Change Your Image
cynns
Reviews
Road House (2024)
Amazon was right...
I like several Doug Liman films, but there is a reason Amazon didn't want to give this a theatrical release. It just wasn't very good. Weird pacing, dizzying camera shots, lazy script, and terrible use of the villain. I thought it started pretty well. It had some well done humor and the fighting was great. But once McGregor was introduced the movie went downhill. I don't blame McGregor, it was just a terrible script. Amazon had to know this movie was going to bomb in theaters which is no doubt why they sent it straight to streaming. They would have been better off making a shot-for-shot remake or to have just left this film alone altogether.
Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
I wanted to love it.
I loved the first one and so I had high hopes for this one as well. Sadly, the pacing was incredibly slow and the movie could have easily been two hours. If this movie was advertised as a real life National Geographic documentary using 8k cameras and crews being allowed an up close view of unknown tribes then sure, the pacing is great. But as an action/sci-fi/fantasy film it was boring enough that I didn't feel bad going to the bathroom. I even asked my daughter, "What did I miss?" She said, "The fish moved some."
Personally, I didn't mind the story. Yes, it's lazy, but I also assume that when you have a five story plan one of them is going to be the "filler" that hopefully leads to a more engaging plot. I'm just not sure this one should have been the filler because it doesn't fill me with enough excitement for the next one. At least not enough enthusiasm to see it in a theater.
How to Be a Cowboy (2021)
Haven't we seen this before?
It's good, but definitely feels like a Duck Dynasty knockoff. Still, characters are likable and funny, so I guess if the formula works, stick with it.
The Suicide Squad (2021)
Meh
I really wanted to like it, and I did at times. It had some decent laughs, good acting, and a solid musical score. Unfortunately, the pacing made the movie drag and feel boring in certain moments, Harley didn't fit with the group dynamic very well, and the whole starfish thing was beyond silly. I get it's a fictional/wacky superhero movie, but it still felt too cartoonish.
Good on Paper (2021)
The title sums it up.
What seemed good on paper to someone did not translate in its execution. The movie simply tried too hard to be funny and could not live up to the trailer which did an excellent job at giving you hope for something much better.