowling and Johnny Huang. I don't think there was much Tara Reid had to offer, but willing to forgive as that outfit and makeup must have been nasty to work in.
Costumes/makeup were, sadly, too stereotypical, especially for the vampires... and Rico (Rich R. Rendon).. why did he have to look like a grease monkey.. I ride a Harley so therefore I must be covered in grease... even the main protagonist John Shepard (where have I heard that name before?) (Costas Mandylor) what was he wearing? Seriously, A load of pill bottles? Or shotgun cartridges.. but he uses a crossbow!
All in all, if you're gunna take the movie seriously then it's not for you... but if you don't mind hanging out with a few, not overly cynical, friends, opening a few bottles and chill to a nice story told on a budget, then go for it.
My personal critic would be something low budget vampire movies seem to like doing, but makes no sense (it's been done and hammered): I get it for the gore factor, but, why do the vampires waste such a valuable resource as blood by spilling it down their chin? I just don't get it. Also the first 5 minutes(ish.. didn't time it) really didn't do the movie any favours.
... and no vampires where paid for being in the movie.. that hardly seems fair.. don't they have a union?
Reacher: Reacher Said Nothing (2022)
Liked it but unnecessary goofs
Mostly good. Some good fight scenes but also some fight scenes where Reacher struggles with clearly a subpar opponent??
Episode 7: Through out the series, there are a group of guys that carefully do their mischief wearing full plastic hooded body suits. Except when dealing with Reacher! They do the whole scene unhooded. They even walk through the rain without their hoods?? For me that really spoilt the scene.
All in all I'm looking forward to the next season. Just please don't spoil it with such weak goofs.
Raised by Wolves (2020)
Starts great but pointless ending
This starts so well, then steadily deteriorates, I can only think they lost interest and just plodded on to get it over and done with. Yes, it ends that lame.
Brave New World (2020)
Fantastic reimagination of the book
This is not the book, but a story based on book. Modernised and reimagined. The characters and the world are nicely acted and developed.
Sadly let down, occasionally, by characters reacting out of character and/or logic. Frustrates the heck out of me when a storyline thread is based upon an action that is massively out of character for both the character and/or any one.
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency (2016)
Understandable why it was cancelled.
As much as I would like to see where this series progressed I completely understand why it was axed.
Series 1 was necessarily convoluted but suffered to a lesser effect than series 2 from poor character development.
In short, the main characters where whimsical, they didn't develope in either believable or endeering manners, to the point where they actually seemed out of character. Series 2 they were painful to watch. Hence no series 3
It's sad really as the stories were enjoyable.
Van Helsing (2016)
The dumbest Van Helsing ever
The acting, the sets, the camera are all well done.... but Vanessa and so many others are simply so amazingly dumb. Constantly they makes decisions that are totally irrational it's simply a wonder how they have lasted so long.
The series tries to be be a live action comic book and so the characters are larger than life. This is easy to understand and accept but... a lot of filming is in the same forest; doesn't matter how long the character has travelled, even days by vehicle, another character on foot can catch up with them. Characters that one minute are practically bullet proof next scene are hiding from bullets! This is a big issue; the characters are so consistently inconsistent it becomes an issue. So so many characters that are supposed to be smart (even the ones that aren't) select complete idiots to do their bidding.
Axel is funny to watch: he steadily changes from an acceptable character early on to some moustache totting clenched teeth weird guy who looks like he has a drug issue.
It is sad, so much opportunity wasted puffing out the story.
Vanessa (and practically all main characters) constantly gets caught, almost killed yet thinks themselves indestructible. It's amazing how many times Vanessa gets overpowered by some random and yet believes she all powerful.
As I said, the show attempts to be live action comic book but the overblown characters are too inconsistent.
Paradise Hills (2019)
Don't watch it
This film is more like a kid showing off 'I got a camera'... the story is empty.
Ahhh... it actually pained me to watch.
DO NOT WATCH.
Fast & Furious 7 (2015)
I know it's probably been said loads but...
Doesn't Dominic Toretto drive off and leave Letty at the end??? considering all the 'family' stuff in the film, seems... well... weird!
Jojo Rabbit (2019)
Smart Hilarious beautiful wow
I really can't stand hitler stuff... but this is awesome.
A beautifully made, simply a wow! beautiful film.
Bad Boys for Life (2020)
Horrible do not watch
This is just the worst film ever. Yes it has a budget, and they used it. So it has bangs and whistles, but the story, the editing, the camera work.. is not worth your time. I struggled to watch this to completion.
It really is a sad ending to what was a a good series.
Do Not Watch!
The Courier (2019)
Watched it half way through then gave up
Production, acting yadda yadda all ok... story just trash.
Den of Thieves (2018)
Potential for a good movie but killed by dumbness.
Was a great movie until Gerard Butler simply guesses correctly the thieves route and then the thieves get caught in a traffic jam even though there is clearly a completely open lane! Kinda made the gunfight climax completely pointless.
Very disappointing ending... poor mans Heat (1995).
The Hunt (2020)
I enjoyed it loads
The hunt has been done many times before but there were enough unique twists to keep me interested.
Betty Gilpin shone and really made this movie work, a bit rambo overkill at times, but sod it its a movie right.
Definitely worth watching.
The Book of Eli (2010)
What a great film, pity about the story
Every thing about this film is fantastic except the story. For a start it's bible bashing but ...
Mila Kunis... isn't possible to see enough of her.
Mayhem (2017)
Absolutely Genius
Don't be sober watching this.
Fantastic film.
Just make sure you're grasp on reality is a little shaky and this film is the nutz.
Cell (2016)
Trash - avoid
A lot of effort for a lot of trash. No story worth hearing.
Acting, scenes, camera, wasted here.
I wouldn't watch it if I hadn't watched it already.
Spies in Disguise (2019)
Movie is boring but nice message.
Omg , what a boring movie. Intelligent people (animated or not) being unintelligent. .. is sad, cause story isn't bad.
Spycies (2019)
You gotta be using a pram to enjoy this.
Dunno really what to say... animation great, as it should be 2019. Story: It's not so much as a bad story as a collection of completely pointless things, pointless characters, doing pointless things, for pointless reasons centered around a leading character.
I can only recommend this to someone not old enough to read recommendations.
The Hunter (2011)
This really is a subject I struggle with
There are some things I do not believe should be portrayed in any manner. This is one. There is nothing nice about this movie.
Tammy (2014)
how much must it suck to look worse than your gran
Nothing unusual.
I really don't know what to say.
Story is good.
Acting is good.
it is an enjoyable film.
is there a point to this film.. .no.
The only message is don't be lazy... and if you don't know that by 2...
The Mummy (2017)
Starts Terribly then actually gets better
I was willing to turn this off 3rd the way through, it was just getting too hard to watch. There is actually some well thought out, elaborate and effective sets. Then there is Tom Cruise who could run through hell butt naked (no spoiler, soz), trip up plenty times along the way and still come out scratch free; puking 2 bit dialogue along the way.
Has loads of one of my pet hates: Most of the CGI scenes are shot in darkness or dark areas.
... but the film actually gets better, about 2rds through I found myself actually enjoying it.
Some amazing sets. A nice twist on the story. It has plenty of bells and whistles. Just don't expect to be moved.
Man on a Ledge (2012)
A good movie worth watching
An entertaining ledge hanging thriller. A bit predictable in places but still with many twists.
The story itself is enjoyable with a few holes, but I guess if you want factural you can always watch a documentary. The acting for the most part is great, and so it should with that cast. The scenes are done well.
Definitely one to watch when you got time to kill.
Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai (1999)
Really enjoyable movie spoilt by the ending
Great performance by all. Forest Whitaker is always one to watch.
But the ending, was both predictable and pointless.
The Prince (2014)
Was a better Rambo: Last Blood than Rambo: Last Blood
Ok, So not the greatest movie there is, but enjoyable.
Nothing new, the acting was a little bit cardboard but still a great shoot'em up.