Change Your Image
Minocencia
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Malcolm & Marie (2021)
Incredibly Written and *Authentic* (that's a joke)
But in all seriousness, this film was able to hold my attention, which is something most viewers and, admittedly, I did not expect. After hearing chatter about this being two hours' worth of fighting, I wondered why people were forming that conclusion as a complaint. Was that not Sam Levinson's goal?
Because I know one of Levinson's most monumental skills is the ability to write dialect and segues that mirror real-life conversation, I knew this couldn't be the movie others tried to tell me it was.
I did not sit down and listen to people fighting. I heard - and chose to consciously listen to - the reasons they were fighting and the specific events and assumptions they brought up. An image arose of the probable basis of their entire turbulent relationship. Their anger fluctuated, and there were several moments of peace or giddiness between yelling matches.
Because Malcolm & Marie felt so unsparingly real, it is quite reminiscent of pernicious relationships in the real world.
The Matrix (1999)
Disappointingly Straightforward . . .
A few points:
I braced myself for a plotline that would be hard to follow but was surprised to find this movie very straightforward. I do understand that this was very advanced for its time, but that doesn't mean I can't be disappointed with its simplicity.
I like the humans are a virus explanation.
The score was remarkably complex and thought out. Seriously, you should look into it.
The thrown-together romance is where this movie lost me. I know Neo and Trinity's romance developed further in the sequels, but it felt like it just came out of nowhere. Death, pain - oh, and also I'm in love with you and the Oracle totally spoke to me about it long before this moment.
I also recently discovered that we were possibly robbed of a trans experience allegory, so I am a little bitter.
The Polar Express (2004)
Oh, Boy . . .
All of the eyebrows move the same way, the realistic mottling of the skin is unsettling, and I swear to god, the Polar Express is a trip to Hell with the conductor as a badly represented bipolar version of the Devil. This is sometimes a musical, but it also isn't; so really, it's just jarring. The score reminded me of Back to the Future, then I found out Zemeckis did direct this. The pacing was surprisingly decent considering how immediately intense the story got. The scene of singing elves and kids turned this into a concert for a cult. Some shots were pretty but added to how much this really is horror movie material.
All in all, I'm a little afraid and genuinely uncomfortable.
Shiva Baby (2020)
Claustrophobic and Artfully Space
Although this movie is not my cup of tea, I do see and appreciate the artistry of tension behind it and the authentic, casual display of bisexuality.
There was an intensely claustrophobic atmosphere and an artfully sparse score.
Mother! (2017)
Amazing Production and Acting
This is the most high-stress film I have ever seen. Mother! Is my new favorite movie. Having said that, I never want to see it ever again. It is so invasive, traumatic, and deeply sickening.
The movie's allusions were impressive, thorough, and plentiful. As for production, its sound design is elaborate and perfectly grotesque.
The Turning (2020)
The Ending Doesn't Make Everyone Happy, But an Alternative Would've Been Worse
The Turning's editing was admirable. Also . . .huh?
The storytelling was convoluted, so the theory of Kate being also Jessel and her insane 'mother' makes sense. She's reliving her traumatic experience as Jessel through the veil of her insanity. Flora knowing Kate had an apple in her pocket and Miles knowing "what she's afraid of" further proves the story is in her mind.
I believe the first of the two endings existed because of Kate's deep regret that she didn't have the children escape with her.
Though I have a theory, I'm still confused. A great number of viewers weren't as happy with the ending as I was, but if the movie ended only with everyone escaping, we all would have been disappointed. Choppy editing of convoluted events together and the ending scene of Kate screaming at her mother's reveal did make the movie better.
It Comes at Night (2017)
Might Not Be What You Expect, But Still a Great Film
I loved It Comes at Night. I appreciated the slow burn of events that some were disappointed by. Travis' dread and paranoia felt very realistic and well-placed.
As for my theories, I interpreted Travis' dream sequences to be indeed dreams. I thought the nightmare about Kim felt very well-placed in his plagued world. Anything foreign could have led to the dangers his family worked so hard to keep out of their home.
Riley Keough's acting during Kim's final scene was stunning. The agony emanated from her scream seemed so pure and raw.
Rain Man (1988)
Overall Good
I don't have much to say about Rain Main that hasn't been said yet, but I wish they had ended the movie one scene before they actually did. The last scene was unnecessary and the one previous would've had more impact standing alone.
The Bad Mother's Handbook (2007)
A Great, Well-Paced Made-For-TV Film
Bad Mother's Handbook is a sweet and well-paced movie that focuses on real-life issues. It is one of the best made-for-television movies that I have seen and perhaps the only one that I actively recommend to others.
Into the Woods (2011)
Creative and Dynamic
A few notes I took while watching this in Theatre History:
- FRIZZY wigs (What did they think they were doing with the princes?)
- Very dedicated set design - it must be hard to reset, especially all those beans hidden in the leaves
- The narrator being a child playing around with toys 👌🏼
- Interesting that it appears the young characters weren't made to look young (RRH's top and Jack's thing with the harp)
- The sisters' bandages looked misshapen and too deliberate
- Maybe a little heavy on the sexual references in my opinion
- I want to know what the hell happened to the baby reduced to dust
- I just really hate The Baker's Wife (good character, though)
Witch
- Great acting choices
- My favorite of all the voices (her BELT)
Baker
- Pitchy
Cinderella
- Extreme vibrato, all slow vibrato or straight - doesn't ease into it (more unfit in the 2010s than when this was written)
Red Riding Hood
- Sounds like Broadway Gingy when shouting.
Damsel (2018)
Fresh Take On Westerns
I loved this fresh (and odd) new take on a western film. This movie's humor was very likable for a certain something I can't explain as anything other than the entire experience being awkward and a bit morbid.
The pacing has a strange pattern of switching between long periods of slow-paced, quiet awkwardness and brief quickly-paced suspenseful moments.
Vivo (2021)
Demonizing Girls For Caring About the Environment . . .
Once again, demonization of girls that care about the environment. "Not like other girls" reversed. Are we supposed to root for the girls to stop following rules and give up on helping animals in an unsafe environment?
In response to many of the top reviews: I don't understand the GOOD reviews.
Bo Burnham: Inside (2021)
Honest Comedy
I had never watched any of Bo Burnham's work before Inside, and I don't know why I didn't discover my liking of his more recent work--a thoughtful blend of comedy into real-world issues--sooner.
I don't know where he gets his endless stream of melodies, but I'm eternally grateful Burnham has shared this gift with the world.
Jennifer's Body (2009)
Shameful Incorrect Marketing For What Should Have Been Treated As Art
While Jennifer's Body was childish in too many ways for my liking, I found this entertaining and good social commentary.
This story would've worked better reimagined through a non-commercialized, art-over-marketing lens. It's such a shame that "Megan Fox hot" was the foundation of advertisements.
Tenet (2020)
A Time Travel Story That Makes Sense
A thoroughly thought-out and convincing story from Christopher Nolan once again. Tenet is the only time travel story I have ever thought makes any sense.
Nobody can change the future! If it happened in the past, your root world should have already experienced your actions in the past! Right? You can't just go back to the present day and find a completely different world!
Basically, "What's happened's happened."
The Rover (2014)
Absolutely Amazing Acting
Unlike many other viewers of The Rover, the conclusion was one of my favorite parts. I had this strange but pleasant epiphanic moment as I deciphered the last scene.
The movie seemed to mostly be about following events while they happen as just that, following the events.
Guy Pierce's character spoke very little yet was depicted perfectly with facial expressions and subtle mannerisms alone. Robert Pattinson did a remarkable job with his temperament as well. It's hard to imagine this film with different casting, as it would feel wholly transformed in a way I doubt could be better.
Ready or Not (2019)
Oh, So THIS Is How Dark Humor Is Supposed to Feel
If I had watched the trailer for Ready or Not, yes, I would have already known what happens in the movie (which is a common complaint from audiences). But lucky for me, I typically jump in with the least amount of background information possible.
Though I loved this movie, it is the one that made me decide to start reading up on genres before screenings. I couldn't tell whether I should laugh or not. It became so ridiculous that I stopped feeling guilty about finding humor in the movie deaths almost immediately. Still, I will stop leaving genres to surprise (though that can be such fun) unless a friend of mine has already seen the movie and tells me to do otherwise.
The Kissing Booth 3 (2021)
Nobody Needed ANOTHER Kissing Booth Sequel
To sum it up, every Kissing Booth movie has been about kids going through unnecessary stress because of distrust and miscommunication, Marco's presence felt oddly insignificant, and nobody needed another The Kissing Booth sequel.
It's upsetting that Netflix often cancels good series with representation yet can budget these types of teen movies (which have little to no proper minority representation), but I respect that some people enjoy these movies, and the cast seemed to be having a great time during filming.
Gone Girl (2014)
Remarkable Screenwriting
Screenwriting! Very, very strategically sound screenwriting! Gillian Flynn is an unbelievable author of novels and of adapting their stories into a cinematic structure. The dialogue in Gone Girl's film adaptation is direct and enthralling.
Please Stand By (2017)
Accurate Representation Handled Lovingly
I love that Please Stand By emphasizes the comfort that special interests can provide to autistics (Wendy's interest being Star Trek). Many of us can resonate with this topic, yet it is typically not spoken about in particular.
However, this journey of danger for Wendy should have had emphasis as something people should not venture on and should have given her some extent of repercussions for putting herself at risk, especially without talking to anyone about disappearing.
Saint Maud (2019)
Exceeded My Already-High Expectations
From the moment I first saw a photo of Morfydd Clark as Maud, I was almost unreasonably eager to watch Saint Maud. I was--thankfully; it would have been pathetic otherwise--not disappointed when I finally got the chance to see it because it is precisely my kind of movie.
There isn't a single thing I didn't love about Rose Glass' execution of her clever concept. Every detail seemed so perfectly thought out and significant to the final image accomplished in a brief and impressive hour and 24 minutes. Just as I hoped it would be, Saint Maud is a new favorite.
The Theory of Everything (2014)
Beautiful Performance
Dear god, this was a beautiful performance. It's especially nice to know plenty of research went into Eddie Redmayne's acting choices rather than a mere surface-level presumption. I was also glad to learn that Stephen Hawking himself found this portrayal convincing and of sentimental value.
The King (2019)
Atmospheric
As I always do, I focused on an insignificant point from a movie with so much more to offer than a thought like 'Drowning in mud seems like a highly unpleasant way to die.'
Mad Max (1979)
Dull
There wasn't a single moment in which I felt I truly knew the value of individual happenings toward the final picture during my viewing of Mad Max. The instant I realized what the movie might actually lead to, there were only a few minutes left to watch.
I suppose it's safe to say this wasn't my thing.
Legally Blonde (2001)
One of the Few Feel-Good Films On My Favorites List
Despite my usual distaste for lighthearted comedy, I think Legally Blonde is funny. I audibly laughed multiple times.
Elle is likable. I can't come up with any reasons to dislike her. She has a good heart and is quick-witted. She just was seen as dumb because she just happened to have grown up being, as I'm sure is the point, blonde with a passionate love for fashion.
Legally Blonde is one of the few feel-good films that will surely be on my list of general favorites.